mite

Oribatid Mites of Manitoba

Cohort Enarthronota

Superfamily Hypochthonioidea

Family Hypochthoniidae


Hypochthonius rufulus C.L. Koch, 1835

Family Eniochthoniidae


Eniochthonius minutissimus (Berlese, 1903)

Family Mesoplophoridae


 Archoplophora laevis (Jacot, 1938)
 Archoplophora rostralis Willmann, 1930

Superfamily Heterochthonioidea

Family Trichthoniidae


Gozmanyina majestus (Marshall & Reeves, 1971)

Superfamily Brachychthonioidea

Family Brachychthoniidae


 Eobrachychthonius latior (Berlese, 1910)
 Liochthonius lapponicus (Trägårdh, 1910)
 Liochthonius sellnicki (Thor, 1930)
 Liochthonius sp.

Cohort Mixonomata

Superfamily Phthiracaroidea

Family Phthiracaridae


Atropacarus striculus (C.L. Koch, 1835)
 Hoplophorella sp.
 Hoplophthiracarus pavidus (Berlese, 1913)
Hoplophthiracarus sp.
 Phthiracarus boresetosus Jacot, 1930
 Phthiracarus borealis (Trägårdh, 1910)
 Phthiracarus globosus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
 Phthiracarus sphaerulus (Banks, 1895)

Superfamily Euphthiracaroidea

Family Euphthiracaridae


 Euphthiracarus cribarius (Berlese, 1904)
 Euphthiracarus flavus (Ewing, 1908)
 Euphthiracarus sp.
 Microtritia simplex (Jacot, 1930)
Rhysotritia ardua (C.L. Koch, 1841)

Superfamily Eulohmannioidea

Family Eulohmanniidae


Eulohmannia ribagai (Berlese, 1910)

Cohort Desmonomata

Superfamily Crotonioidea

Family Nothridae


Nothrus borussicus Sellnick, 1928
Nothrus silvestris Nicolet, 1855

Family Camisiidae


Camisia horrida (Hermann, 1804)
 Camisia sp.
 Heminothrus targionii (Berlese, 1885)
 Heminothrus thori (Berlese, 1904)
 Platynothrus punctatus (L. Koch, 1879)

Family Trhypochthoniidae


 Mainothrus badius (Berlese, 1905)
Trhypochthonius tectorum (Berlese, 1896)

Family Malaconothridae


 Malaconothrus mollisetosus Hammer, 1952
 Malaconothrus sp.

Family Nanhermanniidae


Nanhermannia elegantula Berlese, 1913
 Nanhermannia sp.

Cohort Brachypylina

Superfamily Plateremaeoidea

Family Gymnodamaeidae


 Gymnodamaeus saltuensis Paschoal, 1982
Gymnodamaeus sp.
 Nortonella gildersleeveae (Hammer, 1952)

Family Plateremaeidae


 Allodamaeus sp.

Superfamily Damaeoidea

Family Damaeidae


 Epidamaeus puritanicus (Banks, 1906)
 Epidamaeus sp.

Superfamily Cepheoidea

Family Cepheidae


 Cepheus sp.

Superfamily Eremaeoidea

Family Eremaeidae


 Eremaeus brevitarsus (Ewing, 1917)
 Eueremaeus marshalli Behan-Pelletier, 1993
 Eueremaeus masinasin Behan-Pelletier, 1993
 Eueremaeus oblongus (C.L. Koch, 1836)
Eueremaeus tetrosus (Higgins, 1979)

Superfamily Gustavioidea

Family Liacaridae


 Xenillus sp.

Family Peloppiidae


 Ceratoppia bipilis (Hermann, 1804)
 Ceratoppia sp.

Family Gustaviidae


 Gustavia sp.

Superfamily Carabodoidea

Family Carabodidae


 Carabodes labyrinthicus (Michael, 1879)
Carabodes niger Banks, 1895
Carabodes polyporetes Reeves, 1991

Superfamily Tectocepheoidea

Family Tectocepheidae


Tectocepheus velatus (Michael, 1880)

Superfamily Oppioidea

Family Oppiidae


 Microppia minus (Paoli, 1908)
 Moritzoppia clavigera (Hammer, 1952)
 Oppia sp.
 Oppiella nova (Oudemans, 1902)
 Oppiella washburni (Hammer, 1952)
 Ramusella (I.) maculata (Hammer, 1952)

Family Quadroppiidae


 Quadroppia quadricarinata (Michael, 1885)

Family Suctobelbidae


 Suctobelbella hammerae (Krivoluckij, 1965)

Family Thyrisomidae


 Banksinoma spinifera (Hammer, 1952)

Superfamily Hydrozetoidea

Family Hydrozetidae


 Hydrozetes lacustris (Michael, 1882)

Family Limnozetidae


 Limnozetes canadensis Hammer, 1952

Superfamily Ameronothroidea

Family Ameronothridae


 Ameronothrus maculatus (Michael, 1882)
 Ameronothrus nigrofemoratus (L. Koch, 1879)

Superfamily Achipterioidea

Family Tegoribatidae


 Tegoribates americanus Hammer, 1958

Family Achipteriidae


 Achipteria coleoptrata (Linnaeus, 1758)
 Achipteria sp.
 Anachipteria howardi (Berlese, 1908)

Superfamily Phenopelopoidea

Family Phenopelopidae


 Eupelops septentrionalis (Trägårdh, 1910)
Eupelops sp.
 Propelops groenlandicus (Sellnick, 1944)
 Propelops sp.

Superfamily Oribatelloidea

Family Oribatellidae


 Oribatella arctica Thor, 1930

Superfamily Oripodoidea

Family Scheloribatidae


 Scheloribates pallidulus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
Scheloribates sp.

Family Oribatulidae


 Lucoppia burrowsii (Michael, 1890)
 Phauloppia boletorum (Ewing, 1913)
 Phauloppia sp.
 Zygoribatula bulanovae Kulijew, 1961
 Zygoribatula exilis (Nicolet, 1855)
Zygoribatula sp.

Family Haplozetidae


 Peloribates canadensis Hammer, 1952
 Peloribates pilosus Hammer, 1952
 Peloribates sp.

Family Parakalummidae


 Neoribates aurantiacus (Oudemans, 1914)
 Neoribates sp.

Superfamily Ceratozetoidea

Family Zetomimidae


 Heterozetes minnesotensis (Ewing, 1913)

Family Ceratozetidae


 Ceratozetes gracilis (Michael, 1884)
Ceratozetes mediocris Berlese, 1908
 Ceratozetes parvulus Sellnick, 1922
Ceratozetes thienemanni Willmann, 1943
Diapterobates notatus (Thörell, 1871)
 Fuscozetes bidentatus (Banks, 1895)
 Fuscozetes fuscipes (C.L. Koch, 1844)
 Fuscozetes sellnicki Hammer, 1952
 Melanozetes meridianus Sellnick, 1928
Svalbardia paludicola Thor, 1930
 Trichoribates striatus Hammer, 1952

Family Mycobatidae


 Punctoribates quadrivertex (Halbert, 1920)

Superfamily Galumnoidea

Family Galumnidae


 Galumna hudsoni Hammer, 1952
 Pergalumna sp.