Noctuoidea of Western Canada | Noctuoidea of Manitoba | Previous | NextMoth

Noctuoidea of Manitoba

Family Noctuidae

Group 3: Trifid subfamilies

Subfamily Acontiinae

Tribe Acontiini

Fruva fasciatella (Grote, 1975)
Spragueia leo (Guenée, 1852)
Tarachidia binocula (Grote, 1875)
Tarachidia candefacta (Hübner, 1831)
Tarachidia semiflava (Guenée, 1852)
Tarachidia tortricina (Zeller, 1872)
Tarachidia tortricina (Zeller, 1872)
Tarachidia virginalis (Grote, 1881)
Therasea augustipennis (Grote, 1875)

Subfamily Agaristinae

Alypia langtoni Couper, 1865
Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius, 1775)
Androloma maccullochii (Kirby, 1837)
Eudryas unio (Hübner, [1831])

Subfamily Amphipyrinae

Tribe Amphipyrini

Amphipyra glabella (Morrison, 1874)
Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852

Subfamily Bagisarinae

Bagisara rectifascia (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Condicinae

Tribe Condicini

Condica videns (Guenée, 1852)
Homophoberia apicosa (Haworth, 1809)
Ogdoconta cinereola (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Leuconyctini


Crambodes talidiformis Guenée, 1852
Leuconycta diphteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Leuconycta lepidula (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Cuculliinae

Tribe Cuculliini

Cucullia albida (Smith, 1894)
Cucullia asteroides Guenée, 1852
Cucullia convexipennis Grote & Robinson, 1868
Cucullia florea Guenée, 1852
Cucullia intermedia Speyer, 1870
Cucullia luna Morrison, 1875
Cucullia montanae Grote, 1882
Cucullia omissa Dod, 1916
Cucullia postera Guenée, 1852
Cucullia speyeri Lintner, 1874

Tribe Oncocnemidini

Adita chionanthi (Smith, 1797)
Apharetra dentata (Grote, 1875)
Homohadena badistriga (Grote, 1872)
Homohadena infixa (Walker, 1856)
Homohadena stabilis Smith, 1895
Oncocnemis balteata Smith, 1902
Oncocnemis cibalis Grote, 1880
Oncocnemis iricolor Smith, 1888
Oncocnemis piffardi (Walker, 1862)
Oncocnemis poliochroa Hampson, 1906
Oncocnemis riparia Morrison, 1875
Oncocnemis sanina Smith, 1910
Oncocnemis saundersiana Grote, 1876
Oncocnemis viriditincta Smith, 1894
Pseudacontia crustaria (Morrison, 1875)
Sympistis funebris (Hübner, [1809])
Sympistis heliophila (Paykull, 1793)
Sympistis zetterstedtii (Staudinger, 1857)

Subfamily Eustrotiinae

Tribe Eustrotiini

Anterastria teratophora (Herrich-Schäffer, [1854])
Capis curvata Grote, 1882
Cerma cerintha (Treitschke, 1826)
Deltote bellicula (Hübner, 1818)
Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée, 1852)
"Lithacodia" albidula (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha synochitis (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)

Subfamily Hadeninae

Tribe Apameini


Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith, 1899)
Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)
Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea apamiformis (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cariosa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cogitata (Smith, 1891)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea helva (Grote, 1875)
Apamea impulsa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea inficita (Walker, 1857)
Apamea inordinata (Morrison, 1875)
Apamea lignicolora (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea lutosa (Andrews, 1877)
Apamea mixta (Grote, 1881)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1793)
Apamea plutonia (Grote, 1883)
Apamea remissa (Hübner, [1809])
Apamea scoparia Mikkola, Mustelin & Lafontaine, 2000
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vultuosa (Grote, 1875)
Apamea zeta (Treitschke, 1825)
Archanara oblonga (Grote, 1882)
Archanara subflava (Grote, 1882)
Celaena reniformis (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes basistriga (McDunnough, 1933)
Chortodes defecta (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes inquinata (Guenée, 1852)
Chortodes rufostrigata (Packard, 1867)
Eremobina claudens (Walker, 1857)
Hydraecia immanis Guenée, 1852
Hydraecia perobliqua Hampson, 1910
Hydraecia stramentosa Guenée, 1852
Luperina passer (Guenée, 1852)
Mesapamea stipata (Morrison, 1875)
Neoligia canadensis Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Oligia egens (Walker, [1857])
Oligia fractilinea (Grote, 1874)
Oligia illocata (Walker, 1857)
Oligia mactata (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia minuscula (Morrison, 1875)
Oligia modica (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia obtusa (Smith, 1902)
Papaipema aweme (Lyman, 1908)
Papaipema birdi (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema cataphracta (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema cerina (Grote, 1874)
Papaipema circumlucens (Smith, 1899)
Papaipema eupatorii (Lyman, 1905)
Papaipema furcata (Smith, 1899)
Papaipema harrisii (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema leucostigma (Harris, 1841)
Papaipema nebris (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema nelita (Strecker, 1898)
Papaipema pterisii Bird, 1907
Papaipema rigida (Grote, 1877)
Papaipema unimoda (Smith, 1894)
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)
Spartiniphaga includens (Walker, [1858])
Spartiniphaga inops (Grote, 1881)
Spartiniphaga panatela (Smith, 1904)
Xylomoia chagnoni Barnes & McDunnough, 1917

Tribe Caradrinini

Andropolia contacta (Walker, 1856)
Aseptis characta (Grote, 1880)
Aseptis characta (Grote, 1880)
Balsa labecula (Grote, 1880)
Bellura obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Callopistria cordata (Ljungh, 1825)
Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée, 1852)
Cosmia calami (Harvey, 1876)
Dypterygia rozmani Berio, 1974
Elaphria alapallida Pogue & Sullivan, 2003
Elaphria versicolor (Grote, 1875)
Enargia decolor (Walker, 1858)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough, 1922
Hyppa brunneicrista Smith, 1902
Hyppa contrasta McDunnough, 1946
Hyppa xylinoides (Guenée, 1852)
Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote, 1873
Magusa orbifera (Walker, 1857)
Nedra ramosula (Guenée, 1852)
Phlogophora iris Guenée, 1852
Phlogophora periculosa Guenée, 1852
Platyperigea meralis (Morrison, 1875)
Platyperigea montana (Bremer, 1861)
Platyperigea multifera (Walker, [1857])
Proxenus mendosa McDunnough, 1927
Proxenus miranda (Grote, 1873)
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, [1808])
Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797)
Trachea delicata (Grote, 1874)

Tribe Eriopygini

Anhimella contrahens (Walker, 1860)
Homorthodes furfurata (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes cynica Guenée, 1852
Orthodes goodelli (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes majuscula Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Orthodes obscura (Smith, 1888)
Protorthodes oviduca (Guenée, 1852)
Protorthodes utahensis (Smith, 1888)
Pseudorthodes vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Tricholita notata Strecker, 1898
Tricholita signata (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Hadenini

Achatia distincta Hübner, 1813
Anarta nigrolunata Packard, 1867
Coranarta luteola (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Crocigrapha normani (Grote, 1874)
Dargida procinctus (Grote, 1873)
Discestra crotchii (Grote, 1880)
Discestra farnhami (Grote, 1873)
Discestra mutata (Dod, 1913)
Discestra obesula (Smith, 1904)
Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Egira dolosa (Grote, 1880)
Faronta diffusa (Walker, 1856)
Hada sutrina (Grote, 1881)
Hadena capsularis (Guenée, 1852)
Hadena circumvadis (Smith, 1902)
Lacanobia atlantica (Grote, 1874)
Lacanobia nevadae (Grote, 1876)
Lacanobia radix (Walker, [1857])
Lacanobia subjuncta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lacinipolia anguina (Grote, 1881)
Lacinipolia lorea (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia lustralis (Grote, 1875)
Lacinipolia meditata (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia olivacea (Morrison, 1874)
Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)
Lacinipolia vicina (Grote, 1874)
Lasionycta leucocycla (Staudinger, 1857)
Lasionycta phoca (Möschler, 1864)
Lasionycta secedens (Walker, [1858])
Lasionycta subdita (Möschler, 1860)
Lasionycta taigata Lafontaine, 1988
Leucania commoides Guenée, 1852
Leucania inermis (Forbes, 1936)
Leucania insueta Guenée, 1852
Leucania linita Guenée, 1852
Leucania multilinea Walker, 1856
Leucania phragmitidicola Guenée, 1852
Leucania pseudargyria Guenée, 1852
Mamestra configurata Walker, 1856
Mamestra curialis (Smith, 1888)
Melanchra adjuncta (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra assimilis (Morrison, 1874)
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)
Melanchra pulverulenta (Smith, 1888)
Morrisonia evicta (Grote, 1873)
Morrisonia latex (Guenée, 1852)
Mythimna oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Nephelodes minians Guenée, 1852
Orthosia hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Orthosia segregata (Smith, 1893)
Papestra cristifera (Walker, 1858)
Papestra quadrata (Smith, 1891)
Polia imbrifera (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia propodea McCabe, 1980
Polia purpurissata (Grote, 1864)
Polia rogenhoferi (Möschler, 1870)
"Polia" detracta (Walker, 1857)
Sideridis artesta (Smith, 1903)
Sideridis congermana (Morrison, 1874)
Sideridis maryx (Guenée, 1852)
Sideridis rosea (Harvey, 1874)
Spiramater grandis (Guenée, 1852)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Trichordestra legitima (Grote, 1864)
Trichordestra lilacina (Harvey, 1874)
Trichordestra tacoma (Strecker, 1900)

Tribe Phosphilini

Phosphila miselioides (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Xylenini


Anathix aggressa (Smith, 1907)
Anathix puta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Brachylomia algens (Grote, 1878)
Brachylomia discinigra (Walker, 1856)
Chaetaglaea cerata Franclemont, 1943
Epiglaea decliva (Grote, 1874)
Eucirroedia pampina (Guenée, 1852)
Eupsilia devia (Grote, 1875)
Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote, 1877)
Eupsilia vinulenta (Grote, 1864)
Fishia discors (Grote, 1881)
Fishia enthea Grote, 1877
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Homoglaea hircina Morrison, 1876
Litholomia napaea (Morrison, 1874)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1875)
Lithophane adipel (Benjamin, 1936)
Lithophane amanda (Smith, 1900)
Lithophane antennata (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane baileyi Grote, 1877
Lithophane bethunei (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lithophane disposita Morrison, 1874
Lithophane fagina Morrison, 1874
Lithophane georgii Grote, 1875
Lithophane innominata (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane laticinerea Grote, 1874
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane petulca Grote, 1874
Lithophane pexata Grote, 1874
Lithophane tepida Grote, 1874
Lithophane thaxteri Grote, 1874
Lithophane unimoda (Lintner, 1878)
Metaxaglaea inulta (Grote, 1874)
Mniotype ducta (Grote, 1878)
Mniotype tenera (Smith, 1900)
Platypolia anceps (Stephens, 1850)
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852)
Sunira verberata (Smith, 1904)
Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857)
Sutyna profundus (Smith, 1900)
Xanthia tatago Lafontaine & Mikkola, 2003
Xylena cineritia (Grote, 1875)
Xylena curvimacula (Morrison, 1874)
Xylena nupera (Lintner, 1874)
Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer, 1886)
Xylotype arcadia Barnes & Benjamin, 1922

Subfamily Heliothinae

Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
Heliothis acesias Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
Heliothis borealis (Hampson, 1903)
Heliothis ononis (Fabricius, 1787)
Heliothis phloxiphaga Grote & Robinson, 1867
Melaporphyria immortua Grote, 1874
Pyrrhia adela Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1996
Pyrrhia exprimens (Walker, 1857)
Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia avemensis (Dyar, 1904)
Schinia bimatris (Harvey, 1875)
Schinia bina (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia cumatilis (Grote, 1865)
Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia jaguarina (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia lucens (Morrison, 1875)
Schinia mortua (Grote, 1865)
Schinia roseitincta (Harvey, 1875)
Schinia thoreaui (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Schinia verna Hardwick, 1983
Schinia villosa (Grote, 1864)

Subfamily Noctuinae

Tribe Agrotini

Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis obliqua (Smith, 1903)
Agrotis orthogonia Morrison, 1876
Agrotis robustior (Smith, 1899)
Agrotis ruta (Eversmann, 1851)
Agrotis stigmosa Morrison, 1874
Agrotis venerabilis Walker, [1857]
Agrotis vetusta (Walker, 1856)
Agrotis volubilis Harvey, 1874
Copablepharon grandis (Strecker, 1878)
Copablepharon longipenne Grote, 1882
Copablepharon viridisparsa Dod, 1916
Euagrotis tenuescens (Smith, 1890)
Euagrotis tepperi (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa aberrans McDunnough, 1932
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa albipennis (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa auripennis Lafontaine, 1974
Euxoa aurulenta (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa aurulenta (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa auxiliaris (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa auxiliaris (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa campestris (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa castanea Lafontaine, 1981
Euxoa churchillensis (McDunnough, 1932)
Euxoa comosa (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa dargo (Strecker, 1898)
Euxoa declarata (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa detersa (Walker, 1856)
Euxoa dissona (Möschler, 1860)
Euxoa divergens (Walker, [1857])
Euxoa flavicollis (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa infracta (Morrison, 1875)
Euxoa intrita (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa intrita (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa maimes (Smith, 1903)
Euxoa manitobana McDunnough, 1925
Euxoa medialis (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa medialis (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa medialis (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa munis (Grote, 1879)
Euxoa obeliscoides (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa obeliscoides (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa olivia (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa olivia (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa olivia (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa perolivalis (Smith, 1905)
Euxoa perpolita (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa pestula Smith, 1904
Euxoa pleuritica (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa quadridentata (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Euxoa redimicula (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa ridingsiana (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa scandens (Riley, 1869)
Euxoa servitus (Smith, 1895)
Euxoa sinelinea Hardwick, 1965
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tristicula (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa velleripennis (Grote, 1874)
Euxoa westermanni (Staudinger, 1857)
Feltia herilis (Grote, 1873)
Feltia jaculifera (Guenée, 1852)
Feltia tricosa (Lintner, 1874)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, [1808])
Trichosilia geniculata (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Trichosilia mollis (Walker, [1857])
Trichosilia nigrita (Graeser, 1892)

Tribe Noctuini

Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)
Abagrotis anchocelioides (Guenée, 1852)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis hermina Lafontaine, 1998
Abagrotis orbis (Grote, 1876)
Abagrotis placida (Grote, 1876)
Abagrotis reedi Buckett, 1969
Abagrotis trigona (Smith, 1893)
Agnorisma bugrai (Kocak, 1983)
Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)
Aplectoides condita (Guenée, 1852)
Cerastis salicarum (Walker, 1857)
Chersotis juncta (Grote, 1878)
Coenophila opacifrons (Grote, 1878)
Cryptocala acadiensis (Bethune, 1870)
Diarsia dislocata (Smith, 1904)
Diarsia rubifera (Grote, 1875)
Eueretagrotis attentus (Grote, 1874)
Eueretagrotis perattentus (Grote, 1876)
Eueretagrotis sigmoides (Guenée, 1852)
Eurois astricta Morrison, 1874
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ochropleura implecta Lafontaine, 1998
Parabagrotis exsertistigma (Morrison, 1874)
Paradiarsia littoralis (Packard, 1867)
Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison, 1875)
Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula (Morrison, 1874)
Rhyacia quadrangula (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841)
Xestia atrata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xestia dolosa Franclemont, 1980
Xestia fabulosa (Ferguson, 1965)
Xestia homogena (McDunnough, 1921)
Xestia imperita (Hübner, [1831])
Xestia lupa Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1998
Xestia mixta (Walker, 1856)
Xestia normanianus (Grote, 1874)
Xestia oblata (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia okakensis (Packard, 1867)
Xestia perquiritata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia praevia Lafontaine, 1998
Xestia quieta (Hübner, [1813])
Xestia scropulana (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia speciosa (Hübner, [1813])
Xestia tecta (Hübner, [1808])
Xestia ursae (McDunnough, 1940)
Xestia ursae (McDunnough, 1940)

Subfamily Plusiinae

Tribe Abrostolini

Abrostola urentis Guenée, 1852

Tribe Argyrogrammatini

Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, [1803])

Tribe Plusiini

Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)
Autographa ampla (Walker, [1858])
Autographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)
Autographa californica (Speyer, 1875)
Autographa flagellum (Walker, [1858])
Autographa mappa (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Autographa precationis (Guenée, 1852)
Autographa pseudogamma (Grote, 1875)
Autographa rubidus Ottolengui, 1902
Chrysanympha formosa (Grote, 1865)
Diachrysia aereoides (Grote, 1864)
Diachrysia balluca Geyer, 1832
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Guenée, 1852)
Exyra fax (Grote, 1873)
Megalographa biloba (Stephens, 1830)
Plusia contexta Grote, 1873
Plusia putnami Grote, 1873
Plusia venusta Walker, 1865
Polychrysia esmeralda (Oberthür, 1880)
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Rachiplusia ou (Guenée, 1852)
Syngrapha abstrusa Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha alticola (Walker, [1858])
Syngrapha diasema (Boisduval, 1828)
Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823)
Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha parilis (Hübner, [1809])
Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby, 1837)
Syngrapha selecta (Walker, [1858])
Syngrapha u-aureum (Guenée, 1852)
Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Psaphidinae

Tribe Feraliini

Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia jocosa (Guenée, 1852)
Feralia major Smith, 1890

Tribe Psaphidini

Brachionycha borealis (Smith, 1899)
Copivaleria grotei (Morrison, 1874)

Subfamily Stiriinae

Tribe Stiriini

Plagiomimicus expallidus Grote, 1883
Plagiomimicus heitzmani Poole, 1995
Stiria rugifrons Grote, 1874

Subfamily Ufeinae

Tribe Ufeini

Ufeus satyricus Grote, 1873

Noctuoidea of Western Canada | Noctuoidea of Manitoba | Previous | Next