Moth

Geometroidea of Newfoundland and Labrador

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Boudinotiana hodeberti Leraut, 2002

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Anagogini

Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860

Tribe Angeronini

Aspitates conspersarius Staudinger, 1901

Tribe Azelinini

Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Caberini

Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lithinini

Homochlodes fritillaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta piniata (Packard, 1870)
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria bisignata Walker, 1866
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Hydrelia lucata (Guenée, [1858])
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839
Venusia comptaria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia casloata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cimicifugata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia fletcherata Taylor, 1907
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia nimbicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia russeliata Swett, 1908
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia sharronata Bolte, 1990
Eupithecia strattonata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])
Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Dysstroma brunneata (Packard, 1867)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma suspectata (Möschler 1874)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Entephria aurata (Packard, 1867)
Entephria bradorata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria separata Troubridge, 1997
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis serrataria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena exculpata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma alchemillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera contractata (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Lobophorini

Acasis viridata (Packard, 1873)
Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe sperryi Herbulot, 1951
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Orthonama evansi (McDunnough, 1920)
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Xanthorhoe algidata (Möschler 1874)
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe ramaria Swett & Cassino, 1920

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)