beetle

Ground Beetles of British Columbia

Family Carabidae

Tribe Bembidiini


 Asaphidion yukonense Wickham, 1919
 Bembidion (Amerizus) oblonguloides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Amerizus) oblongulum (Mannerheim, 1852)
 Bembidion (Amerizus) spectabile (Mannerheim, 1852)
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) bimaculatum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) nevadense Ulke, 1875
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) sordidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) striola (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868
 Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum dubitans (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Bembidionetolitzkya) mckinleyi carneum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Blepharoplataphus) hastii C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Bracteon) foveum Motschulsky, 1844
 Bembidion (Bracteon) hesperium Fall, 1910
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) lapponicum Zetterstedt, 1828
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Bracteon) lorquinii Chaudoir, 1868
Bembidion (Bracteon) punctatostriatum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) zephyrium Fall, 1910
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) interventor Lindroth, 1963
Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) nitidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) quadrulum LeConte, 1861
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) recticolle LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Leja) dyschirinum LeConte, 1861
 Bembidion (Leja) lampros (Herbst, 1784)
 Bembidion (Leuchydrium) tigrinum LeConte, 1879
 Bembidion (Liocosmius) mundum (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Lionepha) castum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Lionepha) disjunctum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Lionepha) erasum LeConte, 1859
 Bembidion (Lionepha) lindrothellus Erwin & Kavanaugh, 1981
 Bembidion (Lionepha) lummi Erwin & Kavanaugh, 1981
 Bembidion (Lionepha) sequoiae Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Notaphus) aeneicolle (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) coloradense Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Notaphus) debiliceps Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Notaphus) dorsale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Notaphus) graphicum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Notaphus) indistinctum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Notaphus) insulatum (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) intermedium (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Notaphus) semipunctatum (Donovan, 1806)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) umbratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Ochthedromus) bifossulatum (LeConte, 1852)
Bembidion (Ochthedromus) cheyennense Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Odontium) bowditchii LeConte, 1878
 Bembidion (Omala) diligens Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Omala) vile (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) platynoides Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) yukonum Fall, 1926
 Bembidion (Peryphodes) ephippigerum (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Peryphodes) salinarium Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) rupicola (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum semiaureum Fall, 1922
Bembidion (Peryphus) tetracolum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) breve (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) complanulum (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) farrarae Hatch, 1950
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) haruspex Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) manningense Lindroth, 1969
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) quadrifoveolatum Mannerheim, 1843
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) rosslandicum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) viator Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) curtulatum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) gebleri turbatum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) gordoni Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphus) gratiosum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) kalumae Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphus) planatum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Plataphus) planiusculum Mannerheim, 1843
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rufinum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rusticum lenensoides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sierricola Casey, 1924
 Bembidion (Plataphus) stillaguamish Hatch, 1950
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne hyperboroides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne prasinoides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Semicampa) convexulum Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Semicampa) morulum LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion (Semicampa) praticola Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Trechonepha) iridescens (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) acutifrons LeConte, 1879
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) connivens (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) pseudocautum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) siticum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion actuosum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion commotum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion flohri Bates, 1878
 Bembidion impotens Casey, 1918
 Bembidion kuprianovii Mannerheim, 1843
 Bembidion mormon Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion nebraskense LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion obtusangulum LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion scudderi LeConte, 1878
 Bembidion timidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)
 Elaphropus anceps (LeConte, 1848)
Elaphropus incurvus (Say, 1830)
Mioptachys flavicauda (Say, 1823)
 Paratachys edax (LeConte, 1852)
Phrypeus rickseckeri (Hayward, 1897)
 Tachys vittiger LeConte, 1852
 Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918
 Tachyta (Tachyta) falli (Hayward, 1900)
Tachyta (Tachyta) nana inornata (Say, 1823)
 Tachyta (Tachyta) nana kirbyi Casey, 1918
Tachyura parvula (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Brachinini


 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanochroaticus Erwin, 1969
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) fumans (Fabricius, 1781)
Brachinus (Neobrachinus) medius T.W. Harris, 1828
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) quadripennis Dejean, 1825

Tribe Broscini


Broscodera insignis (Mannerheim, 1852)
Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)
Zacotus matthewsii LeConte, 1869

Tribe Carabini


 Calosoma (Callisthenes) luxatum Say, 1823
 Calosoma (Callisthenes) moniliatum (LeConte, 1852)
 Calosoma (Callisthenes) subaeneum Chaudoir, 1869
 Calosoma (Callisthenes) wilkesii (LeConte, 1852)
Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837
Calosoma (Chrysostigma) calidum (Fabricius, 1775)
 Calosoma (Chrysostigma) cancellatum Eschscholtz, 1833
 Calosoma (Chrysostigma) tepidum LeConte, 1852
Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis O.F. Müller, 1764
Carabus (Carabus) granulatus granulatus Linné, 1758
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Morphocarabus) chamissonis Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Oreocarabus) taedatus agassii LeConte, 1850
 Carabus (Oreocarabus) taedatus taedatus Fabricius, 1787

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus G.H. Horn, 1871
 Chlaenius (Agostenus) harpalinus Eschscholtz, 1833
 Chlaenius (Agostenus) interruptus G.H. Horn, 1876
Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838
Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
 Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) tricolor vigilans Say, 1830
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)
 Chlaenius purpuricollis frostii Carr, 1920

Tribe Cicindelini


 Cicindela (Cicindela) decemnotata Say, 1817
 Cicindela (Cicindela) depressula depressula Casey, 1897
Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
 Cicindela (Cicindela) lengi versuta Casey, 1913
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris perviridis Schaupp, 1884
 Cicindela (Cicindela) nebraskana Casey, 1909
 Cicindela (Cicindela) oregona guttifera LeConte, 1857
 Cicindela (Cicindela) oregona oregona LeConte, 1857
 Cicindela (Cicindela) parowana wallisi Calder, 1922
 Cicindela (Cicindela) pugetana Casey, 1914
 Cicindela (Cicindela) purpurea audubonii LeConte, 1845
 Cicindela (Cicindela) purpurea hatchi Leffler, 1980
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
 Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica vibex G.H. Horn, 1866
 Cicindela (Cylindera) cinctipennis imperfecta LeConte, 1851
 Omus audouini Reiche, 1838
Omus dejeanii Reiche, 1838

Tribe Clivinini


Akephorus obesus LeConte, 1866
 Clivina (Clivina) collaris (Herbst, 1784)
Clivina (Clivina) fossor (Linné, 1758)
 Clivina (Clivina) oregona Fall, 1922
 Dyschirius aeneolus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius alticola Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius aratus LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius compactus Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius globosus Herbst, 1784
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius laevifasciatus G.H. Horn, 1878
 Dyschirius longulus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius melancholicus hiemalis Bousquet, 1987
Dyschirius montanus LeConte, 1879
 Dyschirius pacificus Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius politus (Dejean, 1825)
 Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius truncatus LeConte, 1857
 Schizogenius (Schizogenius) depressus LeConte, 1852
 Schizogenius (Schizogenius) litigiosus Fall, 1901

Tribe Cychrini


 Cychrus hemphillii rickseckeri LeConte, 1884
Cychrus tuberculatus T.W. Harris, 1839
 Scaphinotus (Brennus) johnsoni Van Dyke, 1924
 Scaphinotus (Brennus) marginatus (Fischer von Waldheim, 1820)
 Scaphinotus (Neocychrus) angulatus (T.W. Harris, 1839)
 Scaphinotus (Pseudonomaretus) merkelii (G.H. Horn, 1890)
 Scaphinotus (Pseudonomaretus) regularis (LeConte, 1884)
 Scaphinotus (Pseudonomaretus) relictus (G.H. Horn, 1881)
 Scaphinotus (Stenocantharus) angusticollis (Fischer von Waldheim, 1823)

Tribe Elaphrini


Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
 Blethisa oregonensis LeConte, 1853
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Arctelaphrus) lapponicus lapponicus Gyllenhal, 1810
 Elaphrus (Elaphroterus) purpurans Hausen, 1891
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
 Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus sylvanus Goulet, 1981
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) lecontei Crotch, 1876
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Gehringiini


Gehringia olympica Darlington, 1933

Tribe Harpalini


Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) meridianus (Linné, 1761)
 Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) alternans (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) rudis LeConte, 1863
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) binotatus (Fabricius, 1787)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) californicus Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) harrisii LeConte, 1863
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) kirbyi Lindroth, 1953
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) similis LeConte, 1851
 Anisodactylus (Aplocentroides) amaroides LeConte, 1851
 Bradycellus (Bradycellus) harpalinus (Audinet-Serville, 1821)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
 Bradycellus (Liocellus) politus (Fall, 1905)
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) californicus (LeConte, 1857)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) congener (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) nubifer LeConte, 1858
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) conformis (Fall, 1905)
 Dicheirotrichus (Oreoxenus) mannerheimii (R.F. Sahlberg, 1844)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
Dicheirus piceus (Ménétriés, 1843)
Discoderus parallelus (Haldeman, 1843)
Euryderus grossus (Say, 1830)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) animosus Casey, 1924
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fraternus LeConte, 1852
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
Harpalus (Harpalobius) fuscipalpis Sturm, 1818
 Harpalus (Harpalomerus) amputatus amputatus Say, 1830
Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis (Schrank, 1781)
 Harpalus (Opadius) cordifer Notman, 1919
 Harpalus (Pharalus) desertus LeConte, 1859
Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus atrichatus Hatch, 1949
 Harpalus cautus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus herbivagus Say, 1823
 Harpalus innocuus LeConte, 1863
 Harpalus nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Harpalus obnixus Casey, 1924
 Harpalus ochropus Kirby, 1837
 Harpalus opacipennis (Haldeman, 1843)
 Harpalus plenalis Casey, 1914
 Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
Piosoma setosum LeConte, 1848
 Selenophorus (Selenophorus) planipennis LeConte, 1848
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) conjunctus (Say, 1823)
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) anceps LeConte, 1857
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) incultus Casey, 1914
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) limbalis LeConte, 1857

Tribe Lebiini


 Apristus constrictus Casey, 1920
 Apristus pugetanus Casey, 1920
Axinopalpus biplagiatus (Dejean, 1825)
 Calleida (Philophuga) viridis amoena (LeConte, 1848)
Cymindis (Cymindis) borealis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
 Cymindis (Cymindis) planipennis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) unicolor Kirby, 1837
Dromius (Dromius) piceus Dejean, 1831
 Lebia (Lebia) cyanipennis Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) fuscata Dejean, 1825
 Lebia (Lebia) guttula LeConte, 1851
Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850
 Lebia (Lebia) perita Casey, 1920
Lebia (Lebia) pumila Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) vittata (Fabricius, 1777)
Microlestes linearis (LeConte, 1851)
 Microlestes major Lindroth, 1969
 Microlestes nigrinus (Mannerheim, 1843)
Philorhizus melanocephalus (Dejean, 1825)
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Licinini


 Badister (Badister) ferrugineus Dejean, 1831
Badister (Badister) neopulchellus Lindroth, 1954
Badister (Baudia) grandiceps Casey, 1920
 Badister (Baudia) parviceps Ball, 1959
Diplocheila (Isorembus) obtusa (LeConte, 1848)
 Diplocheila (Isorembus) oregona (Hatch, 1951)
Diplocheila (Isorembus) striatopunctata (LeConte, 1844)

Tribe Loricerini


 Loricera decempunctata Eschscholtz, 1833
Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


 Leistus (Neoleistus) ferruginosus Mannerheim, 1843
 Nebria (Boreonebria) crassicornis crassicornis Van Dyke, 1925
 Nebria (Boreonebria) crassicornis intermedia Van Dyke, 1949
 Nebria (Boreonebria) frigida R.F. Sahlberg, 1844
Nebria (Boreonebria) gyllenhali castanipes (Kirby, 1837)
 Nebria (Boreonebria) hudsonica LeConte, 1863
 Nebria (Boreonebria) nivalis nivalis (Paykull, 1790)
 Nebria (Catonebria) gebleri cascadensis Kavanaugh, 1979
 Nebria (Catonebria) gebleri gebleri Dejean, 1831
 Nebria (Catonebria) kincaidi kincaidi Schwarz, 1900
 Nebria (Catonebria) meanyi meanyi Van Dyke, 1925
 Nebria (Catonebria) meanyi sylvatica Kavanaugh, 1979
 Nebria (Catonebria) metallica Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
 Nebria (Catonebria) piperi Van Dyke, 1925
 Nebria (Catonebria) schwarzi schwarzi Van Dyke, 1925
 Nebria (Reductonebria) acuta acuta Lindroth, 1961
 Nebria (Reductonebria) arkansana edwardsi Kavanaugh, 1979
 Nebria (Reductonebria) charlottae Lindroth, 1961
 Nebria (Reductonebria) diversa LeConte, 1863
 Nebria (Reductonebria) haida Kavanaugh, 1984
 Nebria (Reductonebria) lituyae Kavanaugh, 1979
 Nebria (Reductonebria) louiseae Kavanaugh, 1984
 Nebria (Reductonebria) mannerheimii Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
 Nebria (Reductonebria) obliqua obliqua LeConte, 1866
 Nebria (Reductonebria) sahlbergii sahlbergii Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
 Nippononebria (Vancouveria) campbelli Kavanaugh, 1984
Nippononebria (Vancouveria) virescens G.H. Horn, 1870
Pelophila borealis (Paykull, 1790)
Pelophila rudis (LeConte, 1863)

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1779)
Notiophilus borealis T.W. Harris, 1869
 Notiophilus directus Casey, 1920
Notiophilus intermedius Lindroth, 1954
 Notiophilus nitens LeConte, 1857
Notiophilus semistriatus Say, 1823
 Notiophilus simulator Fall, 1906
 Notiophilus sylvaticus Eschscholtz, 1833

Tribe Omophronini


 Omophron ovalis G.H. Horn, 1870

Tribe Opisthiini


Opisthius richardsoni Kirby, 1837

Tribe Patrobini


 Diplous aterrimus (Dejean, 1828)
 Diplous californicus (Motschulsky, 1859)
 Diplous filicornis (Casey, 1918)
Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) fossifrons (Eschscholtz, 1823)
Patrobus (Patrobus) foveocollis (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) lecontei Chaudoir, 1871
 Patrobus (Patrobus) septentrionis Dejean, 1828
 Patrobus (Patrobus) stygicus Chaudoir, 1871
Platidiolus vandykei Kurnakov, 1960

Tribe Paussini


Metrius contractus contractus Eschscholtz, 1829

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Agonum) belleri (Hatch, 1933)
 Agonum (Agonum) brevicolle Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) corvus (LeConte, 1860)
Agonum (Agonum) cupreum Dejean, 1831
Agonum (Agonum) cupripenne (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) harrisii LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Agonum) melanarium Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) muelleri (Herbst, 1784)
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) suturale (Say, 1830)
 Agonum (Circinalidia) limbatum Motschulsky, 1845
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Agonum (Europhilus) exaratum (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) simile Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) bicolor (Dejean, 1828)
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) ferruginosum (Dejean, 1828)
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) piceolum (LeConte, 1879)
 Agonum (Stereagonum) errans (Say, 1823)
Agonum (Stictanchus) decorum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
Anchomenus aeneolus (LeConte, 1854)
 Anchomenus quadratus (LeConte, 1854)
 Calathus (Calathus) fuscipes (Goeze, 1777)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ruficollis grandicollis Casey, 1920
Calathus (Procalathus) advena (LeConte, 1848)
 Laemostenus (Laemostenus) complanatus (Dejean, 1828)
Laemostenus (Pristonychus) terricola terricola (Herbst, 1784)
Metacolpodes buchannani (Hope, 1831)
Oxypselaphus pusillus (LeConte, 1854)
Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)
 Platynus (Platynus) brunneomarginatus (Mannerheim, 1843)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
 Platynus (Platynus) ovipennis (Mannerheim, 1843)
 Sericoda bembidioides Kirby, 1837
 Sericoda bogemannii (Gyllenhal, 1813)
 Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Promecognathini


Promecognathus crassus LeConte, 1868

Tribe Psydrini


Nomius pygmaeus (Dejean, 1831)
Psydrus piceus LeConte, 1846

Tribe Pterostichini


Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus lucublandus (Say, 1823)
 Poecilus (Poecilus) scitulus LeConte, 1848
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) strenuus (Panzer, 1797)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) lustrans LeConte, 1851
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) oregonus LeConte, 1861
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) arcticola (Chaudoir, 1868)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) brevicornis brevicornis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) chipewyan Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) hudsonicus LeConte, 1863
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) mandibularoides Ball, 1966
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) riparius (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) algidus LeConte, 1852
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) amethystinus Mannerheim, 1843
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) castaneus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) crenicollis LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) ecarinatus Hatch, 1936
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) herculaneus Mannerheim, 1843
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) lama (Ménétriés, 1843)
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) neobrunneus Lindroth, 1966
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) nigrocaeruleus Van Dyke, 1925
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) protractus LeConte, 1860
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) pumilus pumilus Casey, 1913
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) sphodrinus LeConte, 1863
Pterostichus (Lagarus) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1865)
 Pterostichus (Lamenius) caudicalis (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Melanius) corvinus (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
Stereocerus haematopus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Trechini


Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845
 Trechus (Trechus) chalybeus Dejean, 1831
 Trechus (Trechus) obtusus Erichson, 1837
 Trechus (Trechus) oregonensis Hatch, 1951
 Trechus (Trechus) ovipennis Motschulsky, 1845
 Trechus (Trechus) tenuiscapus Lindroth, 1961

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aurata Dejean, 1828
 Amara (Amara) coelebs Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Amara) conflata LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Amara) confusa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) convexa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) emancipata Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Amara) familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amara) ovata (Fabricius, 1792)
 Amara (Amara) sanjuanensis Hatch, 1949
 Amara (Amarocelia) ellipsis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Amarocelia) erratica (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amarocelia) farcta LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Amarocelia) rugulifera Hieke, 2002
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) glacialis (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)
 Amara (Celia) californica californica Dejean, 1828
 Amara (Celia) exlinaea Minsk & Hatch, 1939
 Amara (Celia) idahoana (Casey, 1924)
 Amara (Celia) musculis (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Celia) pseudobrunnea Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Curtonotus) alpina (Paykull, 1790)
 Amara (Curtonotus) blanchardi Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Curtonotus) carinata (LeConte, 1848)
 Amara (Curtonotus) hyperborea Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Curtonotus) lacustris LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Curtonotus) thoracica Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Xenocelia) discors Kirby, 1837
 Amara (Xenocelia) gibba (LeConte, 1848)
 Amara (Xenocelia) merula (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Zezea) longula LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Zezea) pallipes Kirby, 1837
 Amara (Zezea) scitula Zimmermann, 1832

Family Rhysodidae

Tribe Rhysodini


Clinidium (Arctoclinidium) calcaratum LeConte, 1875

Family Trachypachidae

Tribe Trachypachini


Trachypachus gibbsii Leconte, 1861
 Trachypachus holmbergi Mannerheim, 1853