Moth

Geometroidea of Saskatchewan

Family Geometridae

Subfamily  Alsophilinae

Alsophila pometaria (Harris, 1841)

Subfamily  Archiearinae

Archiearis infans (Möschler, 1862)
Leucobrephos brephoides (Walker, 1857)

Subfamily  Ennominae

Tribe Abraxini

Protitame virginalis (Hulst, 1900)

Tribe Anagogini

Metanema determinata Walker, 1866
Metanema inatomaria Guenée, [1858]
Metarranthis duaria (Guenée, [1858])
Metarranthis mestusata (Walker, 1860)
Metarranthis warneri (Harvey, 1874)
Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plagodis serinaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer, [1855]
Probole amicaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Selenia kentaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)

Tribe Angeronini

Aspitates aberrata (Edwards, 1884)
Aspitates taylori (Butler, 1893)
Euchlaena effecta (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena irraria (Barnes & McDunnough, 1917)
Euchlaena johnsonaria (Fitch, 1869)
Euchlaena madusaria (Walker, 1860)
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
Euchlaena obtusaria (Hübner, [1813])
Euchlaena tigrinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Xanthotype urticaria Swett, 1918

Tribe Azelinini

Pero honestaria (Walker, 1860)
Pero morrisonaria (Edwards, 1881)

Tribe Baptini

Lomographa semiclarata (Walker, 1866)
Lomographa vestaliata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Bistonini

Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erannis tiliaria (Harris, 1841)
Erannis vancouverensis Hulst, 1896
Hypagyrtis piniata (Packard, 1870)
Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)
Lycia rachelae (Hulst, 1896)
Lycia ursaria (Walker, 1860)
Paleacrita vernata (Peck, 1795)
Phigalia titea (Cramer, [1780])

Tribe Boarmiini

Aethalura intertexta (Walker, 1860)
Anavitrinelia pampinaria (Guenée, [1858])
Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis and Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ematurga amitaria (Guenée, [1858])
Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard, 1873
Iridopsis ephyraria (Walker, 1860)
Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée, [1858])
Iridopsis vellivolata (Hulst, 1881)
Orthofidonia exornata (Walker, 1862)
Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée, [1858])
Stenoporpia polygrammaria (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Caberini

Cabera borealis (Hulst, 1896)
Cabera erythemaria Guenée, [1858]
Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)
Cabera variolaria Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Campaeini

Campaea perlata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Ennomini

Ennomos magnaria Guenée, [1858]
Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, [1823])

Tribe Epirranthini

Spodolepis substriataria Hulst, 1896

Tribe Lithinini

Homochlodes fritillaria (Guenée, [1858])
Petrophora subaequaria (Walker, 1860)
Tacparia detersata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Melanolophiini

Eufidonia convergaria (Walker, 1860)
Eufidonia discospilata (Walker, 1862)
Eufidonia notataria (Walker, 1860)
Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée, [1858])
Melanolophia signataria (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Nacophorini

Animomyia hardwicki Rindge, 1974
Phaeoura quernaria (Smith, 1797)

Tribe Ourapterygini

Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Besma quercivoraria (Guenée, [1858])
Caripeta angustiorata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta divisata Walker, [1863]
Caripeta piniata (Packard, 1870)
Cingilia catenaria (Drury, 1773)
Eusarca confusaria Hübner, [1813]
Eutrapela clemataria (Smith, 1797)
Lambdina fervidaria (Hübner, [1831])
Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Neoterpes trianguliferata (Packard, 1871)
Nepytia canosaria (Walker, [1863])
Plataea trilinearia (Packard, 1873)
Prochoerodes lineola (Goeze, 1781)
Sicya macularia (Harris, 1850)
Synaxis jubararia (Hulst, 1886)
Tetracis cachexiata Guenée, [1858]
Tetracis crocallata Guenée, [1858]

Tribe Semiothisini

Digrammia curvata (Grote, 1880)
Digrammia decorata (Grossbeck, 1907)
Digrammia delectata (Hulst, 1887)
Digrammia denticulata (Grote, 1883)
Digrammia mellistrigata (Grote, 1873)
Digrammia neptaria (Guenée, [1858])
Digrammia rippertaria (Duponchel, 1830)
Digrammia setonana (McDunnough, 1927)
Digrammia subminiata (Packard, 1873)
Eumacaria latiferrugata (Walker, [1863])
Macaria aemulataria Walker, 1861
Macaria anataria (Swett, 1913)
Macaria andersoni (Swett, 1916)
Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862)
Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)
Macaria coortaria (Hulst, 1887)
Macaria exauspicata Walker, 1861
Macaria loricaria (Eversmann, 1837)
Macaria marmorata (Ferguson, 1972)
Macaria occiduaria (Packard, 1874)
Macaria oweni (Swett, 1907)
Macaria pustularia (Guenée, [1858])
Macaria ribearia (Fitch, 1848)
Macaria sexmaculata Packard, 1867
Macaria signaria (Hübner, [1809])
Macaria submarmorata Walker, 1861
Macaria sulphurea (Packard, 1873)
Macaria truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Macaria ulsterata (Pearsall, 1913)
Narraga fimetaria (Grote & Robinson, 1870)

Subfamily  Geometrinae

Tribe Hemitheini

Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863])

Tribe Nemoriini

Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Nemoria unitaria (Packard, 1873)

Tribe Synchlorini

Synchlora aerata (Fabricius, 1798)
Synchlora bistriaria (Packard, 1876)

Subfamily  Larentiinae

Tribe Asthenini

Hydrelia albifera (Walker, 1866)
Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée, [1858])
Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839

Tribe Eudulini

Eubaphe mendica (Walker, 1854)

Tribe Eupitheciini

Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Eupithecia ammonata McDunnough, 1929
Eupithecia annulata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia anticaria Walker, 1862
Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856
Eupithecia behrensata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia borealis (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia cimicifugata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia columbiata (Dyar, 1904)
Eupithecia cretaceata (Packard, 1874)
Eupithecia gelidata Möschler, 1860
Eupithecia lachrymosa (Hulst, 1900)
Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841)
Eupithecia misturata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia multistrigata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia mutata Pearsall, 1908
Eupithecia nimbicolor (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia ornata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia palpata Packard, 1873
Eupithecia perfusca (Hulst, 1898)
Eupithecia pygmaeata (Hübner, [1799])
Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard, 1876
Eupithecia regina Taylor, 1906
Eupithecia russeliata Swett, 1908
Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, [1813])
Eupithecia stellata (Hulst, 1896)
Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)
Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
Horisme incana Swett, 1918
Horisme intestinata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Hydriomenini

Anticlea multiferata (Walker, 1863)
Anticlea vasiliata Guenée, [1858]
Coryphista meadii (Packard, 1874)
Dysstroma brunneata (Packard, 1867)
Dysstroma citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Dysstroma formosa (Hulst, 1896)
Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée, [1858])
Dysstroma rutlandia McDunnough, 1943
Dysstroma truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dysstroma walkerata (Pearsall, 1909)
Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Entephria multivagata (Hulst, 1881)
Eulithis destinata (Möschler, 1860)
Eulithis explanata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis flavibrunneata (McDunnough, 1943)
Eulithis gracilineata (Guenée, [1858])
Eulithis propulsata (Walker, 1862)
Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Eulithis xylina (Hulst, 1896)
Eustroma semiatrata (Hulst, 1881)
Hydriomena divisaria (Walker, 1860)
Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)
Hydriomena perfracta Swett, 1910
Hydriomena renunciata (Walker, 1862)
Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, [1831])
Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée, [1858])
Perizoma basaliata (Walker, 1862)
Perizoma custodiata (Guenée, [1858])
Plemyria georgii Hulst, 1896
Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870)
Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Spargania magnoliata Guenée, [1858]
Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Triphosa haesitata (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Lobophorini

Carsia sororiata (Hübner, [1813])
Cladara atroliturata (Walker, [1863])
Cladara limitaria (Walker, 1860)
Heterophleps refusaria (Walker, 1861)
Lobophora nivigerata Walker, 1862

Tribe Operophterini

Operophtera bruceata (Hulst, 1886)

Tribe Stamnodini

Stamnodes topazata (Strecker, 1899)

Tribe Xanthorhoini

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Wollaston, 1858)
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Epirrhoe plebeculata (Guenée, [1858])
Epirrhoe sperryi Herbulot, 1951
Euphyia intermediata (Guenée, [1858])
Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)
Xanthorhoe algidata (Möschler 1874)
Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Esper, [1806])
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)
Xanthorhoe iduata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe labradorensis (Packard, 1867)
Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Guenée, [1858])
Xanthorhoe pontiaria Taylor, 1906
Xanthorhoe ramaria Swett & Cassino, 1920
Zenophleps alpinata Cassino, 1927
Zenophleps lignicolorata (Packard, 1874)

Subfamily  Sterrhinae

Tribe Cosymbiini

Cyclophora pendulinaria (Guenée, [1858])

Tribe Scopulini

Leptostales ferruminaria (Zeller, 1872)
Scopula ancellata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula cacuminaria (Morrison, 1874)
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Scopula fuscata (Hulst, 1887)
Scopula inductata (Guenée, [1858])
Scopula junctaria (Walker, 1861)
Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)
Scopula quadrilineata (Packard, 1876)
Scopula sentinaria (Geyer, 1837)

Tribe Sterrhini

Idaea rotundopennata (Packard, 1876)

Tribe Timandrini

Haematopis grataria (Fabricius, 1798)

Family Uraniidae

Subfamily  Epipleminae

Callizzia amorata Packard, 1876