Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of New Brunswick | Previous | NextMoth

Noctuoidea of New Brunswick

Family Noctuidae

Group 3: Trifid subfamilies

Subfamily Agaristinae

Alypia langtoni Couper, 1865

Subfamily Amphipyrinae

Tribe Amphipyrini

Amphipyra glabella (Morrison, 1874)
Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)

Subfamily Condicinae

Tribe Condicini

Condica sutor (Guenée, 1852)
Condica vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Homophoberia apicosa (Haworth, 1809)
Ogdoconta cinereola (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Leuconyctini

Leuconycta diphteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Leuconycta lepidula (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Cuculliinae

Tribe Cuculliini

Cucullia asteroides Guenée, 1852
Cucullia convexipennis Grote & Robinson, 1868
Cucullia florea Guenée, 1852
Cucullia intermedia Speyer, 1870
Cucullia omissa Dod, 1916
Cucullia postera Guenée, 1852

Tribe Oncocnemidini

Adita chionanthi (Smith, 1797)
Apharetra dentata (Grote, 1875)
Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766)
Homohadena infixa (Walker, 1856)
Oncocnemis piffardi (Walker, 1862)
Oncocnemis riparia Morrison, 1875

Subfamily Eustrotiinae

Tribe Eustrotiini

Capis curvata Grote, 1882
Cerma cerintha (Treitschke, 1826)
Cerma cora Hübner, 1818
Deltote bellicula (Hübner, 1818)
Hyperstrotia pervertens (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée, 1852)
"Lithacodia" albidula (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha concinnimacula (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha synochitis (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)

Subfamily Hadeninae

Tribe Apameini

Achatodes zeae (Harris, 1841)
Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)
Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea apamiformis (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cariosa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cogitata (Smith, 1891)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea contradicta (Smith, 1895)
Apamea cristata (Grote, 1878)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea helva (Grote, 1875)
Apamea impulsa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea inficita (Walker, 1857)
Apamea inordinata (Morrison, 1875)
Apamea lignicolora (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea mixta (Grote, 1881)
Apamea nigrior (Smith, 1891)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1793)
Apamea remissa (Hübner, [1809])
Apamea scoparia Mikkola, Mustelin & Lafontaine, 2000
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea unanimis (Hübner, [1813])
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vultuosa (Grote, 1875)
Archanara oblonga (Grote, 1882)
Celaena reniformis (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes defecta (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes enervata (Guenée, 1852)
Chortodes inquinata (Guenée, 1852)
Chortodes rufostrigata (Packard, 1867)
Eremobina claudens (Walker, 1857)
Fagitana littera (Guenée, 1852)
Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789)
Lemmeria digitalis (Grote, 1882)
Luperina passer (Guenée, 1852)
Macronoctua onusta Grote, 1874
Meropleon diversicolor (Morrison, 1874)
Mesapamea stipata (Morrison, 1875)
Neoligia canadensis Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002
Neoligia exhausta (Smith, 1903)
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Oligia bridghamii (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Oligia fractilinea (Grote, 1874)
Oligia illocata (Walker, 1857)
Oligia mactata (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia minuscula (Morrison, 1875)
Oligia modica (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema appassionata (Harvey, 1876)
Papaipema eupatorii (Lyman, 1905)
Papaipema harrisii (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema impecuniosa (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema inquaesita (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Papaipema leucostigma (Harris, 1841)
Papaipema lysimachiae Bird, 1914
Papaipema nebris (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema nelita (Strecker, 1898)
Papaipema nepheleptena (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema pterisii Bird, 1907
Papaipema rigida (Grote, 1877)
Papaipema unimoda (Smith, 1894)
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)
Rhizedra lutosa (Hübner, [1803])
Spartiniphaga inops (Grote, 1881)
Spartiniphaga panatela (Smith, 1904)
Xylomoia chagnoni Barnes & McDunnough, 1917

Tribe Caradrinini

Andropolia contacta (Walker, 1856)
Balsa labecula (Grote, 1880)
Balsa malana (Fitch, 1856)
Balsa tristrigella (Walker, 1866)
Bellura gortynoides Walker, 1865
Bellura obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Callopistria cordata (Ljungh, 1825)
Callopistria mollissima (Guenée, 1852)
Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766)
Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée, 1852)
Conservula anodonta (Guenée, 1852)
Cosmia calami (Harvey, 1876)
Dypterygia rozmani Berio, 1974
Elaphria alapallida Pogue & Sullivan, 2003
Elaphria versicolor (Grote, 1875)
Enargia decolor (Walker, 1858)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Enargia mephisto Franclemont, 1939
Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough, 1922
Galgula partita Guenée, 1852
Hyppa contrasta McDunnough, 1946
Hyppa xylinoides (Guenée, 1852)
Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote, 1873
Magusa orbifera (Walker, 1857)
Nedra ramosula (Guenée, 1852)
Phlogophora iris Guenée, 1852
Phlogophora periculosa Guenée, 1852
Platyperigea multifera (Walker, [1857])
Proxenus miranda (Grote, 1873)
Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, [1808])
Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797)
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852)
Trachea delicata (Grote, 1874)

Tribe Eriopygini

Homorthodes furfurata (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes cynica Guenée, 1852
Orthodes goodelli (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes majuscula Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Protorthodes oviduca (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudorthodes vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Tricholita signata (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Hadenini

Amolita fessa Grote, 1874
Coranarta luteola (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Crocigrapha normani (Grote, 1874)
Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Egira alternans (Walker, [1857])
Egira dolosa (Grote, 1880)
Faronta diffusa (Walker, 1856)
Hada sutrina (Grote, 1881)
Lacanobia atlantica (Grote, 1874)
Lacanobia nevadae (Grote, 1876)
Lacanobia radix (Walker, [1857])
Lacanobia subjuncta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lacinipolia anguina (Grote, 1881)
Lacinipolia lorea (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia lustralis (Grote, 1875)
Lacinipolia meditata (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia olivacea (Morrison, 1874)
Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)
Lasionycta albinuda (Smith, 1903)
Lasionycta taigata Lafontaine, 1988
Leucania commoides Guenée, 1852
Leucania inermis (Forbes, 1936)
Leucania insueta Guenée, 1852
Leucania lapidaria (Grote, 1876)
Leucania linita Guenée, 1852
Leucania multilinea Walker, 1856
Leucania phragmitidicola Guenée, 1852
Leucania pseudargyria Guenée, 1852
Mamestra curialis (Smith, 1888)
Melanchra adjuncta (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra assimilis (Morrison, 1874)
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)
Melanchra pulverulenta (Smith, 1888)
Morrisonia confusa (Hübner, [1831])
Morrisonia evicta (Grote, 1873)
Morrisonia latex (Guenée, 1852)
Mythimna oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Nephelodes minians Guenée, 1852
Orthosia hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Orthosia rubescens (Walker, 1865)
Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)
Papestra cristifera (Walker, 1858)
Papestra quadrata (Smith, 1891)
Polia imbrifera (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia propodea McCabe, 1980
Polia purpurissata (Grote, 1864)
Polia rogenhoferi (Möschler, 1870)
"Polia" detracta (Walker, 1857)
Sideridis congermana (Morrison, 1874)
Sideridis maryx (Guenée, 1852)
Sideridis rosea (Harvey, 1874)
Spiramater grandis (Guenée, 1852)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Stretchia plusiaeformis Edwards, 1874
Trichordestra legitima (Grote, 1864)
Trichordestra lilacina (Harvey, 1874)
Trichordestra rugosa (Morrison, 1875)
Trichordestra tacoma (Strecker, 1900)

Tribe Xylenini

Anathix puta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Anathix ralla (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Brachylomia algens (Grote, 1878)
Brachylomia discinigra (Walker, 1856)
Chaetaglaea sericea (Morrison, 1874)
Epiglaea apiata (Grote, 1874)
Eucirroedia pampina (Guenée, 1852)
Eupsilia devia (Grote, 1875)
Eupsilia morrisoni (Grote, 1874)
Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote, 1877)
Eupsilia vinulenta (Grote, 1864)
Fishia enthea Grote, 1877
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Homoglaea hircina Morrison, 1876
Litholomia napaea (Morrison, 1874)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1875)
Lithophane amanda (Smith, 1900)
Lithophane antennata (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane baileyi Grote, 1877
Lithophane bethunei (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lithophane disposita Morrison, 1874
Lithophane fagina Morrison, 1874
Lithophane georgii Grote, 1875
Lithophane grotei Riley, 1882
Lithophane hemina Grote, 1874
Lithophane innominata (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane laticinerea Grote, 1874
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane petulca Grote, 1874
Lithophane pexata Grote, 1874
Lithophane semiusta Grote, 1874
Lithophane tepida Grote, 1874
Lithophane thaxteri Grote, 1874
Lithophane thujae Webster & Thomas, [2000]
Lithophane unimoda (Lintner, 1878)
Metaxaglaea inulta (Grote, 1874)
Mniotype ducta (Grote, 1878)
Mniotype tenera (Smith, 1900)
Platypolia anceps (Stephens, 1850)
Psectraglaea carnosa (Grote, 1877)
Pyreferra citrombra Franclemont, 1941
Pyreferra hesperidago (Guenée, 1852)
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852)
Sunira verberata (Smith, 1904)
Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857)
Xanthia tatago Lafontaine & Mikkola, 2003
Xylena cineritia (Grote, 1875)
Xylena curvimacula (Morrison, 1874)
Xylena nupera (Lintner, 1874)
Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer, 1886)
Xylotype arcadia Barnes & Benjamin, 1922

Subfamily Heliothinae

Eutricopis nexilis Morrison, 1875
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
Pyrrhia exprimens (Walker, 1857)
Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852)

Subfamily Noctuinae

Tribe Agrotini

Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis venerabilis Walker, [1857]
Agrotis vetusta (Walker, 1856)
Agrotis volubilis Harvey, 1874
Euagrotis forbesi Franclemont, 1952
Euagrotis illapsa (Walker, 1857)
Euxoa campestris (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa comosa (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa declarata (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa detersa (Walker, 1856)
Euxoa divergens (Walker, [1857])
Euxoa fumalis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa perpolita (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa quebecensis (Smith, 1900)
Euxoa scandens (Riley, 1869)
Euxoa servitus (Smith, 1895)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tristicula (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa velleripennis (Grote, 1874)
Feltia herilis (Grote, 1873)
Feltia jaculifera (Guenée, 1852)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, [1808])
Trichosilia geniculata (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Trichosilia mollis (Walker, [1857])

Tribe Noctuini

Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis placida (Grote, 1876)
Agnorisma bugrai (Kocak, 1983)
Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)
Aplectoides condita (Guenée, 1852)
Cerastis fishii (Grote, 1878)
Cerastis salicarum (Walker, 1857)
Cerastis tenebrifera (Walker, 1865)
Chersotis juncta (Grote, 1878)
Coenophila opacifrons (Grote, 1878)
Cryptocala acadiensis (Bethune, 1870)
Diarsia dislocata (Smith, 1904)
Diarsia jucunda (Walker, [1857])
Diarsia rosaria (Grote, 1878)
Diarsia rubifera (Grote, 1875)
Eueretagrotis attentus (Grote, 1874)
Eueretagrotis perattentus (Grote, 1876)
Eurois astricta Morrison, 1874
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)
Hemipachnobia monochromatea (Morrison, 1874)
Lycophotia phyllophora (Grote, 1874)
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ochropleura implecta Lafontaine, 1998
Paradiarsia littoralis (Packard, 1867)
Protolampra brunneicollis (Grote, 1865)
Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison, 1875)
Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula (Morrison, 1874)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841)
Xestia badicollis (Grote, 1873)
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xestia dolosa Franclemont, 1980
Xestia fabulosa (Ferguson, 1965)
Xestia imperita (Hübner, [1831])
Xestia mixta (Walker, 1856)
Xestia normanianus (Grote, 1874)
Xestia oblata (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia perquiritata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia praevia Lafontaine, 1998
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia youngii (Smith, 1902)

Subfamily Plusiinae

Tribe Abrostolini

Abrostola urentis Guenée, 1852

Tribe Argyrogrammatini

Ctenoplusia oxygramma (Geyer, 1832)
Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, [1858])
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, [1803])

Tribe Plusiini

Allagrapha aerea (Hübner, [1803])
Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)
Autographa ampla (Walker, [1858])
Autographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)
Autographa flagellum (Walker, [1858])
Autographa mappa (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Autographa precationis (Guenée, 1852)
Autographa pseudogamma (Grote, 1875)
Autographa rubidus Ottolengui, 1902
Chrysanympha formosa (Grote, 1865)
Diachrysia aereoides (Grote, 1864)
Diachrysia balluca Geyer, 1832
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Guenée, 1852)
Exyra fax (Grote, 1873)
Megalographa biloba (Stephens, 1830)
Plusia putnami Grote, 1873
Plusia venusta Walker, 1865
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Syngrapha abstrusa Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha altera (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha cryptica Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875)
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823)
Syngrapha montana (Packard, 1869)
Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby, 1837)
Syngrapha selecta (Walker, [1858])
Syngrapha surena (Grote, 1882)
Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Psaphidinae

Tribe Feraliini

Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia jocosa (Guenée, 1852)
Feralia major Smith, 1890

Tribe Psaphidini

Brachionycha borealis (Smith, 1899)
Copivaleria grotei (Morrison, 1874)

Subfamily Ufeinae

Tribe Ufeini

Ufeus satyricus Grote, 1873

Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of New Brunswick | Previous | Next