Moth

Geometroidea of Ontario

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Alsophilinae

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)
Leucobrephos brephoides (Walker, 1857)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Heliomata cycladata Grote & Robinson, 1866
Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Cepphis armataria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Cepphis decoloraria (Hulst, 1886)
Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis amyrisaria (Walker, 1860)
Metarranthis angularia Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis indeclinata (Walker, 1861)
Metarranthis obfirmaria (Hübner, [1823])
Metarranthis refractaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis warneri (Harvey, 1874)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis fervidaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Plagodis kuetzingi (Grote, 1876)
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plagodis serinaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Aspitates orciferaria (Walker, [1863])
Euchlaena effecta (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena irraria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, [1813])
Euchlaena serrata (Drury, 1773)
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Lytrosis unitaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria Swett, 1918

Tribe Azelinini

Pero ancetaria (Hübner, 1806)
Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa glomeraria (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis tiliaria (Harris, 1841)
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Paleacrita merriccata Dyar, [1903]
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)
Phigalia denticulata Hulst, 1900
Phigalia strigataria (Minot, 1869)
Phigalia titea (Cramer, [1780])

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Cleora projecta (Walker, 1860)
Cleora sublunaria (Guenée, [1858])
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ematurga amitaria (Guenée, [1858])
Epimecis hortaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Glena cribrataria (Guenée, [1858])
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Iridopsis humaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis vellivolata (Hulst, 1881)
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Orthofidonia flavivenata (Hulst, 1898)
Orthofidonia tinctaria (Walker, 1860)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])
Stenoporpia polygrammaria (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Caberini

Apodrepanulatrix liberaria (Walker, 1860)
Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]
Erastria coloraria (Fabricius, 1798)
Erastria cruentaria (Hübner, [1799])

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, [1823])

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Lithinini

Gueneria similaria (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes fritillaria (Guenée, [1858])
Homochlodes lactispargaria (Walker, 1861)
Petrophora subaequaria (Walker, 1860)
Tacparia atropunctata (Packard, 1874)
Tacparia detersata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, [1858])
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Nacophorini

Phaeoura mexicanaria (Grote, 1883)
Phaeoura quernaria (Smith, 1797)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Antepione thisoaria (Guenée, [1858])
Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta piniata (Packard, 1870)
Cingilia catenaria (Drury, 1773)
Eugonobapta nivosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Eusarca confusaria Hübner, [1813]
Eutrapela clemataria (Smith, 1797)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, [1831])
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])
Nepytia pellucidaria (Packard, 1873)
Prochoerodes lineola (Goeze, 1781)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]
Tetracis crocallata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia continuata (Walker, 1862)
Digrammia denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia gnophosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia mellistrigata (Grote, 1873)
Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia ocellinata (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, [1863])
Isturgia dislocaria (Packard, 1876)
Macaria abruptata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria aemulataria Walker, 1861
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria argillacearia (Packard, 1874)
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bisignata Walker, 1866
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria coortaria (Hulst, 1887)
Macaria evagaria (Hulst, 1900)
Macaria exauspicata Walker, 1861
Macaria fissinotata (Walker, [1863])
Macaria flavicaria (Packard, 1876)
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria marmorata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria minorata Packard, 1873
Macaria multilineata Packard, 1873
Macaria occiduaria (Packard, 1874)
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria pinistrobata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria pustularia (Guenée, [1858])
Macaria ribearia (Fitch, 1848)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria subcessaria (Walker, 1861)
Macaria submarmorata Walker, 1861
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria transitaria (Walker, 1861)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)
Mellilla xanthometata (Walker, 1862)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hethemia pistasciaria (Guenée, [1858])
Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Dichorda iridaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria bistriaria Hübner, 1818
Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria rubrifrontaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Hydrelia condensata (Walker, 1862)
Hydrelia lucata (Guenée, [1858])
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839
Venusia comptaria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Eudulini

Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia affinata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia bowmani Cassino & Swett, 1923
Eupithecia casloata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cimicifugata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia coloradensis (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia fletcherata Taylor, 1907
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia johnstoni McDunnough, 1946
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia miserulata Grote, 1863
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia nimbicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia russeliata Swett, 1908
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia sheppardata McDunnough, 1938
Eupithecia strattonata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Eupithecia swettii Grossbeck, 1907
Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Entephria bradorata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria separata Troubridge, 1997
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner, [1813])
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis flavibrunneata (McDunnough, 1943)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis molliculata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis serrataria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, [1831])
Hydriomena transfigurata Swett, 1912
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera contractata (Packard, 1873)
Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Triphosa haesitata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lobophorini

Acasis viridata (Packard, 1873)
Aplocera plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Dyspteris abortivaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Heterophleps refusaria (Walker, 1861)
Heterophleps triguttaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1854]
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794) Operophtera bruceata (Hulst, 1886)

Tribe Stamnodini

Stamnodes gibbicostata (Walker, 1862)
Stamnodes topazata (Strecker, 1899)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Disclisioprocta stellata (Guenée, [1858])
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Orthonama evansi (McDunnough, 1920)
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Xanthorhoe algidata (Möschler 1874)
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe packardata McDunnough, 1945

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Leptostales ferruminaria (Zeller, 1872)
Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula purata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula quadrilineata (Packard, 1876)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea demissaria (Hübner, [1831])
Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)
Idaea violacearia (Walker, 1861)

Tribe Timandrini

Haematopis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Calledapteryx dryopterata Grote, 1868
Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876