beetle

Ground Beetles of Yukon

Family Carabidae


Tribe Bembidiini


 Asaphidion alaskanum Wickham, 1919
 Asaphidion yukonense Wickham, 1919
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) bimaculatum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Asioperyphus) sordidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Bembidion) mutatum Gemminger & Harold, 1868
 Bembidion (Bembidion) quadrimaculatum dubitans (LeConte, 1852)
 Bembidion (Bembidionetolitzkya) mckinleyi mckinleyi Fall, 1926
 Bembidion (Blepharoplataphus) hastii C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Bembidion (Bracteon) carinula Chaudoir, 1868
 Bembidion (Bracteon) foveum Motschulsky, 1844
 Bembidion (Bracteon) inaequale Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Bracteon) lapponicum Zetterstedt, 1828
 Bembidion (Bracteon) levettei Casey, 1918
Bembidion (Bracteon) punctatostriatum Say, 1823
 Bembidion (Dioplocampa) transparens (Gebler, 1829)
 Bembidion (Eupetedromus) incrematum LeConte, 1860
 Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) interventor Lindroth, 1963
Bembidion (Eurytrachelus) nitidum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) concolor (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Hirmoplataphus) quadrulum LeConte, 1861
 Bembidion (Leja) dyschirinum LeConte, 1861
 Bembidion (Notaphus) nigripes (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Notaphus) semipunctatum (Donovan, 1806)
 Bembidion (Ocydromus) scopulinum (Kirby, 1837)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) dauricum (Motschulsky, 1844)
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) grapii Gyllenhal, 1827
 Bembidion (Peryphanes) yukonum Fall, 1926
 Bembidion (Peryphus) obscurellum obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Peryphus) petrosum petrosum Gebler, 1833
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) arcticum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) brachythorax Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) breve (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) compressum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) manningense Lindroth, 1969
 Bembidion (Plataphodes) quadrifoveolatum Mannerheim, 1843
 Bembidion (Plataphus) curtulatum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) gebleri turbatum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) gratiosum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Plataphus) hyperboraeorum Munster, 1923
 Bembidion (Plataphus) planatum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rufinum Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphus) rusticum lenensoides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Plataphus) sulcipenne hyperboroides Lindroth, 1963
 Bembidion (Semicampa) convexulum Hayward, 1897
 Bembidion (Semicampa) morulum LeConte, 1863
Bembidion (Trepanedoris) concretum Casey, 1918
 Bembidion (Trepanedoris) fortestriatum (Motschulsky, 1845)
 Bembidion kuprianovii Mannerheim, 1843
 Bembidion lenae Csiki, 1928
 Bembidion timidum (LeConte, 1848)
 Bembidion transversale Dejean, 1831
 Tachyta (Tachyta) angulata Casey, 1918

Tribe Broscini


Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)

Tribe Carabini


 Carabus (Baptaulonocarabus) truncaticollis Eschscholtz, 1833
 Carabus (Megodontus) vietinghoffii vietinghoffii Adams, 1812
Carabus (Morphocarabus) chamissonis Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
Carabus (Oreocarabus) taedatus agassii LeConte, 1850

Tribe Cicindelini


 Cicindela (Cicindela) decemnotata Say, 1817
Cicindela (Cicindela) longilabris longilabris Say, 1824
 Cicindela (Cicindela) oregona guttifera LeConte, 1857
 Cicindela (Cylindera) cinctipennis cinctipennis LeConte, 1848

Tribe Clivinini


 Dyschirius aeneolus LeConte, 1850
 Dyschirius globulosus (Say, 1823)
 Dyschirius melancholicus melancholicus Putzeys, 1866
 Dyschirius melancholicus hiemalis Bousquet, 1987
 Dyschirius politus (Dejean, 1825)
 Dyschirius subarcticus subarcticus Lindroth, 1961

Tribe Elaphrini


 Blethisa catenaria Brown, 1944
Blethisa multipunctata aurata Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Blethisa quadricollis Haldeman, 1847
Diacheila polita (Faldermann, 1835)
Elaphrus (Arctelaphrus) lapponicus lapponicus Gyllenhal, 1810
 Elaphrus (Elaphroterus) angusticollis angusticollis R.F. Sahlberg, 1844
 Elaphrus (Elaphroterus) purpurans Hausen, 1891
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) americanus americanus Dejean, 1831
Elaphrus (Elaphrus) trossulus Semenov, 1904
 Elaphrus (Elaphrus) tuberculatus Mäklin, 1878
Elaphrus (Neoelaphrus) clairvillei Kirby, 1837

Tribe Harpalini


Bradycellus (Catharellus) lecontei Csiki, 1932
 Dicheirotrichus (Oreoxenus) mannerheimii (R.F. Sahlberg, 1844)
Dicheirotrichus (Trichocellus) cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) fulvilabris Mannerheim, 1853
Harpalus (Euharpalops) laticeps LeConte, 1850
 Harpalus (Euharpalops) quadripunctatus Dejean, 1829
Harpalus (Harpalobius) fuscipalpis Sturm, 1818
 Harpalus (Harpalomerus) amputatus amputatus Say, 1830
 Harpalus nigritarsis C.R. Sahlberg, 1827
 Harpalus ochropus Kirby, 1837
 Harpalus opacipennis (Haldeman, 1843)
 Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829
Harpalus somnulentus Dejean, 1829
 Harpalus vittatus alaskensis Lindroth, 1968

Tribe Lebiini


Cymindis (Cymindis) cribricollis Dejean, 1831
Cymindis (Cymindis) unicolor Kirby, 1837
 Cymindis (Cymindis) vaporariorum (Linné, 1758)
Lebia (Lebia) viridis Say, 1823
Syntomus americanus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Loricerini


Loricera pilicornis pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)

Tribe Nebriini


 Nebria (Boreonebria) frigida R.F. Sahlberg, 1844
Nebria (Boreonebria) gyllenhali castanipes (Kirby, 1837)
 Nebria (Boreonebria) hudsonica LeConte, 1863
 Nebria (Boreonebria) nivalis nivalis (Paykull, 1790)
 Nebria (Catonebria) gebleri gebleri Dejean, 1831
 Nebria (Catonebria) meanyi meanyi Van Dyke, 1925
 Nebria (Reductonebria) arkansana edwardsi Kavanaugh, 1979
 Nebria (Reductonebria) obliqua obliqua LeConte, 1866
 Nebria (Reductonebria) sahlbergii sahlbergii Fischer von Waldheim, 1828
Pelophila borealis (Paykull, 1790)
Pelophila rudis (LeConte, 1863)

Tribe Notiophilini


Notiophilus aquaticus (Linné, 1758)
Notiophilus borealis T.W. Harris, 1869
Notiophilus semistriatus Say, 1823

Tribe Opisthiini


Opisthius richardsoni Kirby, 1837

Tribe Patrobini


 Diplous aterrimus (Dejean, 1828)
Patrobus (Patrobus) foveocollis (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Patrobus (Patrobus) septentrionis Dejean, 1828
 Patrobus (Patrobus) stygicus Chaudoir, 1871
Platidiolus vandykei Kurnakov, 1960

Tribe Platynini


 Agonum (Agonum) affine Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Agonum) propinquum (Gemminger & Harold, 1868)
 Agonum (Agonum) quinquepunctatum Motschulsky, 1844
 Agonum (Europhilus) consimile (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Agonum (Europhilus) exaratum (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Agonum (Europhilus) gratiosum (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Agonum (Europhilus) simile Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) sordens Kirby, 1837
 Agonum (Europhilus) thoreyi thoreyi Dejean, 1828
 Agonum (Platynomicrus) bicolor (Dejean, 1828)
Agonum (Platynomicrus) nigriceps LeConte, 1848
 Calathus (Neocalathus) ingratus Dejean, 1828
 Sericoda bembidioides Kirby, 1837
 Sericoda bogemannii (Gyllenhal, 1813)
Sericoda quadripunctata (DeGeer, 1774)

Tribe Pterostichini


Pterostichus (Bothriopterus) adstrictus Eschscholtz, 1823
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) arcticola (Chaudoir, 1868)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) barryorum Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) brevicornis brevicornis (Kirby, 1837)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) bryanti bryantoides Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) caribou Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) empetricola (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) hudsonicus LeConte, 1863
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) mandibularoides Ball, 1966
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) parasimilis Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) pinguedineus (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) riparius (Dejean, 1828)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) similis Mannerheim, 1852
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) tareumiut Ball, 1962
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) ventricosus ventricosus (Eschscholtz, 1823)
 Pterostichus (Cryobius) woodi Ball & Currie, 1997
 Pterostichus (Lenapterus) agonus G.H. Horn, 1880
 Pterostichus (Lenapterus) costatus (Ménétriés, 1851)
Pterostichus (Lenapterus) punctatissimus (Randall, 1838)
 Pterostichus (Lenapterus) vermiculosus (Ménétriés, 1851)
 Pterostichus (Lyperopherus) sublaevis (J.R. Sahlberg, 1880)
 Pterostichus (Steropus) circulosus Lindroth, 1966
Stereocerus haematopus (Dejean, 1831)

Tribe Trechini


Trechus (Trechus) apicalis Motschulsky, 1845
 Trechus (Trechus) tenuiscapus Lindroth, 1961

Tribe Zabrini


 Amara (Amara) confusa LeConte, 1848
 Amara (Amara) littoralis Mannerheim, 1843
 Amara (Amara) lunicollis Schiodte, 1837
 Amara (Amarocelia) farcta LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Amarocelia) interstitialis Dejean, 1828
Amara (Amarocelia) patruelis Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Amarocelia) transberingiensis Hieke, 2002
 Amara (Bradytus) apricaria (Paykull, 1790)
 Amara (Bradytus) browni Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Bradytus) glacialis (Mannerheim, 1853)
 Amara (Bradytus) lindrothi Hieke, 1990
 Amara (Bradytus) schwarzi Hayward, 1908
 Amara (Celia) brunnea (Gyllenhal, 1810)
 Amara (Celia) pseudobrunnea Lindroth, 1968
 Amara (Celia) sinuosa (Casey, 1918)
 Amara (Curtonotus) alpina (Paykull, 1790)
 Amara (Curtonotus) bokori Csiki, 1929
 Amara (Curtonotus) hyperborea Dejean, 1831
 Amara (Curtonotus) lacustris LeConte, 1855
 Amara (Curtonotus) torrida (Panzer, 1797)
 Amara (Paracelia) quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)
Amara (Percosia) obesa (Say, 1823)
 Amara (Xenocelia) gibba (LeConte, 1848)

Family Trachypachidae

Tribe Trachypachini


 Trachypachus holmbergi Mannerheim, 1853