beetle

Ground Beetles of Nova Scotia

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


Bembidion (Amerizus) wingatei Bland, 1864
 Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868
Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) graciliforme Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) immaturum Lindroth, 1954
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) nigrum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) quadratulum Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) semistriatum (Haldeman, 1843)
 Bembidion (Leja) properans (Stephens, 1827)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) castor Lindroth, 1963
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) stephensii Crotch, 1866
 Bembidion (Peryphus) bruxellense Wesmael, 1835
 Bembidion (Peryphus) femoratum femoratum Sturm, 1825
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum sejunctum Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Peryphus) tetracolum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) occultator Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Plataphus) basicorne Notman, 1920
 Bembidion (Plataphus) carolinense Casey, 1924
 Bembidion (Plataphus) planatum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rusticum rusticum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) honestum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Semicampa) muscicola Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Semicampa) semicinctum Notman, 1919
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) planum (Haldeman, 1843)
 Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) rolandi Fall, 1922
 Bembidion constrictum (Leconte, 1848)
 Bembidion contractum Say, 1823
 Bembidion mimus Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)
 Elaphropus anceps (LeConte, 1848)
 Elaphropus granarius (Dejean, 1831)
Elaphropus incurvus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus saturatus (Casey, 1918)
Elaphropus tripunctatus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus xanthopus (Dejean, 1831)
Mioptachys flavicauda (Say, 1823)
Polyderis laevis (Say, 1823)
 Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918

Tribe Broscini


Broscus cephalotes cephalotes (Linné, 1758)
Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)

Tribe Carabini


Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837
Calosoma (Chrysostigma) calidum (Fabricius, 1775)
Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis O.F. Müller, 1764
 Carabus (Carabus) granulatus hibernicus Lindroth, 1956
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus G.H. Horn, 1871
Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838
Chlaenius (Anomoglossus) emarginatus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) tricolor tricolor Dejean, 1826
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)

Tribe Cicindelini


Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis rhodensis Calder, 1916
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
Cicindela (Cicindela) purpurea purpurea Olivier, 1790
 Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda novascotiae Vaurie, 1951
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) sexguttata Fabricius, 1775
Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806

Tribe Clivinini


Clivina (Clivina) fossor (Linné, 1758)
 Clivina americana Dejean, 1831
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius larochellei Bousquet, 1988
 Dyschirius sellatus LeConte, 1857
 Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)

Tribe Cychrini


Scaphinotus (Nomaretus) bilobus (Say, 1823)
Scaphinotus (Scaphinotus) viduus (Dejean, 1826)
Sphaeroderus canadensis canadensis Chaudoir, 1861
Sphaeroderus nitidicollis brevoorti LeConte, 1848
Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Tribe Elaphrini


Blethisa julii LeConte, 1863
Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Harpalini


 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924
Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) nanellus Casey, 1914
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) pumilus Lindroth, 1968
Acupalpus (Tachistodes) pauperculus Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)
Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) harrisii LeConte, 1863
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) kirbyi Lindroth, 1953
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigerrimus (Dejean, 1831)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) rusticus (Say, 1823)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
Bradycellus (Stenocellus) rupestris (Say, 1823)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) lugubris (LeConte, 1848)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) indigens Casey, 1924
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) lewisii LeConte, 1865
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
Harpalus (Harpalobius) fuscipalpis Sturm, 1818
Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis (Schrank, 1781)
Harpalus (Megapangus) caliginosus (Fabricius, 1775)
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) compar LeConte, 1848
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) erythropus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) longicollis LeConte, 1848
Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) rufipes (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus herbivagus Say, 1823
 Harpalus nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Harpalus plenalis Casey, 1914
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
Notiobia (Anisotarsus) terminata (Say, 1823)
Ophonus (Metophonus) puncticeps Stephens, 1828
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) conjunctus (Say, 1823)
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) carbo Bousquet, 1993
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) humidus Hamilton, 1893
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) ochropezus (Say, 1823)
Xestonotus lugubris (Dejean, 1829)

Tribe Lebiini


Apristus latens (LeConte, 1848)
Apristus subsulcatus (Dejean, 1826)
Cymindis (Cymindis) borealis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
Cymindis (Cymindis) neglectus Haldeman, 1843
Cymindis (Pinacodera) limbatus Dejean, 1831
 Dromius (Dromius) fenestratus (Fabricius, 1794)
Dromius (Dromius) piceus Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) fuscata Dejean, 1825
Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850
Lebia (Lebia) ornata Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) pumila Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) solea Hentz, 1830
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) vittata (Fabricius, 1777)
Lebia (Loxopeza) tricolor Say, 1823
Microlestes linearis (LeConte, 1851)
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Licinini


Badister (Badister) neopulchellus Lindroth, 1954
 Badister (Badister) obtusus LeConte, 1878
Badister (Baudia) grandiceps Casey, 1920
 Badister (Baudia) ocularis Casey, 1920
Diplocheila (Isorembus) obtusa (LeConte, 1848)

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


Nebria (Reductonebria) pallipes Say, 1823

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aeneus (Herbst, 1806)
Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1779)
Notiophilus novemstriatus LeConte, 1848
Notiophilus palustris (Duftschmid, 1812)
Notiophilus semistriatus Say, 1823

Tribe Omophronini


Omophron americanus Dejean, 1831
Omophron labiatus (Fabricius, 1801)
Omophron tessellatus Say, 1823

Tribe Patrobini


Diplous rugicollis (Randall, 1838)
Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)

Tribe Perigonini


Perigona nigriceps (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
Agonum (Agonum) cupripenne (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) deceptivum (LeConte, 1879)
 Agonum (Agonum) fidele Casey, 1920
 Agonum (Agonum) harrisii LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Agonum) melanarium Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) muelleri (Herbst, 1784)
Agonum (Agonum) octopunctatum (Fabricius, 1798)
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) tenue (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) trigeminum Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Circinalidia) aeruginosum Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) canadense Goulet, 1969
 Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Agonum (Europhilus) darlingtoni Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Olisares) crenistriatum (LeConte, 1863)
Agonum (Stictanchus) extensicolle (Say, 1823)
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
Calathus (Neocalathus) gregarius (Say, 1823)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
Laemostenus (Pristonychus) terricola terricola (Herbst, 1784)
Olisthopus parmatus (Say, 1823)
Oxypselaphus pusillus (LeConte, 1854)
Paranchus albipes (Fabricius, 1796)
 Platynus (Batenus) cincticollis (Say, 1823)
Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
 Platynus (Platynus) tenuicollis (LeConte, 1848)
 Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Pterostichini


Abax parallelepipedus (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)
Gastrellarius honestus (Say, 1823)
Myas cyanescens Dejean, 1828
Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus lucublandus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) coracinus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) adoxus (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Hypherpes) tristis (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Lagarus) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1865)
Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) tenuis (Casey, 1924)
Stomis (Stomis) pumicatus (Panzer, 1795)

Tribe Trechini


Blemus discus (Fabricius, 1792)
Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845
 Trechus (Trechus) crassiscapus Lindroth, 1955
 Trechus (Trechus) rubens (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aenea (DeGeer, 1774)
 Amara (Amara) familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amara) neoscotica Casey, 1924
 Amara (Amara) otiosa Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) fulva (O.F. Müller, 1776)
 Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)
 Amara (Celia) bifrons (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Amara (Celia) musculis (Say, 1823)
Amara (Curtonotus) aulica (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Curtonotus) lacustris LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Curtonotus) pennsylvanica Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Xenocelia) gibba (LeConte, 1848)
 Amara (Zezea) flebilis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Zezea) pallipes Kirby, 1837
Pseudamara arenaria (LeConte, 1848)