Moth

Geometroidea of Manitoba

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Alsophilinae

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)
Leucobrephos brephoides (Walker, 1857)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Cepphis armataria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Cepphis decoloraria (Hulst, 1886)
Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis indeclinata (Walker, 1861)
Metarranthis mestusata (Walker, 1860)
Metarranthis warneri (Harvey, 1874)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis fervidaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plagodis serinaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Aspitates aberrata (Edwards, 1884)
Aspitates forbesi Munroe, 1963
Aspitates orciferaria (Walker, [1863])
Euchlaena effecta (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena irraria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, [1813])
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria Swett, 1918

Tribe Azelinini

Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa glomeraria (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis tiliaria (Harris, 1841)
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Lycia rachelae (Hulst, 1896)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)
Phigalia titea (Cramer, [1780])

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Cleora projecta (Walker, 1860)
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ematurga amitaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Iridopsis humaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis vellivolata (Hulst, 1881)
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Orthofidonia flavivenata (Hulst, 1898)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])
Stenoporpia polygrammaria (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Caberini

Cabera borealis (Hulst, 1896)
Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]
Erastria cruentaria (Hübner, [1799])

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, [1823])

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Lithinini

Homochlodes disconventa (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes fritillaria (Guenée, [1858])
Tacparia detersata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, [1858])
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Nacophorini

Phaeoura quernaria (Smith, 1797)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Antepione thisoaria (Guenée, [1858])
Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta piniata (Packard, 1870)
Cingilia catenaria (Drury, 1773)
Eugonobapta nivosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Eusarca confusaria Hübner, [1813]
Eutrapela clemataria (Smith, 1797)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, [1831])
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])
Prochoerodes lineola (Goeze, 1781)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Synaxis jubararia (Hulst, 1886)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]
Tetracis crocallata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia continuata (Walker, 1862)
Digrammia decorata (Grossbeck, 1907)
Digrammia denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia mellistrigata (Grote, 1873)
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Digrammia subminiata (Packard, 1873)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, [1863])
Macaria aemulataria Walker, 1861
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria coortaria (Hulst, 1887)
Macaria exauspicata Walker, 1861
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria marmorata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria occiduaria (Packard, 1874)
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria ribearia (Fitch, 1848)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria subcessaria (Walker, 1861)
Macaria submarmorata Walker, 1861
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hethemia pistasciaria (Guenée, [1858])
Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria unitaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Hydrelia condensata (Walker, 1862)
Hydrelia lucata (Guenée, [1858])
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839
Venusia comptaria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Eudulini

Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia ammonata McDunnough, 1929
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia borealis (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia cimicifugata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia fletcherata Taylor, 1907
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia nimbicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia ornata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia regina Taylor, 1906
Eupithecia russeliata Swett, 1908
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia stellata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Horisme incana Swett, 1918
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Entephria bradorata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria polata (Duponchel, 1830)
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis flavibrunneata (McDunnough, 1943)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis serrataria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, [1831])
Hydriomena transfigurata Swett, 1912
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera contractata (Packard, 1873)
Triphosa haesitata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lobophorini

Acasis viridata (Packard, 1873)
Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Dyspteris abortivaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Heterophleps refusaria (Walker, 1861)
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Operophtera bruceata (Hulst, 1886)

Tribe Stamnodini

Stamnodes topazata (Strecker, 1899)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe sperryi Herbulot, 1951
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Xanthorhoe algidata (Möschler 1874)
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe packardata McDunnough, 1945
Zenophleps alpinata Cassino, 1927
Zenophleps lignicolorata (Packard, 1874)

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Leptostales ferruminaria (Zeller, 1872)
Scopula ancellata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula quadrilineata (Packard, 1876)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Timandrini

Haematopis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876