mite

Oribatid Mites of Nova Scotia

Cohort Palaeosomata

Superfamily Palaeacaroidea

Family Palaeacaridae


Palaeacarus sp.

Cohort Enarthronota

Superfamily Hypochthonioidea

Family Hypochthoniidae


 Hypochthonius sp.

Family Eniochthoniidae


 Eniochthonius sp.

Family Mesoplophoridae


 Archoplophora laevis (Jacot, 1938)
 Archoplophora rostralis Willmann, 1930

Superfamily Heterochthonioidea

Family Trichthoniidae


Gozmanyina majestus (Marshall & Reeves, 1971)

Superfamily Brachychthonioidea

Family Brachychthoniidae


 Brachychthonius sp.
 Liochthonius sp.
 Sellnickochthonius sp.

Superfamily Atopochthonioidea

Family Atopochthoniidae


 Atopochthonius artiodactylus Grandjean, 1948

Cohort Parhyposomata

Superfamily Parhypochthonioidea

Family Parhypochthoniidae


 Parhypochthonius sp.

Cohort Mixonomata

Superfamily Phthiracaroidea

Family Phthiracaridae


Atropacarus striculus (C.L. Koch, 1835)
 Hoplophorella sp.
 Hoplophthiracarus illinoisensis (Ewing, 1909)
 Phthiracarus boresetosus Jacot, 1930
 Phthiracarus borealis (Trägårdh, 1910)
 Phthiracarus globosus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
 Phthiracarus japonicus Aoki, 1958
 Phthiracarus lentulus (C.L. Koch, 1841)
 Phthiracarus nitidus Niedbala, 1986
 Phthiracarus setosus (Banks, 1895)
 Phthiracarus validus Niedbala, 1986
Phthiracarus sp.
 Steganacarus thoreaui Jacot, 1930

Superfamily Euphthiracaroidea

Family Oribotritiidae


 Oribotritia banksi Oudemans, 1916
 Oribotritia henicos Niedbala, 2002
 Mesotritia sp.

Family Euphthiracaridae


 Euphthiracarus cribarius (Berlese, 1904)
 Euphthiracarus depressculus Jacot, 1924
 Euphthiracarus flavus (Ewing, 1908)
 Euphthiracarus punctulatus Jacot, 1930
 Euphthiracarus sp.
 Microtritia simplex (Jacot, 1930)
 Microtritia sp.
Rhysotritia ardua (C.L. Koch, 1841)

Superfamily Eulohmannioidea

Family Eulohmanniidae


Eulohmannia ribagai (Berlese, 1910)

Superfamily Perlohmannioidea

Family Perlohmanniidae


 Perlohmannia nr. coiffaiti Grandjean, 1961

Cohort Desmonomata

Superfamily Crotonioidea

Family Nothridae


 Nothrus sp.

Family Camisiidae


 Camisia biurus (C.L. Koch, 1839)
Camisia segnis (Hermann, 1804)
 Camisia sp.
 Heminothrus longisetosus Willmann, 1925
Heminothrus sp.
Platynothrus peltifer (C.L. Koch, 1839)
 Platynothrus sp.

Family Trhypochthoniidae


Mucronothrus nasalis (Willmann, 1929)
Trhypochthonius tectorum (Berlese, 1896)
 Trhypochthonius sp.

Family Malaconothridae


 Malaconothrus sp.
 Trimalaconothrus novus (Sellnick, 1921)
 Trimalaconothrus sp.

Family Nanhermanniidae


Nanhermannia elegantula Berlese, 1913
Nanhermannia dorsalis (Banks, 1896)
 Nanhermannia sp.

Family Hermanniidae


Hermannia scabra (L. Koch, 1879)
 Hermannia subglabra Berlese, 1910
 Hermannia sp.

Cohort Brachypylina

Superfamily Hermannielloidea

Family Hermanniellidae


Hermanniella sp.

Superfamily Neoliodoidea

Family Neoliodidae


 Platyliodes sp.

Superfamily Plateremaeoidea

Family Gymnodamaeidae


Gymnodamaeus sp.
 Odontodamaeus sp.

Superfamily Licneremaeoidea

Family Licnodamaeidae


 Licnodamaeus sp.

Superfamily Damaeoidea

Family Damaeidae


 Epidamaeus sp.

Superfamily Cepheoidea

Family Cepheidae


 Cepheus sp.
Eupterotegaeus sp.

Superfamily Polypterozetoidea

Family Podopterotegaeidae


Podopterotegaeus tectus Aoki, 1969
 Podopterotegaeus sp.

Superfamily Eremaeoidea

Family Eremaeidae


 Eremaeus sp.
 Eueremaeus oblongus (C.L. Koch, 1836)
Eueremaeus proximus (Berlese, 1916)
Eueremaeus tetrosus (Higgins, 1979)

Superfamily Gustavioidea

Family Tenuialidae


 Hafenferrefia nitidula (Banks, 1906)
 Tenuiala sp.

Family Liacaridae


 Adoristes sp.
 Dorycranosus abdominalis (Banks, 1906)
 Dorycranosus acutidens (Aoki, 1965)
Dorycranosus sp.
 Liacarus sp.

Family Astegistidae


 Furcoribula furcillata (Nordenskjold, 1901)
 Cultroribula bicultrata (Berlese, 1905)
 Cultroribula sp.

Family Peloppiidae


 Ceratoppia bipilis (Hermann, 1804)
 Ceratoppia sp.

Superfamily Carabodoidea

Family Carabodidae


Carabodes brevis Banks, 1896
Carabodes granulatus Banks, 1895
Carabodes higginsi Reeves, 1988
 Carabodes labyrinthicus (Michael, 1879)
Carabodes niger Banks, 1895
Carabodes polyporetes Reeves, 1991
Carabodes radiatus Berlese, 1916
 Carabodes rugosior Berlese , 1916
 Carabodes willmanni Bernini, 1975
Carabodes wonalancetanus Reeves, 1989
 Odontocepheus oblongus (Banks, 1895)

Superfamily Tectocepheoidea

Family Tectocepheidae


Tectocepheus velatus (Michael, 1880)
 Tectocepheus sp.

Superfamily Oppioidea

Family Oppiidae


 Berniniella sp.
 Dasyura sp.
 Multioppia sp.
 Oppia sp.
 Oppiella nova (Oudemans, 1902)
 Oppiella washburni (Hammer, 1952)
 Oppiella sp.
 Ramusella sp.
 Subiasella sp.

Family Quadroppiidae


 Quadroppia sp.

Family Suctobelbidae


 Suctobelba sp.
 Suctobelbella sp.

Family Autognetidae


 Autogneta sp.

Family Thyrisomidae


 Banksinoma lanceolata (Michael, 1885)
 Banksinoma spinifera (Hammer, 1952)
 Banksinoma sp.

Superfamily Hydrozetoidea

Family Hydrozetidae


Hydrozetes sp.

Family Limnozetidae


Limnozetes amnicus Behan-Pelletier, 1989

Superfamily Cymbaeremaeoidea

Family Cymbaeremaeidae


Scapheremaeus sp.

Superfamily Achipterioidea

Family Tegoribatidae


 Lepidozetes sp.
 Scutozetes lanceolatus Hammer, 1952

Family Achipteriidae


 Achipteria catskillensis Nevin, 1977
 Achipteria clarencei Nevin, 1977
 Anachipteria sp.
 Dentachipteria sp.
 Parachipteria nivalis (Hammer, 1952)
 Parachipteria travei Nevin, 1977

Superfamily Phenopelopoidea

Family Phenopelopidae


Eupelops sp.
 Propelops pinicus Jacot, 1937
 Propelops sp.

Family Unduloribatidae


Unduloribates sp.

Superfamily Oribatelloidea

Family Oribatellidae


 Oribatella sp.

Superfamily Oripodoidea

Family Scheloribatidae


 Dometorina plantivaga (Berlese, 1895)
 Dometorina sp.
 Hemileius sp.
 Liebstadia sp.
Scheloribates sp.

Family Oribatulidae


 Eporibatula modesta (Banks, 1904)
 Eporibatula sp.
 Oribatula tibialis (Nicolet, 1855)
 Oribatula sp.
 Phauloppia boletorum (Ewing, 1913)
 Phauloppia sp.
Zygoribatula sp.

Family Haplozetidae


 Peloribates sp.
 Rostrozetes appalachicolus Jacot, 1938
Rostrozetes ovulum (Sellnick, 1925)
 Xylobates capucinus (Berlese, 1908)
 Xylobates sp.

Family Parakalummidae


 Neoribates sp.

Superfamily Ceratozetoidea

Family Chamobatidae


Chamobates sp.

Family Zetomimidae


 Heterozetes aquaticus (Banks, 1895)
 Zetomimus setosus (Banks, 1895)

Family Ceratozetidae


Ceratozetes cuspidatus Jacot, 1939
 Ceratozetes gracilis (Michael, 1884)
Ceratozetes mediocris Berlese, 1908
Ceratozetes thienemanni Willmann, 1943
Dentizetes ledensis Behan-Pelletier, 2000
Diapterobates humeralis (Hermann, 1804)
Diapterobates notatus (Thörell, 1871)
Fuscozetes sp.
 Fuscozetes fuscipes (C.L. Koch, 1844)
 Sphaerozetes arcticus Hammer, 1952
 Trichoribates sp.

Family Humerobatidae


 Humerobates arborea (Banks, 1895)
 Humerobates rostrolamellatus Grandjean, 1936
 Humerobates sp.

Family Mycobatidae


 Mycobates exigualis Behan-Pelletier, 1994
 Mycobates hyaleus Behan-Pelletier, 1994
Mycobates incurvatus Hammer, 1952
 Mycobates parmeliae (Michael, 1884)
Pelopsis bifurcatus (Ewing, 1909)
 Minunthozetes sp.

Superfamily Galumnoidea

Family Galumnidae


 Galumna sp.
 Pergalumna sp.