mite

Oribatid Mites of New Brunswick

Cohort Enarthronota

Superfamily Hypochthonioidea

Family Mesoplophoridae


 Archoplophora rostralis Willmann, 1930

Superfamily Heterochthonioidea

Family Arborichthoniidae


 Arborichthonius styosetosus Norton, 1982

Superfamily Brachychthonioidea

Family Brachychthoniidae


 Liochthonius sp.

Superfamily Atopochthonioidea

Family Atopochthoniidae


 Atopochthonius artiodactylus Grandjean, 1948

Cohort Mixonomata

Superfamily Phthiracaroidea

Family Phthiracaridae


Atropacarus striculus (C.L. Koch, 1835)
 Hoplophthiracarus illinoisensis (Ewing, 1909)
 Hoplophthiracarus paludis Jacot, 1938
 Phthiracarus boresetosus Jacot, 1930
 Phthiracarus borealis (Trägårdh, 1910)
 Phthiracarus globosus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
 Phthiracarus validus Niedbala, 1986
 Steganacarus thoreaui Jacot, 1930

Superfamily Euphthiracaroidea

Family Oribotritiidae


 Mesotritia nuda (Berlese, 1887)

Family Euphthiracaridae


Rhysotritia ardua (C.L. Koch, 1841)
 Rhysotritia curticephala Jacot, 1938

Cohort Desmonomata

Superfamily Crotonioidea

Family Nothridae


 Nothrus sp.

Family Camisiidae


 Camisia biurus (C.L. Koch, 1839)
Camisia horrida (Hermann, 1804)
Camisia segnis (Hermann, 1804)

Family Trhypochthoniidae


Mucronothrus nasalis (Willmann, 1929)
 Trhypochthoniellus setosus canadensis Hammer, 1952
 Trhypochthonius sp.

Family Malaconothridae


 Malaconothrus sp.
 Trimalaconothrus foveolatus Willmann, 1931
 Trimalaconothrus novus (Sellnick, 1921)
 Trimalaconothrus sp.

Cohort Brachypylina

Superfamily Hermannielloidea

Family Hermanniellidae


Hermanniella sp.

Superfamily Neoliodoidea

Family Neoliodidae


 Platyliodes sp.

Superfamily Plateremaeoidea

Family Gymnodamaeidae


 Jacotella quadricaudicula (Jacot, 1937)

Superfamily Damaeoidea

Family Damaeidae


 Epidamaeus sp.
 Lanibelba pini Norton, 1980

Superfamily Cepheoidea

Family Cepheidae


Cepheus corae Jacot, 1928
 Cepheus sp.
Eupterotegaeus sp.

Superfamily Eremaeoidea

Family Eremaeidae


Eueremaeus foveolatus (Hammer, 1952)
 Eueremaeus marshalli Behan-Pelletier, 1993
Eueremaeus proximus (Berlese, 1916)
Eueremaeus tetrosus (Higgins, 1979)
 Eueremaeus trionus (Higgins, 1979)
 Eueremaeus sp. nr. oblongus (C.L. Koch, 1836)

Superfamily Gustavioidea

Family Liacaridae


Dorycranosus sp.
 Liacarus sp.

Family Astegistidae


 Astegistes sp.
 Cultroribula sp.

Family Peloppiidae


 Ceratoppia bipilis (Hermann, 1804)
 Ceratoppia quadridentata (Haller, 1882)

Superfamily Carabodoidea

Family Carabodidae


Carabodes brevis Banks, 1896
Carabodes cochleaformis Reeves, 1990
Carabodes granulatus Banks, 1895
Carabodes higginsi Reeves, 1988
 Carabodes labyrinthicus (Michael, 1879)
Carabodes niger Banks, 1895
Carabodes polyporetes Reeves, 1991
Carabodes radiatus Berlese, 1916
 Carabodes rugosior Berlese , 1916
 Carabodes willmanni Bernini, 1975
Carabodes wonalancetanus Reeves, 1989

Superfamily Tectocepheoidea

Family Tectocepheidae


Tectocepheus velatus (Michael, 1880)
 Tectocepheus sp.

Superfamily Oppioidea

Family Oppiidae


 Oppia sp.
 Oppiella nova (Oudemans, 1902)

Family Suctobelbidae


 Suctobelbella sp.

Family Autognetidae


 Autogneta longilamellata (Michael, 1885)
 Autogneta sp.

Family Thyrisomidae


 Banksinoma sp.

Superfamily Hydrozetoidea

Family Hydrozetidae


 Hydrozetes thienemanni Strenzke, 1943
Hydrozetes sp.

Family Limnozetidae


Limnozetes amnicus Behan-Pelletier, 1989
Limnozetes borealis Behan-Pelletier, 1989
Limnozetes guyi Behan-Pelletier, 1989
Limnozetes latilamellatus Behan-Pelletier, 1989
Limnozetes lustrum Behan-Pelletier, 1989
Limnozetes palmerae Behan-Pelletier, 1989

Superfamily Ameronothroidea

Family Tegeocranellidae


Tegeocranellus muscorum Behan-Pelletier, 1996

Superfamily Achipterioidea

Family Tegoribatidae


Lepidozetes singularis Berlese, 1910
 Lepidozetes sp.

Family Achipteriidae


 Achipteria sp.
 Anachipteria sp.

Superfamily Phenopelopoidea

Family Phenopelopidae


Eupelops sp.
 Propelops sp.

Superfamily Oripodoidea

Family Scheloribatidae


 Dometorina plantivaga (Berlese, 1895)
 Liebstadia humerata Sellnick, 1928
 Liebstadia sp.
 Paraleius sp.
Scheloribates sp.

Family Oribatulidae


 Lucoppia burrowsii (Michael, 1890)
 Lucoppia lucorum (C.L.Koch, 1840)
 Phauloppia boletorum (Ewing, 1913)
 Phauloppia sp.
 Zygoribatula exilis (Nicolet, 1855)
Zygoribatula sp.

Family Haplozetidae


 Peloribates sp.
 Protoribates sp.
Rostrozetes ovulum (Sellnick, 1925)
 Xylobates sp.

Family Parakalummidae


 Neoribates aurantiacus (Oudemans, 1914)
 Neoribates sp.
 Protokalumma depressa (Banks, 1895)

Superfamily Ceratozetoidea

Family Chamobatidae


Chamobates sp.

Family Zetomimidae


 Heterozetes aquaticus (Banks, 1895)
 Heterozetes minnesotensis (Ewing, 1913)
 Zetomimus francisi (Habeeb, 1974)

Family Ceratozetidae


Ceratozetes cuspidatus Jacot, 1939
 Ceratozetes gracilis (Michael, 1884)
Ceratozetes mediocris Berlese, 1908
 Ceratozetes parvulus Sellnick, 1922
Ceratozetes thienemanni Willmann, 1943
 Diapterobates sp.
 Melanozetes sp.
 Neogymnobates luteus (Hammer, 1955)

Family Mycobatidae


 Mycobates hyaleus Behan-Pelletier, 1994

Superfamily Galumnoidea

Family Galumnidae


 Galumna sp.
 Pergalumna sp.