Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of Newfoundland | Previous | NextMoth

Noctuoidea of Newfoundland

Family Noctuidae

Group 3: Trifid subfamilies

Subamily Agaristinae

Alypia langtoni Couper, 1865
Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius, 1775)
Androloma maccullochii (Kirby, 1837)

Subamily Amphipyrinae

Tribe Amphipyrini

Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)

Subamily Condicinae

Tribe Condicini

Condica sutor (Guenée, 1852)

Subamily Cuculliinae

Tribe Cuculliini

Cucullia asteroides Guenée, 1852
Cucullia florea Guenée, 1852
Cucullia intermedia Speyer, 1870

Tribe Oncocnemidini

Apharetra dentata (Grote, 1875)
Homohadena badistriga (Grote, 1872)
Homohadena infixa (Walker, 1856)
Sympistis funebris (Hübner, [1809])
Sympistis lapponica (Thunberg, 1791)
Sympistis zetterstedtii (Staudinger, 1857)

Subamily Eustrotiinae

Tribe Eustrotiini

Deltote bellicula (Hübner, 1818)
"Lithacodia" albidula (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)

Subamily Hadeninae

Tribe Apameini

Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)
Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea cogitata (Smith, 1891)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea contradicta (Smith, 1895)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea impulsa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea inficita (Walker, 1857)
Apamea remissa (Hübner, [1809])
Apamea scoparia Mikkola, Mustelin & Lafontaine, 2000
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vultuosa (Grote, 1875)
Apamea zeta (Treitschke, 1825)
Celaena reniformis (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes basistriga (McDunnough, 1933)
Chortodes inquinata (Guenée, 1852)
Eremobina claudens (Walker, 1857)
Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789)
Luperina passer (Guenée, 1852)
Neoligia atlantica Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002
Oligia bridghamii (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Oligia illocata (Walker, 1857)
Oligia minuscula (Morrison, 1875)
Oligia modica (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema pterisii Bird, 1907
Papaipema unimoda (Smith, 1894)
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)

Tribe Caradrinini

Andropolia contacta (Walker, 1856)
Bellura gortynoides Walker, 1865
Callopistria cordata (Ljungh, 1825)
Elaphria alapallida Pogue & Sullivan, 2003
Elaphria versicolor (Grote, 1875)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough, 1922
Hyppa brunneicrista Smith, 1902
Hyppa contrasta McDunnough, 1946
Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote, 1873
Nedra ramosula (Guenée, 1852)
Phlogophora iris Guenée, 1852
Phlogophora periculosa Guenée, 1852
Platyperigea multifera (Walker, [1857])
Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797)

Tribe Eriopygini

Protorthodes oviduca (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudorthodes vecors (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Hadenini

Anarta nigrolunata Packard, 1867
Cerapteryx graminis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coranarta luteola (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Faronta diffusa (Walker, 1856)
Hada sutrina (Grote, 1881)
Lacanobia atlantica (Grote, 1874)
Lacanobia nevadae (Grote, 1876)
Lacanobia radix (Walker, [1857])
Lacinipolia anguina (Grote, 1881)
Lacinipolia lorea (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia lustralis (Grote, 1875)
Lacinipolia olivacea (Morrison, 1874)
Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)
Lasionycta albinuda (Smith, 1903)
Lasionycta leucocycla (Staudinger, 1857)
Lasionycta phoca (Möschler, 1864)
Lasionycta secedens (Walker, [1858])
Lasionycta subdita (Möschler, 1860)
Lasionycta taigata Lafontaine, 1988
Leucania comma (Linnaeus, 1761)
Leucania commoides Guenée, 1852
Leucania insueta Guenée, 1852
Mamestra curialis (Smith, 1888)
Melanchra adjuncta (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)
Melanchra pulverulenta (Smith, 1888)
Mythimna oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Nephelodes minians Guenée, 1852
Orthosia hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)
Papestra cristifera (Walker, 1858)
Papestra quadrata (Smith, 1891)
Polia imbrifera (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia propodea McCabe, 1980
Polia richardsoni (Curtis, 1834)
Polia rogenhoferi (Möschler, 1870)
Sideridis maryx (Guenée, 1852)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Trichordestra legitima (Grote, 1864)
Trichordestra lilacina (Harvey, 1874)
Trichordestra rugosa (Morrison, 1875)
Trichordestra tacoma (Strecker, 1900)

Tribe Xylenini

Agrochola lota (Clerck, 1759)
Brachylomia algens (Grote, 1878)
Epiglaea apiata (Grote, 1874)
Fishia enthea Grote, 1877
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Litholomia napaea (Morrison, 1874)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1875)
Lithophane amanda (Smith, 1900)
Lithophane georgii Grote, 1875
Lithophane innominata (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane pexata Grote, 1874
Lithophane thaxteri Grote, 1874
Mniotype ducta (Grote, 1878)
Mniotype tenera (Smith, 1900)
Platypolia anceps (Stephens, 1850)
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852)
Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857)
Xanthia tatago Lafontaine & Mikkola, 2003
Xylena cineritia (Grote, 1875)
Xylena curvimacula (Morrison, 1874)
Xylena nupera (Lintner, 1874)
Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer, 1886)
Xylotype arcadia Barnes & Benjamin, 1922

Subamily Heliothinae

Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
Pyrrhia adela Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1996
Pyrrhia exprimens (Walker, 1857)

Subamily Noctuinae

Tribe Agrotini

Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis obliqua (Smith, 1903)
Agrotis ruta (Eversmann, 1851)
Agrotis venerabilis Walker, [1857]
Euxoa campestris (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa comosa (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa detersa (Walker, 1856)
Euxoa dissona (Möschler, 1860)
Euxoa divergens (Walker, [1857])
Euxoa macleani McDunnough, 1927
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa perpolita (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa pleuritica (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa quebecensis (Smith, 1900)
Euxoa scandens (Riley, 1869)
Euxoa sinelinea Hardwick, 1965
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa westermanni (Staudinger, 1857)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, [1808])
Trichosilia mollis (Walker, [1857])

Tribe Noctuini

Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis placida (Grote, 1876)
Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)
Aplectoides condita (Guenée, 1852)
Cerastis fishii (Grote, 1878)
Cerastis salicarum (Walker, 1857)
Cerastis tenebrifera (Walker, 1865)
Chersotis juncta (Grote, 1878)
Coenophila opacifrons (Grote, 1878)
Cryptocala acadiensis (Bethune, 1870)
Diarsia dislocata (Smith, 1904)
Diarsia jucunda (Walker, [1857])
Diarsia rosaria (Grote, 1878)
Diarsia rubifera (Grote, 1875)
Eueretagrotis perattentus (Grote, 1876)
Eurois astricta Morrison, 1874
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)
Hemipachnobia monochromatea (Morrison, 1874)
Lycophotia phyllophora (Grote, 1874)
Noctua pronuba (Linneaus, 1758)
Ochropleura implecta Lafontaine, 1998
Paradiarsia littoralis (Packard, 1867)
Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison, 1875)
Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula (Morrison, 1874)
Rhyacia quadrangula (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841)
Xestia c-nigrum (Linneaus, 1758)
Xestia fabulosa (Ferguson, 1965)
Xestia homogena (McDunnough, 1921)
Xestia imperita (Hübner, [1831])
Xestia lupa Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1998
Xestia mixta (Walker, 1856)
Xestia oblata (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia okakensis (Packard, 1867)
Xestia perquiritata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia scropulana (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia staudingeri (Möschler, 1862)
Xestia tecta (Hübner, [1808])
Xestia wockei (Möschler, 1862)
Xestia youngii (Smith, 1902)

Subamily Plusiinae

Tribe Argyrogrammatini

Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, [1803])

Tribe Plusiini

Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)
Autographa ampla (Walker, [1858])
Autographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)
Autographa flagellum (Walker, [1858])
Autographa mappa (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Autographa pseudogamma (Grote, 1875)
Chrysanympha formosa (Grote, 1865)
Diachrysia aereoides (Grote, 1864)
Plusia putnami Grote, 1873
Plusia venusta Walker, 1865
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Syngrapha abstrusa Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha altera (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha diasema (Boisduval, 1828)
Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875)
Syngrapha ignea (Grote, 1863)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823)
Syngrapha montana (Packard, 1869)
Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha parilis (Hübner, [1809])
Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby, 1837)
Syngrapha selecta (Walker, [1858])
Syngrapha surena (Grote, 1882)
Syngrapha u-aureum (Guenée, 1852)
Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874)

Subamily Psaphidinae

Tribe Feraliini

Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia jocosa (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Psaphidini

Brachionycha borealis (Smith, 1899)

Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of Newfoundland | Previous | Next