beetle

Ground Beetles of Quebec

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


Bembidion (Amerizus) wingatei Bland, 1864
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) postremum Say, 1830
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) sordidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868
Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Blepharoplataphus) hastii C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Bracteon) punctatostriatum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) graciliforme Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) immaturum Lindroth, 1954
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) interventor Lindroth, 1963
Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) nitidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Furcacampa) affine Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) nigrum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) quadratulum Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Hydriomicrus) semistriatum (Haldeman, 1843)
 Bembidion (Leja) properans (Stephens, 1827)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) castor Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Notaphus) intermedium (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Notaphus) rapidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) variegatum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Notaphus) versutum LeConte, 1878
 Bembidion (Ochthedromus) americanum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Ochthedromus) bifossulatum (LeConte, 1852)
Bembidion (Ochthedromus) cheyennense Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Odontium) confusum Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) lacunarium (Zimmermann, 1869)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) stephensii Crotch, 1866
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) yukonum Fall, 1926
 Bembidion (Peryphus) bruxellense Wesmael, 1835
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum sejunctum Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Peryphus) tetracolum Say, 1823
Bembidion (Phyla) obtusum Audinet-Serville, 1821
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) occultator Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Plataphus) basicorne Notman, 1920
 Bembidion (Plataphus) carolinense Casey, 1924
 Bembidion (Plataphus) planatum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rusticum rusticum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne prasinoides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) honestum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) rufotinctum Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Semicampa) muscicola Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Semicampa) praticola Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Semicampa) semicinctum Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) canadianum Casey, 1924
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) pseudocautum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) planum (Haldeman, 1843)
 Bembidion (Trichoplataphus) rolandi Fall, 1922
 Bembidion contractum Say, 1823
 Bembidion mimus Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion oberthueri Hayward, 1901
 Bembidion simplex Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)
 Elaphropus anceps (LeConte, 1848)
 Elaphropus granarius (Dejean, 1831)
Elaphropus incurvus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus saturatus (Casey, 1918)
Elaphropus tripunctatus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus vernicatus (Casey, 1918)
 Elaphropus vivax (LeConte, 1848)
 Elaphropus xanthopus (Dejean, 1831)
Mioptachys flavicauda (Say, 1823)
 Paratachys oblitus (Casey, 1918)
Paratachys proximus (Say, 1823)
 Paratachys rhodeanus (Casey, 1918)
 Paratachys scitulus (LeConte, 1848)
Polyderis laevis (Say, 1823)
Porotachys bisulcatus (Nicolai, 1822)
 Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918
Tachyta (Tachyta) nana inornata (Say, 1823)
 Tachyta (Tachyta) nana kirbyi Casey, 1918

Tribe Brachinini


Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cordicollis Dejean, 1826
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanipennis Say, 1823
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanochroaticus Erwin, 1969
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) fumans (Fabricius, 1781)
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) janthinipennis (Dejean, 1831)
Brachinus (Neobrachinus) medius T.W. Harris, 1828
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) ovipennis LeConte, 1862
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) tenuicollis LeConte, 1844

Tribe Broscini


Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)

Tribe Carabini


Calosoma (Calodrepa) scrutator (Fabricius, 1775)
Calosoma (Calodrepa) wilcoxi LeConte, 1848
Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837
Calosoma (Chrysostigma) calidum (Fabricius, 1775)
Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis O.F. Müller, 1764
Carabus (Carabus) granulatus granulatus Linné, 1758
 Carabus (Carabus) granulatus hibernicus Lindroth, 1956
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Morphocarabus) chamissonis Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Oreocarabus) taedatus agassii LeConte, 1850
Carabus (Tanaocarabus) sylvosus Say, 1823

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus G.H. Horn, 1871
Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838
Chlaenius (Anomoglossus) emarginatus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) impunctifrons Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) tricolor tricolor Dejean, 1826
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) cordicollis Kirby, 1837
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)
Chlaenius (Eurydactylus) tomentosus tomentosus (Say, 1823)
Chlaenius purpuricollis purpuricollis Randall, 1838

Tribe Cicindelini


Cicindela (Cicindela) ancocisconensis T.W. Harris, 1852
Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) formosa generosa Dejean, 1831
Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis rhodensis Calder, 1916
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
Cicindela (Cicindela) patruela patruela Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) purpurea purpurea Olivier, 1790
 Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda novascotiae Vaurie, 1951
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) scutellaris lecontei Haldeman, 1853
Cicindela (Cicindela) sexguttata Fabricius, 1775
Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806
Cicindela (Cicindelidia) punctulata punctulata Olivier, 1790
Cicindela (Ellipsoptera) lepida Dejean, 1831

Tribe Clivinini


 Clivina (Clivina) collaris (Herbst, 1784)
Clivina (Clivina) fossor (Linné, 1758)
 Clivina (Clivina) impressefrons LeConte, 1844
 Clivina americana Dejean, 1831
 Dyschirius aeneolus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius affinis Fall, 1901
 Dyschirius brevispinus LeConte, 1878
 Dyschirius erythrocerus LeConte, 1857
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius longulus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius melancholicus hiemalis Bousquet, 1987
Dyschirius montanus LeConte, 1879
Dyschirius pallipennis (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius pilosus LeConte, 1857
 Dyschirius politus (Dejean, 1825)
 Dyschirius sellatus LeConte, 1857
 Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)
Schizogenius (Schizogenius) amphibius (Haldeman, 1843)
 Schizogenius (Schizogenius) ferrugineus Putzeys, 1846
Schizogenius (Schizogenius) lineolatus (Say, 1823)
 Schizogenius (Schizogenius) sulcifrons Putzeys, 1846

Tribe Cychrini


Scaphinotus (Nomaretus) bilobus (Say, 1823)
Scaphinotus (Scaphinotus) viduus (Dejean, 1826)
Sphaeroderus canadensis canadensis Chaudoir, 1861
Sphaeroderus nitidicollis brevoorti LeConte, 1848
 Sphaeroderus nitidicollis nitidicollis Guérin-Méneville, 1829
Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Tribe Elaphrini


Blethisa julii LeConte, 1863
Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Arctelaphrus) lapponicus lapponicus Gyllenhal, 1810
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) ruscarius Say, 1830
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) trossulus Semenov, 1904
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) cicatricosus LeConte, 1848
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) fuliginosus Say, 1830
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Galeritini


Galerita (Progaleritina) janus (Fabricius, 1792)

Tribe Harpalini


 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924
Acupalpus (Acupalpus) carus (LeConte, 1863)
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) meridianus (Linné, 1761)
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) nanellus Casey, 1914
 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) pumilus Lindroth, 1968
Acupalpus (Philodes) alternans (LeConte, 1853)
Acupalpus (Philodes) rectangulus Chaudoir, 1868
 Acupalpus (Tachistodes) partiarius (Say, 1823)
Acupalpus (Tachistodes) pauperculus Dejean, 1829
 Acupalpus (Tachistodes) testaceus Dejean, 1829
Amphasia (Amphasia) interstitialis (Say, 1823)
Amphasia (Pseudamphasia) sericea (T.W. Harris, 1828)
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) discoideus Dejean, 1831
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) carbonarius (Say, 1823)
Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) harrisii LeConte, 1863
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) kirbyi Lindroth, 1953
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigerrimus (Dejean, 1831)
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829
 Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) merula (Germar, 1824)
Anisodactylus (Gynandrotarsus) rusticus (Say, 1823)
Anisodactylus (Spongopus) verticalis (LeConte, 1848)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) semipubescens Lindroth, 1968
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) congener (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) nigriceps LeConte, 1868
Bradycellus (Stenocellus) rupestris (Say, 1823)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) tantillus (Dejean, 1829)
Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) atrimedeus (Say, 1823)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) badipennis (Haldeman, 1843)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) kirbyi (G.H. Horn, 1883)
 Bradycellus (Triliarthrus) lugubris (LeConte, 1848)
 Dicheirotrichus (Oreoxenus) mannerheimii (R.F. Sahlberg, 1844)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
Euryderus grossus (Say, 1830)
Geopinus incrassatus (Dejean, 1829)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) indigens Casey, 1924
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) lewisii LeConte, 1865
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) providens Casey, 1914
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) reversus Casey, 1924
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) spadiceus Dejean, 1829
Harpalus (Harpalobius) fuscipalpis Sturm, 1818
Harpalus (Harpalus) affinis (Schrank, 1781)
Harpalus (Megapangus) caliginosus (Fabricius, 1775)
Harpalus (Plectralidus) erraticus Say, 1823
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) compar LeConte, 1848
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) erythropus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) faunus Say, 1823
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) longicollis LeConte, 1848
Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) rufipes (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus herbivagus Say, 1823
 Harpalus innocuus LeConte, 1863
 Harpalus nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Harpalus ochropus Kirby, 1837
 Harpalus opacipennis (Haldeman, 1843)
 Harpalus plenalis Casey, 1914
 Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
 Notiobia (Anisotarsus) nitidipennis (LeConte, 1848)
 Notiobia (Anisotarsus) sayi (Blatchley, 1910)
Notiobia (Anisotarsus) terminata (Say, 1823)
Ophonus (Metophonus) puncticeps Stephens, 1828
 Ophonus (Metophonus) rufibarbis (Fabricius, 1792)
Selenophorus (Selenophorus) gagatinus Dejean, 1829
Selenophorus (Selenophorus) opalinus (LeConte, 1863)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) lecontei (Chaudoir, 1868)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) lineola (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) conjunctus (Say, 1823)
 Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) rotundicollis (Haldeman, 1843)
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuscatus Dejean, 1829
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) humidus Hamilton, 1893
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) megacephalus Lindroth, 1968
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) ochropezus (Say, 1823)
 Stenolophus (Stenolophus) plebejus Dejean, 1829
Trichotichnus (Trichotichnus) vulpeculus (Say, 1823)
Xestonotus lugubris (Dejean, 1829)

Tribe Lebiini


Apristus latens (LeConte, 1848)
Apristus subsulcatus (Dejean, 1826)
Axinopalpus biplagiatus (Dejean, 1825)
Calleida (Calleida) punctata LeConte, 1848
Cymindis (Cymindis) americanus Dejean, 1826
Cymindis (Cymindis) borealis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
Cymindis (Cymindis) neglectus Haldeman, 1843
Cymindis (Cymindis) pilosus Say, 1823
 Cymindis (Cymindis) planipennis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) unicolor Kirby, 1837
Cymindis (Pinacodera) limbatus Dejean, 1831
Cymindis (Pinacodera) platicollis (Say, 1823)
Dromius (Dromius) piceus Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) fuscata Dejean, 1825
Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850
Lebia (Lebia) ornata Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) pumila Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) solea Hentz, 1830
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) vittata (Fabricius, 1777)
Lebia (Loxopeza) atriventris Say, 1823
Lebia (Loxopeza) grandis Hentz, 1830
Lebia (Loxopeza) tricolor Say, 1823
Microlestes linearis (LeConte, 1851)
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Licinini


Badister (Badister) neopulchellus Lindroth, 1954
Badister (Badister) notatus Haldeman, 1843
 Badister (Badister) obtusus LeConte, 1878
Badister (Baudia) grandiceps Casey, 1920
 Badister (Baudia) ocularis Casey, 1920
 Badister (Baudia) parviceps Ball, 1959
 Badister (Baudia) reflexus LeConte, 1880
 Badister (Trimorphus) transversus Casey, 1920
Dicaelus (Paradicaelus) politus Dejean, 1826
Dicaelus (Paradicaelus) teter Bonelli, 1813
 Diplocheila (Isorembus) assimilis (LeConte, 1844)
 Diplocheila (Isorembus) impressicollis (Dejean, 1831)
Diplocheila (Isorembus) obtusa (LeConte, 1848)
Diplocheila (Isorembus) striatopunctata (LeConte, 1844)

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


Nebria (Boreonebria) gyllenhali castanipes (Kirby, 1837)
Nebria (Boreonebria) lacustris lacustris Casey, 1913
Nebria (Boreonebria) nivalis gaspesiana Kavanaugh, 1979
 Nebria (Boreonebria) nivalis nivalis (Paykull, 1790)
 Nebria (Nebria) brevicollis (Fabricius, 1792)
Nebria (Reductonebria) pallipes Say, 1823
Nebria (Reductonebria) suturalis LeConte, 1850
Pelophila borealis (Paykull, 1790)

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aeneus (Herbst, 1806)
Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus borealis T.W. Harris, 1869
Notiophilus intermedius Lindroth, 1954
Notiophilus semistriatus Say, 1823

Tribe Odacanthini


Colliuris (Cosnania) pensylvanica (Linné, 1767)

Tribe Omophronini


Omophron americanus Dejean, 1831
Omophron tessellatus Say, 1823

Tribe Oodini


Lachnocrepis parallela (Say, 1830)
Oodes fluvialis LeConte, 1863

Tribe Patrobini


Diplous rugicollis (Randall, 1838)
Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)
Patrobus (Patrobus) foveocollis (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) lecontei Chaudoir, 1871
 Patrobus (Patrobus) septentrionis Dejean, 1828
 Patrobus (Patrobus) stygicus Chaudoir, 1871
Platypatrobus lacustris Darlington, 1938

Tribe Pentagonicini


Pentagonica picticornis Bates, 1883

Tribe Perigonini


Perigona nigriceps (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Agonum) corvus (LeConte, 1860)
Agonum (Agonum) cupreum Dejean, 1831
Agonum (Agonum) cupripenne (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) excavatum Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) fidele Casey, 1920
 Agonum (Agonum) harrisii LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Agonum) melanarium Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) moerens Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) muelleri (Herbst, 1784)
Agonum (Agonum) octopunctatum (Fabricius, 1798)
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) quinquepunctatum Motschulsky, 1844
 Agonum (Agonum) tenue (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Agonum) trigeminum Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Circinalidia) aeruginosum Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Circinalidia) nutans (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) canadense Goulet, 1969
 Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Agonum (Europhilus) darlingtoni Lindroth, 1954
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Europhilus) palustre Goulet, 1969
 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) superioris Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Olisares) crenistriatum (LeConte, 1863)
 Agonum (Olisares) rufipes Dejean, 1828
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) piceolum (LeConte, 1879)
 Agonum (Stereagonum) errans (Say, 1823)
Agonum (Stictanchus) decorum (Say, 1823)
Agonum (Stictanchus) extensicolle (Say, 1823)
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
Atranus pubescens (Dejean, 1828)
Calathus (Neocalathus) gregarius (Say, 1823)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
 Calathus (Neocalathus) opaculus LeConte, 1854
Calathus (Procalathus) advena (LeConte, 1848)
Laemostenus (Pristonychus) terricola terricola (Herbst, 1784)
 Olisthopus micans LeConte, 1848
Olisthopus parmatus (Say, 1823)
Oxypselaphus pusillus (LeConte, 1854)
 Platynus (Batenus) cincticollis (Say, 1823)
Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
 Platynus (Platynus) indecentis Liebherr & Will, 1996
 Platynus (Platynus) opaculus LeConte, 1863
 Platynus (Platynus) tenuicollis (LeConte, 1848)
 Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Psydrini


Nomius pygmaeus (Dejean, 1831)
Psydrus piceus LeConte, 1846

Tribe Pterostichini


Gastrellarius honestus (Say, 1823)
Lophoglossus scrutator (LeConte, 1848)
Myas cyanescens Dejean, 1828
 Poecilus (Poecilus) chalcites (Say, 1823)
Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus lucublandus (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Argutor) corrusculus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Argutor) femoralis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) mutus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) arcticola (Chaudoir, 1868)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) brevicornis brevicornis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) pinguedineus (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Cylindrocharis) rostratus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) coracinus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) lachrymosus (Newman, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) novus Straneo, 1944
 Pterostichus (Euferonia) stygicus (Say, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Hypherpes) adoxus (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Hypherpes) tristis (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Lagarus) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1865)
Pterostichus (Lagarus) praetermissus (Chaudoir, 1868)
 Pterostichus (Lagarus) vernalis (Panzer, 1796)
 Pterostichus (Lamenius) caudicalis (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)
Pterostichus (Melanius) castor Goulet & Bousquet, 1983
 Pterostichus (Melanius) corvinus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Monoferonia) diligendus (Chaudoir, 1868)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) tenuis (Casey, 1924)
Stereocerus haematopus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Trechini


Blemus discus (Fabricius, 1792)
Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845
 Trechus (Trechus) crassiscapus Lindroth, 1955
Trechus (Trechus) quadristriatus (Schrank, 1781)
 Trechus (Trechus) rubens (Fabricius, 1801)

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aenea (DeGeer, 1774)
 Amara (Amara) aeneopolita Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) communis (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Amara) convexa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) cupreolata Putzeys, 1866
 Amara (Amara) familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amara) impuncticollis (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amara) neoscotica Casey, 1924
 Amara (Amara) otiosa Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) ovata (Fabricius, 1792)
 Amara (Amara) turbata Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amarocelia) ellipsis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Amarocelia) erratica (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) fulva (O.F. Müller, 1776)
 Amara (Bradytus) glacialis (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)
 Amara (Bradytus) schwarzi Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Celia) bifrons (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Amara (Celia) musculis (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Celia) pseudobrunnea Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Celia) rubrica Haldeman, 1843
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Curtonotus) alpina (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Curtonotus) aulica (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Curtonotus) carinata (LeConte, 1848)
 Amara (Curtonotus) hyperborea Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Curtonotus) pennsylvanica Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Xenocelia) gibba (LeConte, 1848)
 Amara (Zezea) angustata (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Zezea) angustatoides Hieke, 2000
 Amara (Zezea) flebilis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Zezea) pallipes Kirby, 1837
Pseudamara arenaria (LeConte, 1848)