Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of Nova Scotia | Previous | NextMoth

Noctuoidea of Nova Scotia

Family Noctuidae

Group 3: Trifid subfamilies

Subfamily Acontiinae

Tribe Acontiini

Tarachidia candefacta (Hübner, 1831)

Subfamily Agaristinae

Alypia langtoni Couper, 1865

Subfamily Amphipyrinae

Tribe Amphipyrini

Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)

Subfamily Condicinae

Tribe Condicini

Condica cupentia (Cramer, 1780)
Homophoberia apicosa (Haworth, 1809)
Ogdoconta cinereola (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Leuconyctini

Leuconycta diphteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Leuconycta lepidula (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Cuculliinae

Tribe Cuculliini

Cucullia asteroides Guenée, 1852
Cucullia convexipennis Grote & Robinson, 1868
Cucullia florea Guenée, 1852
Cucullia intermedia Speyer, 1870
Cucullia omissa Dod, 1916
Cucullia postera Guenée, 1852

Tribe Oncocnemidini

Apharetra dentata (Grote, 1875)
Homohadena badistriga (Grote, 1872)
Oncocnemis piffardi (Walker, 1862)

Subfamily Eustrotiinae

Tribe Eustrotiini

Capis curvata Grote, 1882
Cerma cora Hübner, 1818
Deltote bellicula (Hübner, 1818)
Hyperstrotia pervertens (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée, 1852)
"Lithacodia" albidula (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha concinnimacula (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha synochitis (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)

Subfamily Hadeninae

Tribe Apameini

Achatodes zeae (Harris, 1841)
Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith, 1899)
Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)
Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea apamiformis (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cogitata (Smith, 1891)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea impulsa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea inebriata Ferguson, 1977
Apamea inficita (Walker, 1857)
Apamea inordinata (Morrison, 1875)
Apamea lignicolora (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea mixta (Grote, 1881)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea plutonia (Grote, 1883)
Apamea remissa (Hübner, [1809])
Apamea scoparia Mikkola, Mustelin & Lafontaine, 2000
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vulgaris (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Apamea vultuosa (Grote, 1875)
Archanara oblonga (Grote, 1882)
Celaena reniformis (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes enervata (Guenée, 1852)
Chortodes inquinata (Guenée, 1852)
Eremobina claudens (Walker, 1857)
Fagitana littera (Guenée, 1852)
Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789)
Luperina passer (Guenée, 1852)
Macronoctua onusta Grote, 1874
Meropleon diversicolor (Morrison, 1874)
Mesapamea stipata (Morrison, 1875)
Neoligia atlantica Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002
Neoligia canadensis Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Oligia bridghamii (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Oligia illocata (Walker, 1857)
Oligia mactata (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia minuscula (Morrison, 1875)
Oligia modica (Guenée, 1852)
Ommatostola lintneri (Grote, 1873)
Papaipema appassionata (Harvey, 1876)
Papaipema eupatorii (Lyman, 1905)
Papaipema impecuniosa (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema inquaesita (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Papaipema nelita (Strecker, 1898)
Papaipema nepheleptena (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema pterisii Bird, 1907
Papaipema unimoda (Smith, 1894)
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)
Spartiniphaga includens (Walker, [1858])
Spartiniphaga inops (Grote, 1881)
Spartiniphaga panatela (Smith, 1904)

Tribe Caradrinini

Andropolia contacta (Walker, 1856)
Balsa malana (Fitch, 1856)
Bellura gortynoides Walker, 1865
Bellura obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Callopistria cordata (Ljungh, 1825)
Callopistria mollissima (Guenée, 1852)
Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée, 1852)
Cosmia calami (Harvey, 1876)
Dypterygia rozmani Berio, 1974
Elaphria alapallida Pogue & Sullivan, 2003
Elaphria georgei (Moore & Rawson, 1939)
Elaphria versicolor (Grote, 1875)
Enargia decolor (Walker, 1858)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough, 1922
Galgula partita Guenée, 1852
Hyppa contrasta McDunnough, 1946
Hyppa xylinoides (Guenée, 1852)
Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote, 1873
Magusa orbifera (Walker, 1857)
Nedra ramosula (Guenée, 1852)
Phlogophora iris Guenée, 1852
Phlogophora periculosa Guenée, 1852
Platyperigea multifera (Walker, [1857])
Proxenus mendosa McDunnough, 1927
Proxenus miranda (Grote, 1873)
Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797)
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Eriopygini

Homorthodes furfurata (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes cynica Guenée, 1852
Orthodes goodelli (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes majuscula Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Protorthodes oviduca (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudorthodes vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Tricholita signata (Walker, 1860)

Tribe Hadenini

Amolita fessa Grote, 1874
Coranarta luteola (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Crocigrapha normani (Grote, 1874)
Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Egira dolosa (Grote, 1880)
Faronta diffusa (Walker, 1856)
Lacanobia atlantica (Grote, 1874)
Lacanobia radix (Walker, [1857])
Lacanobia subjuncta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lacinipolia anguina (Grote, 1881)
Lacinipolia lorea (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia lustralis (Grote, 1875)
Lacinipolia meditata (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia olivacea (Morrison, 1874)
Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)
Lasionycta taigata Lafontaine, 1988
Leucania commoides Guenée, 1852
Leucania inermis (Forbes, 1936)
Leucania insueta Guenée, 1852
Leucania linita Guenée, 1852
Leucania multilinea Walker, 1856
Leucania pseudargyria Guenée, 1852
Mamestra curialis (Smith, 1888)
Melanchra adjuncta (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra assimilis (Morrison, 1874)
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)
Melanchra pulverulenta (Smith, 1888)
Morrisonia confusa (Hübner, [1831])
Morrisonia evicta (Grote, 1873)
Morrisonia latex (Guenée, 1852)
Mythimna oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Nephelodes minians Guenée, 1852
Orthosia hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Orthosia rubescens (Walker, 1865)
Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)
Papestra quadrata (Smith, 1891)
Polia imbrifera (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia purpurissata (Grote, 1864)
"Polia" detracta (Walker, 1857)
Sideridis congermana (Morrison, 1874)
Sideridis maryx (Guenée, 1852)
Sideridis rosea (Harvey, 1874)
Spiramater grandis (Guenée, 1852)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Trichordestra legitima (Grote, 1864)
Trichordestra lilacina (Harvey, 1874)
Trichordestra rugosa (Morrison, 1875)
Trichordestra tacoma (Strecker, 1900)

Tribe Xylenini

Anathix puta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Brachylomia algens (Grote, 1878)
Chaetaglaea sericea (Morrison, 1874)
Epiglaea apiata (Grote, 1874)
Eucirroedia pampina (Guenée, 1852)
Eupsilia devia (Grote, 1875)
Eupsilia morrisoni (Grote, 1874)
Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote, 1877)
Eupsilia vinulenta (Grote, 1864)
Fishia enthea Grote, 1877
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Homoglaea hircina Morrison, 1876
Litholomia napaea (Morrison, 1874)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1875)
Lithophane amanda (Smith, 1900)
Lithophane baileyi Grote, 1877
Lithophane bethunei (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lithophane disposita Morrison, 1874
Lithophane fagina Morrison, 1874
Lithophane georgii Grote, 1875
Lithophane grotei Riley, 1882
Lithophane innominata (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane laticinerea Grote, 1874
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane petulca Grote, 1874
Lithophane pexata Grote, 1874
Lithophane tepida Grote, 1874
Lithophane thaxteri Grote, 1874
Lithophane unimoda (Lintner, 1878)
Metaxaglaea inulta (Grote, 1874)
Mniotype ducta (Grote, 1878)
Platypolia anceps (Stephens, 1850)
Pyreferra citrombra Franclemont, 1941
Pyreferra hesperidago (Guenée, 1852)
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852)
Sunira verberata (Smith, 1904)
Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857)
Xanthia tatago Lafontaine & Mikkola, 2003
Xylena cineritia (Grote, 1875)
Xylena nupera (Lintner, 1874)
Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer, 1886)
Xylotype arcadia Barnes & Benjamin, 1922

Subfamily Heliothinae

Eutricopis nexilis Morrison, 1875
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
Pyrrhia exprimens (Walker, 1857)
Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia nundina (Drury, 1773)

Subfamily Noctuinae

Tribe Agrotini

Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)
Agrotis arenarius Neil, 1983
Agrotis gladiaria Morrison, 1874
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis obliqua (Smith, 1903)
Agrotis subterranea (Fabricius, 1794)
Agrotis venerabilis Walker, [1857]
Agrotis vetusta (Walker, 1856)
Agrotis volubilis Harvey, 1874
Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Euagrotis forbesi Franclemont, 1952
Euxoa albipennis (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa comosa (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa declarata (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa detersa (Walker, 1856)
Euxoa divergens (Walker, [1857])
Euxoa fumalis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa perpolita (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa redimicula (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa scandens (Riley, 1869)
Euxoa scholastica McDunnough, 1920
Euxoa servitus (Smith, 1895)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tristicula (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa velleripennis (Grote, 1874)
Feltia herilis (Grote, 1873)
Feltia jaculifera (Guenée, 1852)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, [1808])
Trichosilia geniculata (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Trichosilia mollis (Walker, [1857])

Tribe Noctuini

Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Agnorisma bugrai (Kocak, 1983)
Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)
Aplectoides condita (Guenée, 1852)
Cerastis fishii (Grote, 1878)
Cerastis salicarum (Walker, 1857)
Coenophila opacifrons (Grote, 1878)
Cryptocala acadiensis (Bethune, 1870)
Diarsia jucunda (Walker, [1857])
Diarsia rosaria (Grote, 1878)
Diarsia rubifera (Grote, 1875)
Eueretagrotis attentus (Grote, 1874)
Eueretagrotis perattentus (Grote, 1876)
Eurois astricta Morrison, 1874
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)
Hemipachnobia monochromatea (Morrison, 1874)
Lycophotia phyllophora (Grote, 1874)
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ochropleura implecta Lafontaine, 1998
Paradiarsia littoralis (Packard, 1867)
Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison, 1875)
Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula (Morrison, 1874)
Rhyacia quadrangula (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841)
Xestia badicollis (Grote, 1873)
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xestia imperita (Hübner, [1831])
Xestia normanianus (Grote, 1874)
Xestia oblata (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia perquiritata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia youngii (Smith, 1902)

Subfamily Plusiinae

Tribe Abrostolini

Abrostola urentis Guenée, 1852

Tribe Argyrogrammatini

Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, [1858])
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, [1803])

Tribe Plusiini

Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)
Autographa ampla (Walker, [1858])
Autographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)
Autographa flagellum (Walker, [1858])
Autographa mappa (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Autographa precationis (Guenée, 1852)
Autographa rubidus Ottolengui, 1902
Chrysanympha formosa (Grote, 1865)
Diachrysia aereoides (Grote, 1864)
Diachrysia balluca Geyer, 1832
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Guenée, 1852)
Exyra fax (Grote, 1873)
Megalographa biloba (Stephens, 1830)
Plusia contexta Grote, 1873
Plusia putnami Grote, 1873
Plusia venusta Walker, 1865
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Rachiplusia ou (Guenée, 1852)
Syngrapha abstrusa Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha altera (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha cryptica Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875)
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823)
Syngrapha montana (Packard, 1869)
Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby, 1837)
Syngrapha selecta (Walker, [1858])
Syngrapha surena (Grote, 1882)
Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Psaphidinae

Tribe Feraliini

Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia jocosa (Guenée, 1852)
Feralia major Smith, 1890

Tribe Psaphidini

Copivaleria grotei (Morrison, 1874)

Subfamily Ufeinae

Tribe Ufeini

Ufeus satyricus Grote, 1873

Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of Nova Scotia | Previous | Next