beetle

Ground Beetles of Manitoba

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) bimaculatum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) sordidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868
 Bembidion (Bembidion) praecinctum LeConte, 1879
 Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum dubitans (LeConte, 1852)
Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Blepharoplataphus) hastii C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) interventor Lindroth, 1963
Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) nitidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) aeneicolle (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) castor Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Notaphus) coloradense Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Notaphus) cordatum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) dorsale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Notaphus) graphicum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Notaphus) insulatum (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) intermedium (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Notaphus) rapidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) semipunctatum (Donovan, 1806)
 Bembidion (Ochthedromus) bifossulatum (LeConte, 1852)
Bembidion (Ochthedromus) cheyennense Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Odontium) confusum Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Odontium) coxendix Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Omala) diligens Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) dauricum (Motschulsky, 1844)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) texanum Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) yukonum Fall, 1926
 Bembidion (Peryphodes) salinarium Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) rupicola (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne prasinoides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Semicampa) morulum LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion (Semicampa) muscicola Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Semicampa) roosevelti Pic, 1902
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) acutifrons LeConte, 1879
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) canadianum Casey, 1924
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) pseudocautum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion consimile Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion dejectum Casey, 1884
 Bembidion flohri Bates, 1878
 Bembidion impotens Casey, 1918
 Bembidion mimus Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion nudipenne Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion oberthueri Hayward, 1901
 Bembidion obtusangulum LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion obtusidens Fall, 1922
 Bembidion scudderi LeConte, 1878
 Bembidion timidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion viridicolle (LaFerté-Sénectère, 1841)
 Elaphropus anceps (LeConte, 1848)
Elaphropus incurvus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus vernicatus (Casey, 1918)
Tachys halophilus Lindroth, 1966
 Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918

Tribe Brachinini


 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanipennis Say, 1823
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanochroaticus Erwin, 1969
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) fumans (Fabricius, 1781)
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) quadripennis Dejean, 1825

Tribe Broscini


Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)

Tribe Carabini


Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837
Calosoma (Chrysostigma) calidum (Fabricius, 1775)
 Calosoma (Chrysostigma) lepidum LeConte, 1845
 Calosoma (Chrysostigma) obsoletum Say, 1823
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Morphocarabus) chamissonis Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Oreocarabus) taedatus agassii LeConte, 1850

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus G.H. Horn, 1871
Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838
Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) impunctifrons Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) cordicollis Kirby, 1837
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)
Chlaenius (Eurydactylus) tomentosus tomentosus (Say, 1823)
Chlaenius purpuricollis purpuricollis Randall, 1838

Tribe Cicindelini


Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
 Cicindela (Cicindela) formosa formosa Say, 1817
 Cicindela (Cicindela) fulgida westbournei Calder, 1922
 Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis shelfordi Graves, 1988
 Cicindela (Cicindela) lengi versuta Casey, 1913
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834
 Cicindela (Cicindela) limbata hyperborea LeConte, 1863
 Cicindela (Cicindela) limbata nympha Casey, 1913
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
 Cicindela (Cicindela) nebraskana Casey, 1909
 Cicindela (Cicindela) purpurea audubonii LeConte, 1845
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) scutellaris lecontei Haldeman, 1853
 Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica kirbyi LeConte, 1866
Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806
Cicindela (Cicindelidia) punctulata punctulata Olivier, 1790
 Cicindela (Cylindera) terricola terricola Say, 1824
 Cicindela (Ellipsoptera) cuprascens LeConte, 1852
Cicindela (Ellipsoptera) lepida Dejean, 1831
 Cicindela (Ellipsoptera) nevadica knausii Leng, 1902

Tribe Clivinini


 Clivina (Clivina) collaris (Herbst, 1784)
 Dyschirius aratus LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius campicola Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius carri Bousquet, 1997
 Dyschirius criddlei Fall, 1925
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius interior Fall, 1922
 Dyschirius longulus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius melancholicus melancholicus Putzeys, 1866
 Dyschirius melancholicus hiemalis Bousquet, 1987
Dyschirius montanus LeConte, 1879
 Dyschirius perversus Fall, 1922
 Dyschirius pilosus LeConte, 1857
 Dyschirius planatus Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius politus (Dejean, 1825)
 Dyschirius pumilus (Dejean, 1825)
 Dyschirius quadrimaculatus Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius timidus Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius truncatus LeConte, 1857

Tribe Cychrini


Scaphinotus (Nomaretus) bilobus (Say, 1823)
 Scaphinotus (Scaphinotus) elevatus coloradensis Van Dyke, 1907
Sphaeroderus nitidicollis brevoorti LeConte, 1848
Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Tribe Elaphrini


 Blethisa catenaria Brown, 1944
Blethisa julii LeConte, 1863
Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Arctelaphrus) lapponicus lapponicus Gyllenhal, 1810
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) lecontei Crotch, 1876
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) trossulus Semenov, 1904
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) fuliginosus Say, 1830
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Galeritini


Galerita (Progaleritina) janus (Fabricius, 1792)

Tribe Harpalini


 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924
Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) discoideus Dejean, 1831
 Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) pitychrous LeConte, 1861
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)
Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) harrisii LeConte, 1863
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) kirbyi Lindroth, 1953
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829
 Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) merula (Germar, 1824)
Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) rusticus (Say, 1823)
Anisodactylus (Spongopus) verticalis (LeConte, 1848)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) congener (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) nigriceps LeConte, 1868
Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) atrimedeus (Say, 1823)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) lugubris (LeConte, 1848)
 Dicheirotrichus (Oreoxenus) mannerheimii (R.F. Sahlberg, 1844)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
Euryderus grossus (Say, 1830)
Geopinus incrassatus (Dejean, 1829)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) lewisii LeConte, 1865
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) reversus Casey, 1924
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) ventralis LeConte, 1848
Harpalus (Harpalobius) fuscipalpis Sturm, 1818
 Harpalus (Harpalomerus) amputatus amputatus Say, 1830
Harpalus (Megapangus) caliginosus (Fabricius, 1775)
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) compar LeConte, 1848
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) erythropus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) faunus Say, 1823
Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus herbivagus Say, 1823
 Harpalus megacephalus LeConte, 1848
 Harpalus nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Harpalus ochropus Kirby, 1837
 Harpalus opacipennis (Haldeman, 1843)
 Harpalus plenalis Casey, 1914
 Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
 Selenophorus (Selenophorus) planipennis LeConte, 1848
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) lineola (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) conjunctus (Say, 1823)
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) ochropezus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Lebiini


Apristus latens (LeConte, 1848)
Calleida (Calleida) punctata LeConte, 1848
 Calleida (Calleida) purpurea (Say, 1823)
 Calleida (Philophuga) viridis amoena (LeConte, 1848)
Cymindis (Cymindis) borealis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
 Cymindis (Cymindis) interior Lindroth, 1969
Cymindis (Cymindis) neglectus Haldeman, 1843
 Cymindis (Cymindis) planipennis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) unicolor Kirby, 1837
Dromius (Dromius) piceus Dejean, 1831
 Lebia (Lamprias) divisa LeConte, 1850
Lebia (Lebia) fuscata Dejean, 1825
Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850
Lebia (Lebia) pulchella Dejean, 1826
Lebia (Lebia) pumila Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) solea Hentz, 1830
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) vittata (Fabricius, 1777)
 Lebia (Loxopeza) atriceps LeConte, 1863
Lebia (Loxopeza) atriventris Say, 1823
Microlestes linearis (LeConte, 1851)
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Licinini


Badister (Badister) neopulchellus Lindroth, 1954
 Badister (Badister) obtusus LeConte, 1878
Badister (Baudia) grandiceps Casey, 1920
 Badister (Baudia) parviceps Ball, 1959
 Badister (Trimorphus) transversus Casey, 1920
 Dicaelus (Paradicaelus) sculptilis upioides Ball, 1959
 Diplocheila (Isorembus) oregona (Hatch, 1951)
Diplocheila (Isorembus) striatopunctata (LeConte, 1844)
 Diplocheila (Isorembus) undulata Carr, 1920

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


Nebria (Boreonebria) gyllenhali castanipes (Kirby, 1837)
 Nebria (Boreonebria) hudsonica LeConte, 1863
Nebria (Boreonebria) lacustris lacustris Casey, 1913
Pelophila borealis (Paykull, 1790)
Pelophila rudis (LeConte, 1863)

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus borealis T.W. Harris, 1869
Notiophilus intermedius Lindroth, 1954
Notiophilus semistriatus Say, 1823

Tribe Omophronini


Omophron americanus Dejean, 1831
Omophron tessellatus Say, 1823

Tribe Oodini


Lachnocrepis parallela (Say, 1830)

Tribe Patrobini


Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)
Patrobus (Patrobus) foveocollis (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) lecontei Chaudoir, 1871
 Patrobus (Patrobus) septentrionis Dejean, 1828
 Patrobus (Patrobus) stygicus Chaudoir, 1871
Platypatrobus lacustris Darlington, 1938

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Agonum) corvus (LeConte, 1860)
Agonum (Agonum) cupreum Dejean, 1831
Agonum (Agonum) cupripenne (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) harrisii LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Agonum) melanarium Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) moerens Dejean, 1828
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) quinquepunctatum Motschulsky, 1844
 Agonum (Agonum) trigeminum Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) canadense Goulet, 1969
 Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Agonum (Europhilus) exaratum (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) simile Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) superioris Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) piceolum (LeConte, 1879)
 Agonum (Stereagonum) errans (Say, 1823)
Agonum (Stictanchus) decorum (Say, 1823)
Agonum (Stictanchus) extensicolle (Say, 1823)
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
Oxypselaphus pusillus (LeConte, 1854)
Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
 Sericoda bembidioides Kirby, 1837
 Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Psydrini


Nomius pygmaeus (Dejean, 1831)
Psydrus piceus LeConte, 1846

Tribe Pterostichini


 Poecilus (Poecilus) corvus (LeConte, 1873)
Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus lucublandus (Say, 1823)
 Poecilus (Poecilus) scitulus LeConte, 1848
 Pterostichus (Argutor) femoralis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) arcticola (Chaudoir, 1868)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) brevicornis brevicornis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) caribou Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) chipewyan Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) novus Straneo, 1944
Pterostichus (Lagarus) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1865)
 Pterostichus (Lamenius) caudicalis (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Melanius) corvinus (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) tenuis (Casey, 1924)
Stereocerus haematopus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Scaritini


Pasimachus (Pasimachus) elongatus LeConte, 1846

Tribe Trechini


Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aeneopolita Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) coelebs Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Amara) confusa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) convexa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) cupreolata Putzeys, 1866
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amara) neoscotica Casey, 1924
 Amara (Amara) otiosa Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) tenax Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amarocelia) ellipsis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Amarocelia) erratica (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amarocelia) farcta LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Amarocelia) transberingiensis Hieke, 2002
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) glacialis (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)
 Amara (Bradytus) lindrothi Hieke, 1990
 Amara (Bradytus) schwarzi Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Celia) musculis (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Celia) pseudobrunnea Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Curtonotus) alpina (Paykull, 1790)
 Amara (Curtonotus) bokori Csiki, 1929
 Amara (Curtonotus) carinata (LeConte, 1848)
 Amara (Curtonotus) hyperborea Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Curtonotus) lacustris LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Reductocelia) colvillensis Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Xenocelia) discors Kirby, 1837
 Amara (Zezea) angustata (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Zezea) flebilis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Zezea) pallipes Kirby, 1837
 Amara (Zezea) scitula Zimmermann, 1832