Moth

Geometroidea of the Northwest Territories

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])

Tribe Angeronini

Aspitates forbesi Munroe, 1963
Aspitates orciferaria (Walker, [1863])
Aspitates taylori (Butler, 1893)

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tribe Boarmiini

Gnophos macguffini Smiles, 1978
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Caberini

Cabera borealis (Hulst, 1896)
Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ourapterygini

Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma suspectata (Möschler 1874)
Entephria kidluitata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria multivagata (Hulst, 1881)
Entephria polata (Duponchel, 1830)
Entephria punctipes (Curtis, 1835)
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Lobophorini

Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Lobophora magnoliatoidata (Dyar, 1904)
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita undulata (Harrison, 1942)

Tribe Stamnodini

Stamnodes topazata (Strecker, 1899)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe sperryi Herbulot, 1951
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Psychophora sabini Kirby, 1824
Xanthorhoe baffinensis McDunnough, 1939
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe incursata (Hübner, [1813])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe ramaria Swett & Cassino, 1920
Zenophleps alpinata Cassino, 1927

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Scopula ancellata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)
Scopula septentrionicola McDunnough, 1939

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Timandrini

Haematopis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)