beetle

Ground Beetles of Newfoundland and Labrador

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


Bembidion (Amerizus) wingatei Bland, 1864
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) sordidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868
Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Blepharoplataphus) hastii C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) immaturum Lindroth, 1954
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) quadratulum Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Leja) lampros (Herbst, 1784)
 Bembidion (Leja) properans (Stephens, 1827)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) castor Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) stephensii Crotch, 1866
 Bembidion (Peryphus) bruxellense Wesmael, 1835
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum sejunctum Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Peryphus) tetracolum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) occultator Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Plataphus) carolinense Casey, 1924
 Bembidion (Plataphus) planatum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rusticum rusticum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne prasinoides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Semicampa) morulum LeConte, 1863
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion contractum Say, 1823
 Bembidion mimus Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)

Tribe Broscini


Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)

Tribe Carabini


Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis O.F. Müller, 1764
 Carabus (Carabus) granulatus hibernicus Lindroth, 1956
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Morphocarabus) chamissonis Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Oreocarabus) taedatus agassii LeConte, 1850

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus G.H. Horn, 1871
Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838
Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) tricolor tricolor Dejean, 1826
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)

Tribe Cicindelini


Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis rhodensis Calder, 1916
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbata labradorensis Johnson, 1990
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806

Tribe Clivinini


Clivina (Clivina) fossor (Linné, 1758)
 Dyschirius aeneolus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius larochellei Bousquet, 1988
 Dyschirius longulus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius melancholicus hiemalis Bousquet, 1987
 Dyschirius politus (Dejean, 1825)
 Dyschirius sellatus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)

Tribe Cychrini


 Sphaeroderus nitidicollis nitidicollis Guérin-Méneville, 1829
Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Tribe Elaphrini


Blethisa julii LeConte, 1863
Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Arctelaphrus) lapponicus lapponicus Gyllenhal, 1810
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Harpalini


 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924
Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigerrimus (Dejean, 1831)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) lugubris (LeConte, 1848)
Diacheila arctica amoena (Faldermann, 1835)
 Dicheirotrichus (Oreoxenus) mannerheimii (R.F. Sahlberg, 1844)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis (Schrank, 1781)
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) rufipes (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Harpalus plenalis Casey, 1914
 Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
Notiobia (Anisotarsus) terminata (Say, 1823)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829

Tribe Lebiini


Cymindis (Cymindis) borealis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
Cymindis (Cymindis) unicolor Kirby, 1837
 Dromius (Dromius) fenestratus (Fabricius, 1794)
Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


Leistus (Leistus) ferrugineus (Linné, 1758)
Nebria (Boreonebria) gyllenhali castanipes (Kirby, 1837)
Nebria (Boreonebria) nivalis gaspesiana Kavanaugh, 1979
Pelophila borealis (Paykull, 1790)
Pelophila rudis (LeConte, 1863)

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1779)
Notiophilus borealis T.W. Harris, 1869
Notiophilus intermedius Lindroth, 1954
Notiophilus semistriatus Say, 1823

Tribe Omophronini


Omophron americanus Dejean, 1831

Tribe Patrobini


Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)
Patrobus (Patrobus) foveocollis (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) lecontei Chaudoir, 1871
 Patrobus (Patrobus) septentrionis Dejean, 1828
 Patrobus (Patrobus) stygicus Chaudoir, 1871

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Agonum) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) muelleri (Herbst, 1784)
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) quinquepunctatum Motschulsky, 1844
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) piceolum (LeConte, 1879)
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
Calathus (Procalathus) advena (LeConte, 1848)
Laemostenus (Pristonychus) terricola terricola (Herbst, 1784)
Paranchus albipes (Fabricius, 1796)
Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
 Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Pterostichini


Abax parallelepipedus (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) strenuus (Panzer, 1797)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) arcticola (Chaudoir, 1868)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) brevicornis brevicornis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) coracinus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Lamenius) caudicalis (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) tenuis (Casey, 1924)
Stereocerus haematopus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Trechini


Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845
 Trechus (Trechus) crassiscapus Lindroth, 1955
 Trechus (Trechus) rubens (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aenea (DeGeer, 1774)
 Amara (Amara) aeneopolita Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) eyrinota (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Amara) familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amara) otiosa Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amarocelia) erratica (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) fulva (O.F. Müller, 1776)
 Amara (Bradytus) glacialis (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)
 Amara (Bradytus) lindrothi Hieke, 1990
 Amara (Celia) bifrons (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Amara (Celia) pseudobrunnea Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Curtonotus) alpina (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Curtonotus) aulica (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Curtonotus) hyperborea Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Xenocelia) gibba (LeConte, 1848)