Moth

Geometroidea of Quebec

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Alsophilinae

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)
Leucobrephos brephoides (Walker, 1857)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Heliomata cycladata Grote & Robinson, 1866
Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Cepphis armataria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Cepphis decoloraria (Hulst, 1886)
Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis amyrisaria (Walker, 1860)
Metarranthis angularia Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis indeclinata (Walker, 1861)
Metarranthis mestusata (Walker, 1860)
Metarranthis obfirmaria (Hübner, [1823])
Metarranthis refractaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis warneri (Harvey, 1874)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis kuetzingi (Grote, 1876)
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plagodis serinaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Aspitates conspersarius Staudinger, 1901
Euchlaena amoenaria (Guenée, [1858])
Euchlaena effecta (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena irraria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, [1813])
Euchlaena serrata (Drury, 1773)
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Lytrosis unitaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria Swett, 1918

Tribe Azelinini

Pero ancetaria (Hübner, 1806)
Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa glomeraria (Grote, 1881)
Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis tiliaria (Harris, 1841)
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Lycia rachelae (Hulst, 1896)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)
Phigalia strigataria (Minot, 1869)
Phigalia titea (Cramer, [1780])

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Cleora projecta (Walker, 1860)
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ematurga amitaria (Guenée, [1858])
Glena cognataria (Hübner, [1831])
Glena cribrataria (Guenée, [1858])
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Iridopsis humaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis vellivolata (Hulst, 1881)
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Orthofidonia flavivenata (Hulst, 1898)
Orthofidonia tinctaria (Walker, 1860)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])
Stenoporpia polygrammaria (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Caberini

Apodrepanulatrix liberaria (Walker, 1860)
Cabera borealis (Hulst, 1896)
Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, [1823])

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Lithinini

Gueneria similaria (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes disconventa (Walker, 1860)
Homochlodes fritillaria (Guenée, [1858])
Homochlodes lactispargaria (Walker, 1861)
Petrophora subaequaria (Walker, 1860)
Tacparia atropunctata (Packard, 1874)
Tacparia detersata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, [1858])
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Nacophorini

Phaeoura quernaria (Smith, 1797)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Antepione thisoaria (Guenée, [1858])
Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta piniata (Packard, 1870)
Cingilia catenaria (Drury, 1773)
Eugonobapta nivosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Eusarca confusaria Hübner, [1813]
Eutrapela clemataria (Smith, 1797)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, [1831])
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])
Nepytia pellucidaria (Packard, 1873)
Patalene olyzonaria (Walker, 1860)
Prochoerodes lineola (Goeze, 1781)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]
Tetracis crocallata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia continuata (Walker, 1862)
Digrammia gnophosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia mellistrigata (Grote, 1873)
Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia ocellinata (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, [1863])
Isturgia dislocaria (Packard, 1876)
Macaria abruptata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria aemulataria Walker, 1861
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria argillacearia (Packard, 1874)
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bisignata Walker, 1866
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria coortaria (Hulst, 1887)
Macaria evagaria (Hulst, 1900)
Macaria exauspicata Walker, 1861
Macaria fissinotata (Walker, [1863])
Macaria granitata Guenée, [1858]
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria marmorata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria minorata Packard, 1873
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria pinistrobata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria pustularia (Guenée, [1858])
Macaria ribearia (Fitch, 1848)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria subcessaria (Walker, 1861)
Macaria submarmorata Walker, 1861
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria transitaria (Walker, 1861)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hethemia pistasciaria (Guenée, [1858])
Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Dichorda iridaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria bistriaria Hübner, 1818
Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria rubrifrontaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Hydrelia condensata (Walker, 1862)
Hydrelia inornata (Hulst, 1896)
Hydrelia lucata (Guenée, [1858])
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839
Venusia comptaria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Eudulini

Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia affinata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia albicapitata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia borealis (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia casloata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cimicifugata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia coloradensis (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia fletcherata Taylor, 1907
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia indistincta Taylor, 1910
Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, [1839])
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia miserulata Grote, 1863
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia nimbicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia russeliata Swett, 1908
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia sharronata Bolte, 1990
Eupithecia sheppardata McDunnough, 1938
Eupithecia strattonata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Eupithecia swettii Grossbeck, 1907
Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])
Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Dysstroma brunneata (Packard, 1867)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma suspectata (Möschler 1874)
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Entephria aurata (Packard, 1867)
Entephria bradorata (Munroe, 1951)
Entephria separata Troubridge, 1997
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis diversilineata (Hübner, [1813])
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis flavibrunneata (McDunnough, 1943)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis mellinata (Fabricius, 1787)
Eulithis molliculata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis prunata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eulithis serrataria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena exculpata Barnes & McDunnough, 1917
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena pluviata (Guenée, [1858])
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, [1831])
Hydriomena transfigurata Swett, 1912
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma alchemillata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera contractata (Packard, 1873)
Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Triphosa haesitata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lobophorini

Acasis viridata (Packard, 1873)
Aplocera plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara anguilineata (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Dyspteris abortivaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Heterophleps refusaria (Walker, 1861)
Heterophleps triguttaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1854]
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794) Operophtera bruceata (Hulst, 1886)

Tribe Stamnodini

Stamnodes gibbicostata (Walker, 1862)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Disclisioprocta stellata (Guenée, [1858])
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe sperryi Herbulot, 1951
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Orthonama evansi (McDunnough, 1920)
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Psychophora phocata (Möschler, 1862)
Psychophora suttoni Heinrich, 1942
Xanthorhoe abrasaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Xanthorhoe algidata (Möschler 1874)
Xanthorhoe baffinensis McDunnough, 1939
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe packardata McDunnough, 1945
Xanthorhoe ramaria Swett & Cassino, 1920

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Leptostales ferruminaria (Zeller, 1872)
Scopula ancellata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula quadrilineata (Packard, 1876)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea demissaria (Hübner, [1831])
Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Timandrini

Haematopis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Calledapteryx dryopterata Grote, 1868
Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876