Moth

Geometroidea of British Columbia

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)
Leucobrephos brephoides (Walker, 1857)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Protitame matilda (Dyar, 1904)
Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)

Tribe Azelinini

Pero behrensaria (Packard, 1871)
Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero mizon Rindge, 1955
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)
Pero occidentalis (Hulst, 1896)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis vancouverensis Hulst, 1896
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Lycia rachelae (Hulst, 1896)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Phigalia plumogeraria (Hulst, 1888)

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia addendaria (Grossbeck, 1908)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Dasyfidonia avuncularia (Guenée, [1858])
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Glena nigricaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Gnophos macguffini Smiles, 1978
Hesperumia latipennis (Hulst, 1896)
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis clivinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Neoalcis californiaria (Packard, 1871)
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])
Stenoporpia excelsaria (Strecker, 1899)
Stenoporpia pulmonaria (Grote, 1881)
Stenoporpia separataria (Grote, 1883)

Tribe Caberini

Apodrepanulatrix litaria (Hulst, 1887)
Cabera borealis (Hulst, 1896)
Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]
Drepanulatrix carnearia (Hulst, 1888)
Drepanulatrix falcataria (Packard, 1873)
Drepanulatrix foeminaria (Guenée, [1858])
Drepanulatrix quadraria (Grote, 1882)
Drepanulatrix secundaria Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Drepanulatrix unicalcararia (Guenée, [1858])
Eudrepanulatrix rectifascia (Hulst, 1896)
Ixala desperaria (Hulst, 1887)
Sericosema juturnaria (Guenée, [1858])
Sericosema wilsonensis Cassino & Swett, 1922

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos alniaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Lithinini

Philedia punctomacularia (Hulst, 1888)
Thallophaga hyperborea (Hulst, 1900)
Thallophaga taylorata (Hulst, 1896)

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Melanolophia imitata (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Nacophorini

Gabriola dyari Taylor, 1904
Phaeoura mexicanaria (Grote, 1883)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta aequaliaria Grote, 1883
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Enypia griseata Grossbeck, 1908
Enypia packardata Taylor, 1906
Enypia venata (Grote, 1883)
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Meris suffusaria McDunnough, 1940
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Neoterpes trianguliferata (Packard, 1871)
Nepytia freemani Munroe, 1963
Nepytia phantasmaria (Strecker, 1899)
Nepytia umbrosaria (Packard, 1873)
Plataea trilinearia (Packard, 1873)
Prochoerodes amplicineraria (Pearsall, 1906)
Prochoerodes forficaria (Guenée, [1858])
Sabulodes edwardsata (Hulst, 1886)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Synaxis cervinaria (Packard, 1871)
Synaxis formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Synaxis jubararia (Hulst, 1886)
Synaxis pallulata (Hulst, 1887)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia californiaria (Packard, 1871)
Digrammia curvata (Grote, 1880)
Digrammia decorata (Grossbeck, 1907)
Digrammia delectata (Hulst, 1887)
Digrammia denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia irrorata (Packard, 1876)
Digrammia muscariata (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia nubiculata (Packard, 1876)
Digrammia respersata (Hulst, 1880)
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Digrammia setonana (McDunnough, 1927)
Digrammia subminiata (Packard, 1873)
Digrammia triviata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, [1863])
Macaria adonis Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria atrimacularia Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria colata (Grote, 1881)
Macaria decorata (Hulst, 1896)
Macaria exauspicata Walker, 1861
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria lorquinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Macaria marmorata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria occiduaria (Packard, 1874)
Macaria perplexata (Pearsall, 1913)
Macaria plumosata (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Macaria quadrilinearia (Packard, 1873)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)
Macaria unipunctaria (Wright, 1916)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Chlorochlamys triangularis Prout, 1912
Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, [1799])
Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Chlorosea banksaria Sperry, 1944
Chlorosea nevadaria Packard, 1873
Nemoria darwiniata (Dyar, 1904)
Nemoria glaucomarginaria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Nemoria unitaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)
Synchlora bistriaria (Packard, 1876)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Hydrelia brunneifasciata (Packard, 1876)
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839
Venusia duodecemlineata (Packard, 1873)
Venusia obsoleta (Swett, 1916)
Venusia pearsalli (Dyar, 1906)

Tribe Eudulini

Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)
Eubaphe unicolor (Robinson, 1869)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia agnesata Taylor, 1908
Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia behrensata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia borealis (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia bryanti Taylor, 1906
Eupithecia casloata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia gilvipennata Cassino & Swett, 1922
Eupithecia graefii (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia harrisonata MacKay, 1951
Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia lachrymosa (Hulst, 1900)
Eupithecia lafontaineata Bolte, 1990
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia longipalpata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia maestosa (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia multistrigata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia nevadata Packard, 1871
Eupithecia nimbicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia niphadophilata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia niveifascia (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia olivacea Taylor, 1906
Eupithecia ornata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia placidata Taylor, 1908
Eupithecia pseudotsugata MacKay, 1951
Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia regina Taylor, 1906
Eupithecia rotundopuncta Packard, 1871
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia sharronata Bolte, 1990
Eupithecia spermaphaga (Dyar, 1917)
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Eupithecia tenuata Hulst, 1880
Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Eupithecia unicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Horisme incana Swett, 1918
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])
Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Prorella leucata (Hulst, 1896)
Prorella mellisa (Grossbeck, 1908)

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Ceratodalia gueneata Packard, 1876
Colostygia turbata Hübner, [1799]
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Dysstroma brunneata (Packard, 1867)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma colvillei Blackmore, 1926
Dysstroma formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma mancipata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma ochrofuscaria Ferguson, 1983
Dysstroma sobria Swett, 1917
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Entephria kidluitata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria lagganata (Taylor, 1908)
Entephria multivagata (Hulst, 1881)
Entephria takuata (Taylor, 1908)
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis flavibrunneata (McDunnough, 1943)
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eulithis xylina (Hulst, 1896)
Eurhinosea flavaria Packard, 1873
Eustroma atrifasciata (Hulst, 1888)
Eustroma fasciata Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena albifasciata (Packard, 1874)
Hydriomena albimontanata McDunnough, 1939
Hydriomena californiata Packard, 1871
Hydriomena crokeri Swett, 1910
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena edenata Swett, 1909
Hydriomena exculpata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Hydriomena expurgata Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena irata Swett, 1910
Hydriomena macdunnoughi Swett, 1918
Hydriomena manzanita Taylor, 1906
Hydriomena marinata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Hydriomena nevadae Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Hydriomena nubilofasciata (Packard, 1871)
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena quinquefasciata (Packard, 1871)
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, [1831])
Hydriomena speciosata (Packard, 1874)
Mesoleuca gratulata (Walker, 1862)
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Perizoma costiguttata (Hulst, 1896)
Perizoma curvilinea (Hulst, 1896)
Perizoma custodiata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma grandis (Hulst, 1896)
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera otisi (Dyar, 1904)
Triphosa haesitata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lobophorini

Acasis viridata (Packard, 1873)
Aplocera plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Lobophora canavestita (Pearsall, 1906)
Lobophora magnoliatoidata (Dyar, 1904)
Lobophora montanata Packard, 1874
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862
Lobophora simsata Swett, 1920

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794) Epirrita pulchraria (Taylor, 1907)
Operophtera bruceata (Hulst, 1886)
Operophtera brumata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Operophtera danbyi (Hulst, 1896)

Tribe Stamnodini

Stamnoctenis morrisata (Hulst, 1887)
Stamnoctenis pearsalli (Swett, 1914)
Stamnodes blackmorei Swett, 1915
Stamnodes marmorata (Packard, 1871)
Stamnodes topazata (Strecker, 1899)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Enchoria lacteata (Packard, 1876)
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe plebeculata (Guenée, [1858])
Epirrhoe sperryi Herbulot, 1951
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Psychophora phocata (Möschler, 1862)
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Xanthorhoe alticolata Barnes & McDunnough, 1916
Xanthorhoe baffinensis McDunnough, 1939
Xanthorhoe borealis Hulst, 1896
Xanthorhoe clarkeata Ferguson, 1987
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe defensaria (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe dodata Swett & Cassino, 1920
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe fossaria Taylor, 1906
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe incursata (Hübner, [1813])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe macdunnoughi Swett, 1918
Xanthorhoe packardata McDunnough, 1945
Xanthorhoe pontiaria Taylor, 1906
Xanthorhoe ramaria Swett & Cassino, 1920
Zenophleps alpinata Cassino, 1927
Zenophleps lignicolorata (Packard, 1874)

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora dataria (Hulst, 1887)
Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Leptostales rubromarginaria (Packard, 1871)
Scopula ancellata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula fuscata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula luteolata (Hulst, 1880)
Scopula quadrilineata (Packard, 1876)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)
Scopula septentrionicola McDunnough, 1939
Scopula siccata McDunnough, 1939
Scopula sideraria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea demissaria (Hübner, [1831])
Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)
Lobocleta quaesitata (Hulst, 1880)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876