beetle

Ground Beetles of Prince Edward Island

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) nigrum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Leja) properans (Stephens, 1827)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) stephensii Crotch, 1866
 Bembidion (Peryphus) bruxellense Wesmael, 1835
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum sejunctum Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Peryphus) tetracolum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Semicampa) muscicola Hayward, 1897
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion constrictum (Leconte, 1848)
 Bembidion contractum Say, 1823
 Bembidion mimus Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)
Elaphropus incurvus (Say, 1830)
Broscus cephalotes cephalotes (Linné, 1758)

Tribe Carabini


Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837
Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis O.F. Müller, 1764
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)

Tribe Cicindelini


Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis rhodensis Calder, 1916
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
 Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda novascotiae Vaurie, 1951
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806

Tribe Clivinini


Clivina (Clivina) fossor (Linné, 1758)
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius sellatus LeConte, 1857
 Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)

Tribe Cychrini


Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Tribe Elaphrini


Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Harpalini


 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924
Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) pumilus Lindroth, 1968
Acupalpus (Tachistodes) pauperculus Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) kirbyi Lindroth, 1953
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) rusticus (Say, 1823)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) lugubris (LeConte, 1848)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis (Schrank, 1781)
Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) rufipes (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus herbivagus Say, 1823
 Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
Notiobia (Anisotarsus) terminata (Say, 1823)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) lineola (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) conjunctus (Say, 1823)
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829

Tribe Lebiini


Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) fuscata Dejean, 1825
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Licinini


Badister (Badister) neopulchellus Lindroth, 1954
Badister (Baudia) grandiceps Casey, 1920
 Badister (Baudia) ocularis Casey, 1920
Diplocheila (Isorembus) obtusa (LeConte, 1848)

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


Nebria (Reductonebria) pallipes Say, 1823

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aeneus (Herbst, 1806)
Notiophilus palustris (Duftschmid, 1812)

Tribe Omophronini


Omophron americanus Dejean, 1831
Omophron tessellatus Say, 1823

Tribe Patrobini


Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
Agonum (Agonum) cupripenne (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) fidele Casey, 1920
 Agonum (Agonum) harrisii LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Agonum) melanarium Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) muelleri (Herbst, 1784)
Agonum (Agonum) octopunctatum (Fabricius, 1798)
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) tenue (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) trigeminum Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) canadense Goulet, 1969
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) superioris Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Olisares) crenistriatum (LeConte, 1863)
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
Calathus (Neocalathus) gregarius (Say, 1823)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
Laemostenus (Pristonychus) terricola terricola (Herbst, 1784)
Oxypselaphus pusillus (LeConte, 1854)
Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Pterostichini


Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus lucublandus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) coracinus (Newman, 1838)
Pterostichus (Lagarus) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1865)
 Pterostichus (Melanius) corvinus (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) tenuis (Casey, 1924)
Stomis (Stomis) pumicatus (Panzer, 1795)

Tribe Trechini


Blemus discus (Fabricius, 1792)
 Trechus (Trechus) rubens (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aenea (DeGeer, 1774)
 Amara (Amara) communis (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Amara) familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) fulva (O.F. Müller, 1776)
 Amara (Celia) bifrons (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
Amara (Curtonotus) aulica (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Zezea) angustata (Say, 1823)
Pseudamara arenaria (LeConte, 1848)