Moth

Geometroidea of New Brunswick

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Alsophilinae

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Heliomata cycladata Grote & Robinson, 1866
Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Cepphis armataria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Cepphis decoloraria (Hulst, 1886)
Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis indeclinata (Walker, 1861)
Metarranthis mestusata (Walker, 1860)
Metarranthis obfirmaria (Hübner, [1823])
Metarranthis refractaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis warneri (Harvey, 1874)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis kuetzingi (Grote, 1876)
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plagodis serinaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Probole nepiasaria (Walker, 1860)
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Euchlaena effecta (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena irraria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, [1813])
Euchlaena serrata (Drury, 1773)
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria Swett, 1918

Tribe Azelinini

Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa glomeraria (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis tiliaria (Harris, 1841)
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)
Phigalia titea (Cramer, [1780])

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Cleora projecta (Walker, 1860)
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ematurga amitaria (Guenée, [1858])
Glena cognataria (Hübner, [1831])
Glena cribrataria (Guenée, [1858])
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis vellivolata (Hulst, 1881)
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Orthofidonia flavivenata (Hulst, 1898)
Orthofidonia tinctaria (Walker, 1860)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Caberini

Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, [1823])

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Lithinini

Gueneria similaria (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes disconventa (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes fritillaria (Guenée, [1858])
Petrophora subaequaria (Walker, 1860)
Tacparia atropunctata (Packard, 1874)
Tacparia detersata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, [1858])
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Nacophorini

Phaeoura quernaria (Smith, 1797)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Antepione thisoaria (Guenée, [1858])
Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta piniata (Packard, 1870)
Cingilia catenaria (Drury, 1773)
Eugonobapta nivosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Eusarca confusaria Hübner, [1813]
Eutrapela clemataria (Smith, 1797)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, [1831])
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])
Nepytia pellucidaria (Packard, 1873)
Prochoerodes lineola (Goeze, 1781)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]
Tetracis crocallata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia continuata (Walker, 1862)
Digrammia gnophosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia mellistrigata (Grote, 1873)
Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia ordinata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria aemulataria Walker, 1861
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bisignata Walker, 1866
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria exauspicata Walker, 1861
Macaria fissinotata (Walker, [1863])
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria marmorata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria minorata Packard, 1873
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria pinistrobata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria pustularia (Guenée, [1858])
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria subcessaria (Walker, 1861)
Macaria submarmorata Walker, 1861
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria transitaria (Walker, 1861)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hethemia pistasciaria (Guenée, [1858])
Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria rubrifrontaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Hydrelia condensata (Walker, 1862)
Hydrelia inornata (Hulst, 1896)
Hydrelia lucata (Guenée, [1858])
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839
Venusia comptaria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Eudulini

Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia casloata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia fletcherata Taylor, 1907
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia indistincta Taylor, 1910
Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia miserulata Grote, 1863
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia russeliata Swett, 1908
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia strattonata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])
Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Dysstroma brunneata (Packard, 1867)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner, [1813])
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis flavibrunneata (McDunnough, 1943)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis serrataria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena exculpata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, [1831])
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma alchemillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera contractata (Packard, 1873)
Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Triphosa haesitata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lobophorini

Acasis viridata (Packard, 1873)
Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794) Operophtera bruceata (Hulst, 1886)
Operophtera brumata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Disclisioprocta stellata (Guenée, [1858])
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula quadrilineata (Packard, 1876)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876