mite

Oribatid Mites of Newfoundland and Labrador

Cohort Enarthronota

Superfamily Hypochthonioidea

Family Hypochthoniidae


Hypochthonius rufulus C.L. Koch, 1835

Family Eniochthoniidae


Eniochthonius minutissimus (Berlese, 1903)

Superfamily Brachychthonioidea

Family Brachychthoniidae


 Brachychthonius berlesei Willmann, 1928
 Brachychthonius berlesei erosus (Jacot, 1938)
 Brachychthonius jugatus (Jacot, 1938)
 Brachychthonius pius Moritz, 1976
Eobrachychthonius borealis Forsslund, 1942
 Eobrachychthonius latior (Berlese, 1910)
 Eobrachychthonius oudemansi van der Hammen, 1952
 Liochthonius brevis (Michael, 1888)
 Liochthonius forsslundi (Hammer, 1952)
 Liochthonius hystricinus (Forsslund, 1942)
 Liochthonius lapponicus (Trägårdh, 1910)
 Liochthonius sellnicki (Thor, 1930)
 Sellnickochthonius immaculatus (Forsslund, 1942)
 Sellnickochthonius rostratus (Jacot, 1936)
 Sellnickochthonius suecica (Forsslund, 1942)

Cohort Mixonomata

Superfamily Phthiracaroidea

Family Phthiracaridae


Atropacarus striculus (C.L. Koch, 1835)
 Phthiracarus setosus (Banks, 1895)
 Steganacarus thoreaui Jacot, 1930

Superfamily Euphthiracaroidea

Family Euphthiracaridae


 Microtritia simplex (Jacot, 1930)
Rhysotritia ardua (C.L. Koch, 1841)

Superfamily Eulohmannioidea

Family Eulohmanniidae


Eulohmannia ribagai (Berlese, 1910)

Superfamily Perlohmannioidea

Family Perlohmanniidae


Perlohmannia sp.

Cohort Desmonomata

Superfamily Crotonioidea

Family Nothridae


Nothrus borussicus Sellnick, 1928
 Nothrus pratensis Sellnick, 1928

Family Camisiidae


 Camisia biurus (C.L. Koch, 1839)
 Camisia dictyna Colloff, 1993
Camisia horrida (Hermann, 1804)
 Camisia lapponica (Trägårdh, 1910)
Camisia segnis (Hermann, 1804)
Platynothrus peltifer (C.L. Koch, 1839)
 Platynothrus punctatus (L. Koch, 1879)

Family Trhypochthoniidae


 Trhypochthoniellus setosus canadensis Hammer, 1952
Trhypochthonius tectorum (Berlese, 1896)

Family Malaconothridae


 Malaconothrus mollisetosus Hammer, 1952
 Trimalaconothrus novus (Sellnick, 1921)

Family Nanhermanniidae


Nanhermannia dorsalis (Banks, 1896)

Family Hermanniidae


 Hermannia reticulata Thörell, 1871
 Hermannia subglabra Berlese, 1910

Cohort Brachypylina

Superfamily Plateremaeoidea

Family Gymnodamaeidae


 Gymnodamaeus ornatus Hammer, 1952
 Nortonella gildersleeveae (Hammer, 1952)

Superfamily Damaeoidea

Family Damaeidae


 Damaeus sp.
 Epidamaeus arcticolus (Hammer, 1952)
 Epidamaeus arcticolus (Hammer, 1952)
 Epidamaeus bakeri (Hammer, 1952)
 Epidamaeus coxalis (Hammer, 1952)
 Epidamaeus koyukon Behan-Pelletier & Norton, 1985
 Epidamaeus longitarsalis (Hammer, 1952)
 Epidamaeus mackenziensis (Hammer, 1952)
 Epidamaeus tritylos Behan-Pelletier & Norton, 1983
 Epidamaeus sp.

Superfamily Cepheoidea

Family Cepheidae


Cepheus corae Jacot, 1928
 Cepheus latus C.L. Koch, 1835
 Conoppia sp.

Superfamily Eremaeoidea

Family Eremaeidae


 Eremaeus grandis Hammer, 1952
Eremaeus translamellatus Hammer, 1952
Eueremaeus foveolatus (Hammer, 1952)
 Eueremaeus marshalli Behan-Pelletier, 1993
 Eueremaeus quadrilamellatus (Hammer, 1952)

Family Megeremaeidae


Megeremaeus keewatin Behan-Pelletier, 1990

Superfamily Gustavioidea

Family Liacaridae


 Dorycranosus altaicus Krivoluckij, 1974
Dorycranosus sp.
 Procorynetes sp.

Family Astegistidae


 Cultroribula dentata Willmann, 1950

Family Peloppiidae


 Ceratoppia quaridentata arctica Hammer, 1955
 Ceratoppia bipilis (Hermann, 1804)
 Ceratoppia quadridentata (Haller, 1882)
 Ceratoppia sexpilosa Willmann, 1938
 Ceratoppia sphaerica (L. Koch, 1879)
 Metrioppia helvetica Grandjean, 1931

Superfamily Carabodoidea

Family Carabodidae


 Carabodes labyrinthicus (Michael, 1879)

Superfamily Tectocepheoidea

Family Tectocepheidae


Tectocepheus velatus (Michael, 1880)

Superfamily Oppioidea

Family Oppiidae


 Lauroppia maritima (Willmann, 1929)
 Lauroppia translamellata (Willmann, 1923)
 Microppia minus (Paoli, 1908)
 Moritzoppia clavigera (Hammer, 1952)
 Oppiella nova (Oudemans, 1902)
 Oppiella washburni (Hammer, 1952)
 Ramusella (I.) maculata (Hammer, 1952)

Family Quadroppiidae


 Quadroppia quadricarinata (Michael, 1885)

Family Suctobelbidae


 Suctobelbella acutidens (Forsslund, 1941)
 Suctobelbella hammerae (Krivoluckij, 1965)
 Suctobelbella palustris (Forsslund, 1953)
 Suctobelbella sarekensis (Forsslund, 1941)
 Suctobelbella setosoclavata (Hammer, 1952)

Family Autognetidae


 Autogneta longilamellata (Michael, 1885)

Family Thyrisomidae


 Banksinoma l. canadensis Fujikawa, 1979

Superfamily Hydrozetoidea

Family Limnozetidae


 Limnozetes canadensis Hammer, 1952

Superfamily Ameronothroidea

Family Ameronothridae


Ameronothrus lineatus (Thörell, 1871)
 Ameronothrus nigrofemoratus (L. Koch, 1879)

Superfamily Achipterioidea

Family Tegoribatidae


 Lepidozetes latipilosus Hammer, 1952
Lepidozetes singularis Berlese, 1910
 Scutozetes lanceolatus Hammer, 1952
 Tegoribates americanus Hammer, 1958

Family Achipteriidae


 Anachipteria howardi (Berlese, 1908)
 Parachipteria nivalis (Hammer, 1952)

Superfamily Phenopelopoidea

Family Phenopelopidae


 Eupelops septentrionalis (Trägårdh, 1910)
Propelops canadensis (Hammer, 1952)
 Propelops groenlandicus (Sellnick, 1944)

Superfamily Oribatelloidea

Family Oribatellidae


 Oribatella arctica Thor, 1930
 Oribatella quadricornuta (Michael, 1880)

Superfamily Oripodoidea

Family Scheloribatidae


 Hemileius sp.
 Hemileius quadripilis (Fitch, 1856)
Liebstadia similis (Michael, 1888)
 Scheloribates laevigatus (C.L. Koch, 1835)
 Scheloribates pallidulus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
Scheloribates sp.

Family Oribatulidae


 Oribatula tibialis (Nicolet, 1855)
 Zygoribatula bulanovae Kulijew, 1961

Family Haplozetidae


 Peloribates canadensis Hammer, 1952
 Peloribates pilosus Hammer, 1952

Family Mochlozetidae


 Podoribates longipes (Berlese, 1887)

Family Parakalummidae


 Neoribates aurantiacus (Oudemans, 1914)

Superfamily Ceratozetoidea

Family Ceratozetidae


Ceratozetes inupiaq Behan-Pelletier, 1986
 Ceratozetes parvulus Sellnick, 1922
 Ceratozetes spitsbergensis Thor, 1934
Ceratozetes thienemanni Willmann, 1943
Diapterobates humeralis (Hermann, 1804)
Diapterobates notatus (Thörell, 1871)
 Diapterobates rotundocuspidatus =siccatus Shaldybina, 1970
 Diapterobates variabilis Hammer, 1955
 Fuscozetes sellnicki Hammer, 1952
Ghilarovizetes longisetosus (Hammer, 1952)
 Iugoribates gracilis Sellnick, 1944
 Laminizetes fortispinosus Behan-Pelletier, 1986
 Melanozetes meridianus Sellnick, 1928
 Neogymnobates luteus (Hammer, 1955)
 Oromurcia lucens (L. Koch, 1879)
 Sphaerozetes arcticus Hammer, 1952
Svalbardia paludicola Thor, 1930
 Trichoribates copperminensis Hammer, 1952
Trichoribates polaris Hammer, 1953

Family Mycobatidae


Mycobates beringianus Behan-Pelletier, 1994
Mycobates conitus Hammer, 1952
Mycobates dryas Behan-Pelletier, 1994
Mycobates incurvatus Hammer, 1952
Mycobates punctatus Hammer, 1955
Mycobates sarekensis (Trägårdh, 1910)
Pelopsis bifurcatus (Ewing, 1909)
 Punctoribates quadrivertex (Halbert, 1920)
 Punctoribates sp.

Superfamily Galumnoidea

Family Galumnidae


 Galumna sp.
 Pergalumna formicaria (Berlese, 1914)
 Pilogalumna sp.