beetle

Ground Beetles of Saskatchewan

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


 Bembidion (Actedium) lachnophoroides Darlington, 1926
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) bimaculatum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) sordidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868
 Bembidion (Bembidion) praecinctum LeConte, 1879
 Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum dubitans (LeConte, 1852)
Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum oppositum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) balli Lindroth, 1962
 Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Bracteon) foveum Motschulsky, 1844
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) lapponicum Zetterstedt, 1828
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Bracteon) punctatostriatum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) interventor Lindroth, 1963
Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) nitidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) salebratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) aeneicolle (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) castor Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Notaphus) coloradense Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Notaphus) dorsale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Notaphus) graphicum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Notaphus) insulatum (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) intermedium (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
Bembidion (Notaphus) patruele Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Notaphus) rapidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) semipunctatum (Donovan, 1806)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) umbratum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Ochthedromus) bifossulatum (LeConte, 1852)
Bembidion (Ochthedromus) cheyennense Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Odontium) confusum Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Odontium) coxendix Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Omala) diligens Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827
 Bembidion (Peryphodes) salinarium Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Peryphus) rupicola (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) sejunctum sejunctum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) occultator Notman, 1919
 Bembidion (Pseudoperyphus) chalceum Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion (Semicampa) morulum LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion (Semicampa) muscicola Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Semicampa) praticola Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Semicampa) roosevelti Pic, 1902
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) acutifrons LeConte, 1879
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) canadianum Casey, 1924
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) frontale (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) pseudocautum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion consimile Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion dejectum Casey, 1884
 Bembidion flohri Bates, 1878
 Bembidion impotens Casey, 1918
 Bembidion mimus Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion nudipenne Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion oberthueri Hayward, 1901
 Bembidion obtusangulum LeConte, 1863
 Bembidion obtusidens Fall, 1922
 Bembidion scudderi LeConte, 1878
 Bembidion timidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Bembidion versicolor (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion viridicolle (LaFerté-Sénectère, 1841)
 Elaphropus anceps (LeConte, 1848)
Elaphropus incurvus (Say, 1830)
 Elaphropus vernicatus (Casey, 1918)
Tachys halophilus Lindroth, 1966
 Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918
Tachyta (Tachyta) nana inornata (Say, 1823)

Tribe Brachinini


 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) cyanochroaticus Erwin, 1969
 Brachinus (Neobrachinus) quadripennis Dejean, 1825

Tribe Broscini


Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)

Tribe Carabini


 Calosoma (Callisthenes) luxatum Say, 1823
 Calosoma (Callisthenes) moniliatum (LeConte, 1852)
Calosoma (Calosoma) frigidum Kirby, 1837
Calosoma (Chrysostigma) calidum (Fabricius, 1775)
 Calosoma (Chrysostigma) lepidum LeConte, 1845
 Calosoma (Chrysostigma) obsoletum Say, 1823
Carabus (Archicarabus) nemoralis O.F. Müller, 1764
Carabus (Hemicarabus) serratus Say, 1823
Carabus (Homoeocarabus) maeander Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Morphocarabus) chamissonis Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Oreocarabus) taedatus agassii LeConte, 1850

Tribe Chlaeniini


Chlaenius (Agostenus) alternatus G.H. Horn, 1871
Chlaenius (Agostenus) niger Randall, 1838
Chlaenius (Brachylobus) lithophilus lithophilus Say, 1823
 Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) nebraskensis LeConte, 1856
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus Say, 1823
Chlaenius (Chlaeniellus) tricolor tricolor Dejean, 1826
Chlaenius (Chlaenius) sericeus sericeus (Forster, 1771)
Chlaenius (Eurydactylus) tomentosus tomentosus (Say, 1823)
 Chlaenius purpuricollis frostii Carr, 1920

Tribe Cicindelini


 Cicindela (Cicindela) decemnotata Say, 1817
Cicindela (Cicindela) duodecimguttata Dejean, 1825
 Cicindela (Cicindela) formosa formosa Say, 1817
 Cicindela (Cicindela) formosa gibsoni Brown, 1940
 Cicindela (Cicindela) fulgida westbournei Calder, 1922
 Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis athabascensis Graves, 1988
 Cicindela (Cicindela) hirticollis shelfordi Graves, 1988
 Cicindela (Cicindela) lengi versuta Casey, 1913
Cicindela (Cicindela) limbalis Klug, 1834
 Cicindela (Cicindela) limbata hyperborea LeConte, 1863
 Cicindela (Cicindela) limbata nympha Casey, 1913
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
 Cicindela (Cicindela) nebraskana Casey, 1909
 Cicindela (Cicindela) purpurea audubonii LeConte, 1845
Cicindela (Cicindela) repanda repanda Dejean, 1825
Cicindela (Cicindela) scutellaris lecontei Haldeman, 1853
 Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica kirbyi LeConte, 1866
Cicindela (Cicindela) tranquebarica tranquebarica Herbst, 1806
Cicindela (Cicindelidia) punctulata punctulata Olivier, 1790
 Cicindela (Cylindera) cinctipennis cinctipennis LeConte, 1848
 Cicindela (Cylindera) terricola terricola Say, 1824
Cicindela (Ellipsoptera) lepida Dejean, 1831
 Cicindela (Ellipsoptera) nevadica knausii Leng, 1902

Tribe Clivinini


 Dyschirius aeneolus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius integer LeConte, 1852
 Dyschirius interior Fall, 1922
 Dyschirius melancholicus hiemalis Bousquet, 1987
Dyschirius pallipennis (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius planatus Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius politus (Dejean, 1825)
 Dyschirius quadrimaculatus Lindroth, 1961
 Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857
Dyschirius sphaericollis (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius truncatus LeConte, 1857
 Schizogenius (Schizogenius) ferrugineus Putzeys, 1846

Tribe Cychrini


Sphaeroderus nitidicollis brevoorti LeConte, 1848
Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean, 1826

Tribe Elaphrini


Blethisa julii LeConte, 1863
Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) californicus Mannerheim, 1843
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) lecontei Crotch, 1876
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) olivaceus LeConte, 1863

Tribe Harpalini


 Acupalpus (Acupalpus) canadensis Casey, 1924
Amphasia (Pseudamphasia) sericea (T.W. Harris, 1828)
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) discoideus Dejean, 1831
 Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) pitychrous LeConte, 1861
Anisodactylus (Anadaptus) sanctaecrucis (Fabricius, 1798)
Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) harrisii LeConte, 1863
 Anisodactylus (Anisodactylus) nigrita Dejean, 1829
Anisodactylus (Spongopus) verticalis (LeConte, 1848)
Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
Bradycellus (Lipalocellus) nigrinus (Dejean, 1829)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) congener (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) neglectus (LeConte, 1848)
 Bradycellus (Stenocellus) nigerrimus Lindroth, 1968
Cratacanthus dubius (Palisot de Beauvois, 1811)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
Euryderus grossus (Say, 1830)
Geopinus incrassatus (Dejean, 1829)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) animosus Casey, 1924
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fraternus LeConte, 1852
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) lewisii LeConte, 1865
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) reversus Casey, 1924
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) ventralis LeConte, 1848
Harpalus (Harpalobius) fuscipalpis Sturm, 1818
 Harpalus (Harpalomerus) amputatus amputatus Say, 1830
 Harpalus (Pharalus) desertus LeConte, 1859
Harpalus (Plectralidus) erraticus Say, 1823
 Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) paratus Casey, 1924
Harpalus (Pseudoophonus) pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
 Harpalus ellipsis LeConte, 1848
 Harpalus herbivagus Say, 1823
 Harpalus innocuus LeConte, 1863
 Harpalus ochropus Kirby, 1837
 Harpalus opacipennis (Haldeman, 1843)
 Harpalus plenalis Casey, 1914
 Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
Piosoma setosum LeConte, 1848
 Selenophorus (Selenophorus) planipennis LeConte, 1848
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) comma (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoderus) lineola (Fabricius, 1775)
Stenolophus (Agonoleptus) conjunctus (Say, 1823)
Stenolophus (Stenolophus) fuliginosus Dejean, 1829

Tribe Lebiini


Apristus latens (LeConte, 1848)
Axinopalpus biplagiatus (Dejean, 1825)
 Calleida (Philophuga) viridis amoena (LeConte, 1848)
Cymindis (Cymindis) borealis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
 Cymindis (Cymindis) interior Lindroth, 1969
Cymindis (Cymindis) neglectus Haldeman, 1843
 Cymindis (Cymindis) planipennis LeConte, 1863
Cymindis (Cymindis) unicolor Kirby, 1837
Dromius (Dromius) piceus Dejean, 1831
 Lebia (Lamprias) divisa LeConte, 1850
 Lebia (Lebia) cyanipennis Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) moesta LeConte, 1850
Lebia (Lebia) pleuritica LeConte, 1848
Lebia (Lebia) pulchella Dejean, 1826
Lebia (Lebia) pumila Dejean, 1831
Lebia (Lebia) solea Hentz, 1830
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Lebia (Lebia) vittata (Fabricius, 1777)
 Lebia (Loxopeza) atriceps LeConte, 1863
Lebia (Loxopeza) atriventris Say, 1823
 Microlestes curtipennis (Casey, 1920)
Microlestes linearis (LeConte, 1851)
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)
Tecnophilus croceicollis peigani Larson, 1969

Tribe Licinini


Badister (Badister) neopulchellus Lindroth, 1954
 Badister (Badister) obtusus LeConte, 1878
 Dicaelus (Paradicaelus) sculptilis upioides Ball, 1959
Diplocheila (Isorembus) obtusa (LeConte, 1848)
 Diplocheila (Isorembus) oregona (Hatch, 1951)
Diplocheila (Isorembus) striatopunctata (LeConte, 1844)

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


Nebria (Boreonebria) gyllenhali castanipes (Kirby, 1837)
 Nebria (Boreonebria) hudsonica LeConte, 1863
 Nebria (Reductonebria) obliqua obliqua LeConte, 1866
Pelophila borealis (Paykull, 1790)

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus borealis T.W. Harris, 1869

Tribe Omophronini


Omophron americanus Dejean, 1831
 Omophron ovalis G.H. Horn, 1870
Omophron tessellatus Say, 1823

Tribe Opisthiini


Opisthius richardsoni Kirby, 1837

Tribe Patrobini


Patrobus (Neopatrobus) longicornis (Say, 1823)
Patrobus (Patrobus) foveocollis (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) lecontei Chaudoir, 1871
 Patrobus (Patrobus) septentrionis Dejean, 1828
 Patrobus (Patrobus) stygicus Chaudoir, 1871
Platypatrobus lacustris Darlington, 1938

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Agonum) corvus (LeConte, 1860)
Agonum (Agonum) cupreum Dejean, 1831
Agonum (Agonum) cupripenne (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) harrisii LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Agonum) melanarium Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Agonum) metallescens (LeConte, 1854)
Agonum (Agonum) placidum (Say, 1823)
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) quinquepunctatum Motschulsky, 1844
 Agonum (Agonum) suturale (Say, 1830)
 Agonum (Europhilus) anchomenoides Randall, 1838
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
Agonum (Europhilus) lutulentum (LeConte, 1854)
 Agonum (Europhilus) picicornoides Lindroth, 1966
 Agonum (Europhilus) retractum LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Europhilus) simile Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) ferruginosum (Dejean, 1828)
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) piceolum (LeConte, 1879)
 Agonum (Stereagonum) errans (Say, 1823)
Agonum (Stictanchus) decorum (Say, 1823)
Agonum (Stictanchus) extensicolle (Say, 1823)
 Agonum mutatum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
Calathus (Procalathus) advena (LeConte, 1848)
Oxypselaphus pusillus (LeConte, 1854)
Platynus (Batenus) mannerheimii (Dejean, 1828)
Platynus (Platynus) decentis (Say, 1823)
Rhadine lindrothi Barr, 1965
 Sericoda bembidioides Kirby, 1837
 Sericoda obsoleta (Say, 1823)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)
Synuchus (Pristodactyla) impunctatus (Say, 1823)

Tribe Psydrini


Psydrus piceus LeConte, 1846

Tribe Pterostichini


 Poecilus (Poecilus) corvus (LeConte, 1873)
Poecilus (Poecilus) lucublandus lucublandus (Say, 1823)
 Poecilus (Poecilus) scitulus LeConte, 1848
 Pterostichus (Argutor) femoralis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Argutor) patruelis (Dejean, 1831)
Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) pensylvanicus LeConte, 1873
Pterostichus (Lagarus) commutabilis (Motschulsky, 1865)
 Pterostichus (Lamenius) caudicalis (Say, 1823)
Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Melanius) corvinus (Dejean, 1828)
Pterostichus (Morphnosoma) melanarius (Illiger, 1798)
 Pterostichus (Pseudomaseus) luctuosus (Dejean, 1828)
Stereocerus haematopus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Scaritini


Pasimachus (Pasimachus) elongatus LeConte, 1846

Tribe Trechini


Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) aeneopolita Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) coelebs Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Amara) confusa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) convexa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) cupreolata Putzeys, 1866
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amara) neoscotica Casey, 1924
 Amara (Amara) tenax Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amara) turbata Casey, 1918
 Amara (Amarocelia) ellipsis (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Amarocelia) erratica (Duftschmid, 1812)
 Amara (Amarocelia) farcta LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Amarocelia) laevipennis Kirby, 1837
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
Amara (Bradytus) avida (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Bradytus) glacialis (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Amara (Bradytus) latior (Kirby, 1837)
 Amara (Celia) musculis (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Celia) pseudobrunnea Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Curtonotus) carinata (LeConte, 1848)
 Amara (Curtonotus) hyperborea Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Curtonotus) lacustris LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Curtonotus) thoracica Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Xenocelia) discors Kirby, 1837
 Amara (Zezea) angustata (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Zezea) pallipes Kirby, 1837
 Amara (Zezea) scitula Zimmermann, 1832

Family Trachypachidae

Tribe Trachypachini


 Trachypachus holmbergi Mannerheim, 1853