beetle

Ground Beetles of New Brunswick

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


Bembidion (Amerizus) wingatei Bland, 1864
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) postremum Say, 1830
Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Bracteon) punctatostriatum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) graciliforme Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) immaturum Lindroth, 1954
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) nigrum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) quadratulum Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Leja) properans (Stephens, 1827)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) castor Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Notaphus) rapidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) variegatum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Notaphus) versutum LeConte, 1878
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Odontium) confusum Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) stephensii Crotch, 1866
 Bembidion (Peryphus) bruxellense Wesmael, 1835
 Bembidion (Peryphus) femoratum femoratum Sturm, 1825
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum sejunctum Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Peryphus) tetracolum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) occultator Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Plataphus) carolinense Casey, 1924
 Bembidion (Plataphus) planatum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rusticum rusticum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne prasinoides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) honestum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Semicampa) muscicola Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Semicampa) praticola Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Semicampa) semicinctum Notman, 1919
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) planum (Haldeman, 1843)
 Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) rolandi Fall, 1922
 Bembidion constrictum (Leconte, 1848)
 Bembidion contractum Say, 1823
 Bembidion impotens Casey, 1918
 Bembidion mimus Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion oberthueri Hayward, 1901
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)
 Elaphropus anceps (LeConte, 1848)
Elaphropus incurvus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus saturatus (Casey, 1918)
Elaphropus tripunctatus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus vernicatus (Casey, 1918)
 Paratachys scitulus (LeConte, 1848)
Porotachys bisulcatus (Nicolai, 1822)
 Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918

Tribe Brachinini


Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cordicollis Dejean, 1826
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanipennis Say, 1823

Tribe Broscini


Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)

Tribe Carabini


Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837
Calosoma (Chrysostigma) calidum (Fabricius, 1775)
Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis O.F. Müller, 1764
 Carabus (Carabus) granulatus hibernicus Lindroth, 1956
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus G.H. Horn, 1871
Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838
Chlaenius (Anomoglossus) emarginatus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) cordicollis Kirby, 1837
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)

Tribe Cicindelini


Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis rhodensis Calder, 1916
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
Cicindela (Cicindela) marginipennis Dejean1831
 Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda novascotiae Vaurie, 1951
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) sexguttata Fabricius, 1775
Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806
Cicindela (Cicindelidia) punctulata punctulata Olivier, 1790

Tribe Clivinini


Clivina (Clivina) fossor (Linné, 1758)
 Clivina americana Dejean, 1831
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius larochellei Bousquet, 1988
 Dyschirius sellatus LeConte, 1857
 Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)
 Schizogenius (Schizogenius) sulcifrons Putzeys, 1846

Tribe Cychrini


Scaphinotus (Nomaretus) bilobus (Say, 1823)
Scaphinotus (Scaphinotus) viduus (Dejean, 1826)
Sphaeroderus canadensis canadensis Chaudoir, 1861
Sphaeroderus nitidicollis brevoorti LeConte, 1848
Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Tribe Elaphrini


Blethisa julii LeConte, 1863
Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Harpalini


 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924
Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) nanellus Casey, 1914
Acupalpus (Tachistodes) pauperculus Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) discoideus Dejean, 1831
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) kirbyi Lindroth, 1953
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigerrimus (Dejean, 1831)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) rusticus (Say, 1823)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) semipubescens Lindroth, 1968
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) nigriceps LeConte, 1868
Bradycellus (Stenocellus) rupestris (Say, 1823)
Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) atrimedeus (Say, 1823)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) lugubris (LeConte, 1848)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) indigens Casey, 1924
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) lewisii LeConte, 1865
Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis (Schrank, 1781)
Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) rufipes (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus herbivagus Say, 1823
 Harpalus nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Harpalus plenalis Casey, 1914
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
Notiobia (Anisotarsus) terminata (Say, 1823)
Selenophorus (Selenophorus) gagatinus Dejean, 1829
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) conjunctus (Say, 1823)
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) ochropezus (Say, 1823)
Xestonotus lugubris (Dejean, 1829)

Tribe Lebiini


Apristus subsulcatus (Dejean, 1826)
Cymindis (Cymindis) borealis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
Cymindis (Cymindis) neglectus Haldeman, 1843
Dromius (Dromius) piceus Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) fuscata Dejean, 1825
Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850
Lebia (Lebia) ornata Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) pumila Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Licinini


 Badister (Baudia) ocularis Casey, 1920
Diplocheila (Isorembus) obtusa (LeConte, 1848)

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


Nebria (Boreonebria) lacustris lacustris Casey, 1913
Nebria (Reductonebria) pallipes Say, 1823

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aeneus (Herbst, 1806)
Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1779)

Tribe Omophronini


Omophron americanus Dejean, 1831
Omophron tessellatus Say, 1823

Tribe Patrobini


Diplous rugicollis (Randall, 1838)
Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) lecontei Chaudoir, 1871
Platypatrobus lacustris Darlington, 1938

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
Agonum (Agonum) cupreum Dejean, 1831
Agonum (Agonum) cupripenne (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) excavatum Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) fidele Casey, 1920
 Agonum (Agonum) harrisii LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Agonum) melanarium Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) muelleri (Herbst, 1784)
Agonum (Agonum) octopunctatum (Fabricius, 1798)
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) tenue (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) trigeminum Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Circinalidia) aeruginosum Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) canadense Goulet, 1969
 Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Agonum (Europhilus) darlingtoni Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) superioris Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
Agonum (Stictanchus) extensicolle (Say, 1823)
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
Atranus pubescens (Dejean, 1828)
Calathus (Neocalathus) gregarius (Say, 1823)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
Laemostenus (Pristonychus) terricola terricola (Herbst, 1784)
Paranchus albipes (Fabricius, 1796)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
 Platynus (Platynus) opaculus LeConte, 1863
 Platynus (Platynus) tenuicollis (LeConte, 1848)
 Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Pterostichini


Gastrellarius honestus (Say, 1823)
Myas cyanescens Dejean, 1828
Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus lucublandus (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Argutor) corrusculus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Argutor) femoralis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Cylindrocharis) rostratus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) coracinus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) lachrymosus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) adoxus (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Hypherpes) tristis (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Lagarus) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1865)
Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Melanius) corvinus (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) tenuis (Casey, 1924)

Tribe Trechini


Blemus discus (Fabricius, 1792)
Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845
 Trechus (Trechus) rubens (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aenea (DeGeer, 1774)
 Amara (Amara) aeneopolita Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) communis (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Amara) familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amara) otiosa Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) fulva (O.F. Müller, 1776)
 Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)
 Amara (Celia) bifrons (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
Amara (Curtonotus) aulica (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Curtonotus) lacustris LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Zezea) angustata (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Zezea) angustatoides Hieke, 2000
 Amara (Zezea) flebilis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Zezea) pallipes Kirby, 1837
Pseudamara arenaria (LeConte, 1848)