Moth

Geometroidea of Prince Edward Island

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Alsophilinae

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Cepphis armataria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Cepphis decoloraria (Hulst, 1886)
Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis indeclinata (Walker, 1861)
Metarranthis obfirmaria (Hübner, [1823])
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis kuetzingi (Grote, 1876)
Plagodis serinaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Euchlaena effecta (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena irraria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, [1813])
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria Swett, 1918

Tribe Azelinini

Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa glomeraria (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis tiliaria (Harris, 1841)
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ematurga amitaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis vellivolata (Hulst, 1881)
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Orthofidonia tinctaria (Walker, 1860)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Caberini

Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, [1823])

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Lithinini

Gueneria similaria (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes fritillaria (Guenée, [1858])
Petrophora subaequaria (Walker, 1860)
Tacparia atropunctata (Packard, 1874)
Tacparia detersata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, [1858])
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Nacophorini

Phaeoura quernaria (Smith, 1797)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Antepione thisoaria (Guenée, [1858])
Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta piniata (Packard, 1870)
Cingilia catenaria (Drury, 1773)
Eusarca confusaria Hübner, [1813]
Eutrapela clemataria (Smith, 1797)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, [1831])
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])
Prochoerodes lineola (Goeze, 1781)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]
Tetracis crocallata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria minorata Packard, 1873
Macaria pinistrobata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hethemia pistasciaria (Guenée, [1858])
Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria rubrifrontaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])

Tribe Hydriomenini

Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)

Tribe Lobophorini

Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876