Moth

Geometroidea of Alberta

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Alsophilinae

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)
Leucobrephos brephoides (Walker, 1857)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Protitame matilda (Dyar, 1904)
Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis warneri (Harvey, 1874)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Aspitates aberrata (Edwards, 1884)
Aspitates taylori (Butler, 1893)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, [1813])
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria Swett, 1918

Tribe Azelinini

Pero behrensaria (Packard, 1871)
Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)
Pero occidentalis (Hulst, 1896)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis tiliaria (Harris, 1841)
Erannis vancouverensis Hulst, 1896
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Lycia rachelae (Hulst, 1896)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Dasyfidonia avuncularia (Guenée, [1858])
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ematurga amitaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Iridopsis humaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])
Stenoporpia pulmonaria (Grote, 1881)
Stenoporpia separataria (Grote, 1883)

Tribe Caberini

Apodrepanulatrix litaria (Hulst, 1887)
Cabera borealis (Hulst, 1896)
Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]
Drepanulatrix falcataria (Packard, 1873)
Drepanulatrix unicalcararia (Guenée, [1858])
Sericosema juturnaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, [1823])

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Melanolophia imitata (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta aequaliaria Grote, 1883
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Cingilia catenaria (Drury, 1773)
Enypia griseata Grossbeck, 1908
Enypia venata (Grote, 1883)
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Meris patula Rindge, 1981
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Neoterpes trianguliferata (Packard, 1871)
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])
Nepytia freemani Munroe, 1963
Plataea trilinearia (Packard, 1873)
Prochoerodes lineola (Goeze, 1781)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Synaxis formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Synaxis jubararia (Hulst, 1886)
Synaxis pallulata (Hulst, 1887)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]
Tetracis crocallata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia californiaria (Packard, 1871)
Digrammia curvata (Grote, 1880)
Digrammia decorata (Grossbeck, 1907)
Digrammia denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia mellistrigata (Grote, 1873)
Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Digrammia setonana (McDunnough, 1927)
Digrammia subminiata (Packard, 1873)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, [1863])
Macaria aemulataria Walker, 1861
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria decorata (Hulst, 1896)
Macaria exauspicata Walker, 1861
Macaria flavicaria (Packard, 1876)
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria marmorata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria occiduaria (Packard, 1874)
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria ribearia (Fitch, 1848)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria simplex (Dyar, 1907)
Macaria submarmorata Walker, 1861
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)
Macaria unipunctaria (Wright, 1916)
Narraga fimetaria (Grote & Robinson, 1870)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Nemoria darwiniata (Dyar, 1904)
Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria unitaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)
Synchlora bistriaria (Packard, 1876)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839
Venusia pearsalli (Dyar, 1906)

Tribe Eudulini

Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia ammonata McDunnough, 1929
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia borealis (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia bowmani Cassino & Swett, 1923
Eupithecia bryanti Taylor, 1906
Eupithecia casloata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cimicifugata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia lachrymosa (Hulst, 1900)
Eupithecia lafontaineata Bolte, 1990
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia maestosa (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia multistrigata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia nimbicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia niphadophilata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia ornata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia placidata Taylor, 1908
Eupithecia pseudotsugata MacKay, 1951
Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia regina Taylor, 1906
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia sharronata Bolte, 1990
Eupithecia sheppardata McDunnough, 1938
Eupithecia stellata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Horisme incana Swett, 1918
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Ceratodalia gueneata Packard, 1876
Colostygia turbata Hübner, [1799]
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Dysstroma brunneata (Packard, 1867)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma rutlandia McDunnough, 1943
Dysstroma suspectata (Möschler 1874)
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Entephria kidluitata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria lagganata (Taylor, 1908)
Entephria multivagata (Hulst, 1881)
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis flavibrunneata (McDunnough, 1943)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eulithis xylina (Hulst, 1896)
Eustroma atrifasciata (Hulst, 1888)
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena albimontanata McDunnough, 1939
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena macdunnoughi Swett, 1918
Hydriomena morosata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, [1831])
Mesoleuca gratulata (Walker, 1862)
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Perizoma custodiata (Guenée, [1858])
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thera otisi (Dyar, 1904)
Triphosa haesitata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lobophorini

Acasis viridata (Packard, 1873)
Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Lobophora magnoliatoidata (Dyar, 1904)
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794) Epirrita undulata (Harrison, 1942)
Operophtera bruceata (Hulst, 1886)

Tribe Stamnodini

Stamnodes topazata (Strecker, 1899)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe plebeculata (Guenée, [1858])
Epirrhoe sperryi Herbulot, 1951
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Orthonama evansi (McDunnough, 1920)
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Psychophora suttoni Heinrich, 1942
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Xanthorhoe algidata (Möschler 1874)
Xanthorhoe alticolata Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe dodata Swett & Cassino, 1920
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe fossaria Taylor, 1906
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe incursata (Hübner, [1813])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe packardata McDunnough, 1945
Xanthorhoe ramaria Swett & Cassino, 1920
Xanthorhoe reclivisata Swett & Cassino, 1920
Zenophleps alpinata Cassino, 1927
Zenophleps lignicolorata (Packard, 1874)

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Leptostales ferruminaria (Zeller, 1872)
Scopula ancellata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula fuscata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula luteolata (Hulst, 1880)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Timandrini

Haematopis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876