Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of Ontario | Previous | NextMoth

Noctuoidea of Ontario

Family Noctuidae

Group 3: Trifid subfamilies

Subfamily Acontiinae

Tribe Acontiini

Acontia aprica (Hübner, [1808])
Acontia terminimaculata (Grote, 1873)
Spragueia leo (Guenée, 1852)
Tarachidia binocula (Grote, 1875)
Tarachidia candefacta (Hübner, 1831)
Tarachidia erastrioides (Guenée, 1852)
Tarachidia tortricina (Zeller, 1872)
Tarachidia tortricina (Zeller, 1872)

Subfamily Agaristinae

Alypia langtoni Couper, 1865
Alypia octomaculata (Fabricius, 1775)
Androloma maccullochii (Kirby, 1837)
Eudryas grata (Fabricius, 1793)
Eudryas unio (Hübner, [1831])
Psychomorpha epimenis (Drury, 1782)

Subfamily Amphipyrinae

Tribe Amphipyrini

Amphipyra glabella (Morrison, 1874)
Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée, 1852
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)

Subfamily Condicinae

Tribe Condicini

Condica sutor (Guenée, 1852)
Condica vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Condica videns (Guenée, 1852)
Homophoberia apicosa (Haworth, 1809)
Homophoberia cristata Morrison, 1875
Ogdoconta cinereola (Guenée, 1852)
Perigea xanthioides Guenée, 1852

Tribe Leuconyctini

Crambodes talidiformis Guenée, 1852
Leuconycta diphteroides (Guenée, 1852)
Leuconycta lepidula (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Cuculliinae

Tribe Cuculliini


Cucullia asteroides Guenée, 1852
Cucullia convexipennis Grote & Robinson, 1868
Cucullia florea Guenée, 1852
Cucullia intermedia Speyer, 1870
Cucullia omissa Dod, 1916
Cucullia postera Guenée, 1852
Cucullia speyeri Lintner, 1874

Tribe Oncocnemidini

Adita chionanthi (Smith, 1797)
Apharetra dentata (Grote, 1875)
Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766)
Catabena lineolata Walker, 1865
Homohadena badistriga (Grote, 1872)
Homohadena infixa (Walker, 1856)
Homohadena stabilis Smith, 1895
Oncocnemis piffardi (Walker, 1862)
Oncocnemis riparia Morrison, 1875
Oncocnemis saundersiana Grote, 1876
Oncocnemis viriditincta Smith, 1894
Sympistis zetterstedtii (Staudinger, 1857)

Subfamily Eustrotiinae

Tribe Eustrotiini

Amyna octo (Guenée, 1852)
Anterastria teratophora (Herrich-Schäffer, [1854])
Capis curvata Grote, 1882
Cerma cerintha (Treitschke, 1826)
Cerma cora Hübner, 1818
Cobubatha dividua (Grote, 1879)
Deltote bellicula (Hübner, 1818)
Hyperstrotia pervertens (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Hyperstrotia secta (Grote, 1879)
Hyperstrotia villificans (Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée, 1852)
"Lithacodia" albidula (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha concinnimacula (Guenée, 1852)
Maliattha synochitis (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)

Subfamily Hadeninae

Tribe Apameini

Achatodes zeae (Harris, 1841)
Amphipoea americana (Speyer, 1875)
Amphipoea interoceanica (Smith, 1899)
Amphipoea velata (Walker, 1865)
Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea amputatrix (Fitch, 1857)
Apamea apamiformis (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cariosa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea cogitata (Smith, 1891)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea contradicta (Smith, 1895)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea dubitans (Walker, 1856)
Apamea helva (Grote, 1875)
Apamea impulsa (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea inficita (Walker, 1857)
Apamea inordinata (Morrison, 1875)
Apamea lignicolora (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea lutosa (Andrews, 1877)
Apamea mixta (Grote, 1881)
Apamea nigrior (Smith, 1891)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea niveivenosa (Grote, 1879)
Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1793)
Apamea plutonia (Grote, 1883)
Apamea remissa (Hübner, [1809])
Apamea scoparia Mikkola, Mustelin & Lafontaine, 2000
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Apamea unanimis (Hübner, [1813])
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea vulgaris (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Apamea vultuosa (Grote, 1875)
Archanara laeta (Morrison, 1875)
Archanara oblonga (Grote, 1882)
Archanara subflava (Grote, 1882)
Celaena reniformis (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes basistriga (McDunnough, 1933)
Chortodes defecta (Grote, 1874)
Chortodes inquinata (Guenée, 1852)
Eremobina claudens (Walker, 1857)
Fagitana littera (Guenée, 1852)
Hydraecia immanis Guenée, 1852
Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789)
Hydraecia perobliqua Hampson, 1910
Hydraecia stramentosa Guenée, 1852
Lemmeria digitalis (Grote, 1882)
Luperina passer (Guenée, 1852)
Macronoctua onusta Grote, 1874
Meropleon ambifusca (Newman, 1948)
Meropleon diversicolor (Morrison, 1874)
Mesapamea stipata (Morrison, 1875)
Neoligia canadensis Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2002
Neoligia crytora (Franclemont, 1950)
Neoligia exhausta (Smith, 1903)
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Neoligia subjuncta (Smith, 1898)
Oligia bridghamii (Grote & Robinson, 1866)
Oligia chlorostigma (Harvey, 1876)
Oligia egens (Walker, [1857])
Oligia fractilinea (Grote, 1874)
Oligia illocata (Walker, 1857)
Oligia mactata (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia minuscula (Morrison, 1875)
Oligia modica (Guenée, 1852)
Oligia obtusa (Smith, 1902)
Papaipema appassionata (Harvey, 1876)
Papaipema arctivorens Hampson, 1910
Papaipema aweme (Lyman, 1908)
Papaipema baptisiae (Bird, 1902)
Papaipema birdi (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema cataphracta (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema cerina (Grote, 1874)
Papaipema cerussata (Grote, 1864)
Papaipema furcata (Smith, 1899)
Papaipema impecuniosa (Grote, 1881)
Papaipema inquaesita (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Papaipema leucostigma (Harris, 1841)
Papaipema lysimachiae Bird, 1914
Papaipema nebris (Guenée, 1852)
Papaipema necopina (Grote, 1876)
Papaipema nelita (Strecker, 1898)
Papaipema nepheleptena (Dyar, 1908)
Papaipema pterisii Bird, 1907
Papaipema speciosissima (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Papaipema unimoda (Smith, 1894)
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)
Rhizedra lutosa (Hübner, [1803])
Spartiniphaga includens (Walker, [1858])
Spartiniphaga panatela (Smith, 1904)
Xylomoia chagnoni Barnes & McDunnough, 1917

Tribe Caradrinini

Andropolia contacta (Walker, 1856)
Balsa labecula (Grote, 1880)
Balsa malana (Fitch, 1856)
Balsa tristrigella (Walker, 1866)
Bellura densa (Walker, 1865)
Bellura gortynoides Walker, 1865
Bellura obliqua (Walker, 1865)
Callopistria cordata (Ljungh, 1825)
Callopistria mollissima (Guenée, 1852)
Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766)
Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée, 1852)
Chytonix sensilis Grote, 1881
Conservula anodonta (Guenée, 1852)
Cosmia calami (Harvey, 1876)
Dypterygia rozmani Berio, 1974
Elaphria alapallida Pogue & Sullivan, 2003
Elaphria grata Hübner, 1818
Elaphria versicolor (Grote, 1875)
Enargia decolor (Walker, 1858)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Enargia mephisto Franclemont, 1939
Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough, 1922
Galgula partita Guenée, 1852
Hyppa contrasta McDunnough, 1946
Hyppa xylinoides (Guenée, 1852)
Iodopepla u-album (Guenée, 1852)
Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote, 1873
Magusa orbifera (Walker, 1857)
Nedra ramosula (Guenée, 1852)
Phlogophora iris Guenée, 1852
Phlogophora periculosa Guenée, 1852
Platyperigea meralis (Morrison, 1875)
Platyperigea multifera (Walker, [1857])
Properigea costa (Barnes & Benjamin, 1923)
Proxenus mendosa McDunnough, 1927
Proxenus miranda (Grote, 1873)
Spodoptera frugiperda (Smith, 1797)
Spodoptera ornithogalli (Guenée, 1852)
Trachea delicata (Grote, 1874)

Tribe Eriopygini

Anhimella contrahens (Walker, 1860)
Homorthodes furfurata (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes cynica Guenée, 1852
Orthodes goodelli (Grote, 1875)
Orthodes majuscula Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Orthodes obscura (Smith, 1888)
Protorthodes incincta (Morrison, 1874)
Protorthodes oviduca (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudorthodes vecors (Guenée, 1852)
Tricholita signata (Walker, 1860)
Ulolonche culea (Guenée, 1852)
Ulolonche modesta (Morrison, 1874)

Tribe Hadenini

Achatia distincta Hübner, 1813
Amolita fessa Grote, 1874
Anarta nigrolunata Packard, 1867
Coranarta luteola (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Crocigrapha normani (Grote, 1874)
Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Egira alternans (Walker, [1857])
Egira dolosa (Grote, 1880)
Faronta diffusa (Walker, 1856)
Faronta rubripennis (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Hada sutrina (Grote, 1881)
Hadena capsularis (Guenée, 1852)
Lacanobia atlantica (Grote, 1874)
Lacanobia nevadae (Grote, 1876)
Lacanobia radix (Walker, [1857])
Lacanobia subjuncta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lacinipolia anguina (Grote, 1881)
Lacinipolia implicata McDunnough, 1937
Lacinipolia lorea (Guenée, 1852)
Lacinipolia lustralis (Grote, 1875)
Lacinipolia meditata (Grote, 1873)
Lacinipolia olivacea (Morrison, 1874)
Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)
Lacinipolia vicina (Grote, 1874)
Lasionycta albinuda (Smith, 1903)
Lasionycta leucocycla (Staudinger, 1857)
Lasionycta secedens (Walker, [1858])
Leucania adjuta (Grote, 1874)
Leucania commoides Guenée, 1852
Leucania inermis (Forbes, 1936)
Leucania insueta Guenée, 1852
Leucania lapidaria (Grote, 1876)
Leucania linda Franclemont, 1952
Leucania linita Guenée, 1852
Leucania multilinea Walker, 1856
Leucania phragmitidicola Guenée, 1852
Leucania pseudargyria Guenée, 1852
Leucania ursula (Forbes, 1936)
Mamestra curialis (Smith, 1888)
Melanchra adjuncta (Guenée, 1852)
Melanchra assimilis (Morrison, 1874)
Melanchra picta (Harris, 1841)
Melanchra pulverulenta (Smith, 1888)
Morrisonia confusa (Hübner, [1831])
Morrisonia evicta (Grote, 1873)
Morrisonia latex (Guenée, 1852)
Mythimna oxygala (Grote, 1881)
Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Nephelodes minians Guenée, 1852
Orthosia alurina (Smith, 1902)
Orthosia garmani (Grote, 1879)
Orthosia hibisci (Guenée, 1852)
Orthosia revicta (Morrison, 1876)
Orthosia rubescens (Walker, 1865)
Orthosia segregata (Smith, 1893)
Papestra cristifera (Walker, 1858)
Papestra quadrata (Smith, 1891)
Polia imbrifera (Guenée, 1852)
Polia nimbosa (Guenée, 1852)
Polia propodea McCabe, 1980
Polia purpurissata (Grote, 1864)
Polia richardsoni (Curtis, 1834)
Polia rogenhoferi (Möschler, 1870)
"Polia" detracta (Walker, 1857)
Sideridis artesta (Smith, 1903)
Sideridis congermana (Morrison, 1874)
Sideridis maryx (Guenée, 1852)
Sideridis rosea (Harvey, 1874)
Spiramater grandis (Guenée, 1852)
Spiramater lutra (Guenée, 1852)
Stretchia plusiaeformis Edwards, 1874
Trichordestra legitima (Grote, 1864)
Trichordestra lilacina (Harvey, 1874)
Trichordestra rugosa (Morrison, 1875)
Trichordestra tacoma (Strecker, 1900)

Tribe Phosphilini

Phosphila miselioides (Guenée, 1852)

Tribe Xylenini


Anathix aggressa (Smith, 1907)
Anathix puta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Anathix ralla (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Brachylomia algens (Grote, 1878)
Brachylomia discinigra (Walker, 1856)
Chaetaglaea cerata Franclemont, 1943
Chaetaglaea sericea (Morrison, 1874)
Chaetaglaea tremula (Harvey, 1875)
Epiglaea apiata (Grote, 1874)
Epiglaea decliva (Grote, 1874)
Eucirroedia pampina (Guenée, 1852)
Eupsilia devia (Grote, 1875)
Eupsilia morrisoni (Grote, 1874)
Eupsilia sidus (Guenée, 1852)
Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote, 1877)
Eupsilia vinulenta (Grote, 1864)
Fishia enthea Grote, 1877
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Homoglaea hircina Morrison, 1876
Litholomia napaea (Morrison, 1874)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1875)
Lithophane adipel (Benjamin, 1936)
Lithophane amanda (Smith, 1900)
Lithophane antennata (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane baileyi Grote, 1877
Lithophane bethunei (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Lithophane disposita Morrison, 1874
Lithophane fagina Morrison, 1874
Lithophane georgii Grote, 1875
Lithophane grotei Riley, 1882
Lithophane hemina Grote, 1874
Lithophane innominata (Smith, 1893)
Lithophane laticinerea Grote, 1874
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane lepida Grote, 1878
Lithophane oriunda Grote, 1874
Lithophane patefacta (Walker, 1858)
Lithophane petulca Grote, 1874
Lithophane pexata Grote, 1874
Lithophane querquera Grote, 1874
Lithophane semiusta Grote, 1874
Lithophane signosa (Walker, 1857)
Lithophane tepida Grote, 1874
Lithophane thaxteri Grote, 1874
Lithophane thujae Webster & Thomas, [2000]
Lithophane unimoda (Lintner, 1878)
Metaxaglaea inulta (Grote, 1874)
Mniotype ducta (Grote, 1878)
Mniotype tenera (Smith, 1900)
Platypolia anceps (Stephens, 1850)
Psectraglaea carnosa (Grote, 1877)
Pyreferra ceromatica (Grote, 1874)
Pyreferra citrombra Franclemont, 1941
Pyreferra hesperidago (Guenée, 1852)
Pyreferra pettiti (Grote, 1874)
Sunira bicolorago (Guenée, 1852)
Sutyna privata (Walker, 1857)
Sutyna profundus (Smith, 1900)
Xanthia tatago Lafontaine & Mikkola, 2003
Xylena cineritia (Grote, 1875)
Xylena curvimacula (Morrison, 1874)
Xylena nupera (Lintner, 1874)
Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer, 1886)
Xylotype arcadia Barnes & Benjamin, 1922

Subfamily Heliothinae

Eutricopis nexilis Morrison, 1875
Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850)
Heliocheilus paradoxus Grote, 1865
Heliothis acesias Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
Heliothis borealis (Hampson, 1903)
Heliothis phloxiphaga Grote & Robinson, 1867
Heliothis virescens (Fabricius, 1777)
Pyrrhia adela Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1996
Pyrrhia exprimens (Walker, 1857)
Rhodoecia aurantiago (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia arcigera (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia florida (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia lynx (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia meadi (Grote, 1873)
Schinia nundina (Drury, 1773)
Schinia obscurata Strecker, 1898
Schinia rivulosa (Guenée, 1852)
Schinia sanguinea (Geyer, 1832)
Schinia sanguinea (Geyer, 1832)
Schinia thoreaui (Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Schinia trifascia Hübner, 1818

Subfamily Noctuinae

Tribe Agrotini

Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)
Agrotis gladiaria Morrison, 1874
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
Agrotis obliqua (Smith, 1903)
Agrotis stigmosa Morrison, 1874
Agrotis venerabilis Walker, [1857]
Agrotis vetusta (Walker, 1856)
Agrotis volubilis Harvey, 1874
Euagrotis forbesi Franclemont, 1952
Euagrotis illapsa (Walker, 1857)
Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa albipennis (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa aurulenta (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa aurulenta (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa bostoniensis (Grote, 1874)
Euxoa campestris (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa churchillensis (McDunnough, 1932)
Euxoa comosa (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa declarata (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa detersa (Walker, 1856)
Euxoa divergens (Walker, [1857])
Euxoa fumalis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa intrita (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa intrita (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa manitobana McDunnough, 1925
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa mimallonis (Grote, 1873)
Euxoa obeliscoides (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa obeliscoides (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa perpolita (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa pleuritica (Grote, 1876)
Euxoa quebecensis (Smith, 1900)
Euxoa redimicula (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa ridingsiana (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa scandens (Riley, 1869)
Euxoa scholastica McDunnough, 1920
Euxoa servitus (Smith, 1895)
Euxoa sinelinea Hardwick, 1965
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa velleripennis (Grote, 1874)
Feltia herilis (Grote, 1873)
Feltia jaculifera (Guenée, 1852)
Feltia subgothica (Haworth, 1809)
Feltia tricosa (Lintner, 1874)
Peridroma saucia (Hübner, [1808])
Richia acclivis (Morrison, [1876])
Trichosilia geniculata (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Trichosilia manifesta (Morrison, 1875)
Trichosilia mollis (Walker, [1857])

Tribe Noctuini

Abagrotis alternata (Grote, 1864)
Abagrotis anchocelioides (Guenée, 1852)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis brunneipennis (Grote, 1875)
Abagrotis cupida (Grote, 1865)
Abagrotis orbis (Grote, 1876)
Abagrotis placida (Grote, 1876)
Agnorisma badinodis (Grote, 1874)
Agnorisma bugrai (Kocak, 1983)
Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anaplectoides pressus (Grote, 1874)
Aplectoides condita (Guenée, 1852)
Cerastis fishii (Grote, 1878)
Cerastis salicarum (Walker, 1857)
Cerastis tenebrifera (Walker, 1865)
Chersotis juncta (Grote, 1878)
Choephora fungorum Grote & Robinson, 1868
Coenophila opacifrons (Grote, 1878)
Cryptocala acadiensis (Bethune, 1870)
Diarsia dislocata (Smith, 1904)
Diarsia jucunda (Walker, [1857])
Diarsia rosaria (Grote, 1878)
Diarsia rubifera (Grote, 1875)
Eueretagrotis attentus (Grote, 1874)
Eueretagrotis perattentus (Grote, 1876)
Eueretagrotis sigmoides (Guenée, 1852)
Eurois astricta Morrison, 1874
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)
Hemipachnobia monochromatea (Morrison, 1874)
Lycophotia phyllophora (Grote, 1874)
Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ochropleura implecta Lafontaine, 1998
Paradiarsia littoralis (Packard, 1867)
Protolampra brunneicollis (Grote, 1865)
Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison, 1875)
Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Guenée, 1852)
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula (Morrison, 1874)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841)
Xestia atrata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia badicollis (Grote, 1873)
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xestia dolosa Franclemont, 1980
Xestia fabulosa (Ferguson, 1965)
Xestia mixta (Walker, 1856)
Xestia normanianus (Grote, 1874)
Xestia oblata (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia perquiritata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia youngii (Smith, 1902)

Subfamily Plusiinae

Tribe Abrostolini

Abrostola ovalis Guenée, 1852 Abrostola urentis Guenée, 1852

Tribe Argyrogrammatini

Argyrogramma verruca (Fabricius, 1794)
Ctenoplusia oxygramma (Geyer, 1832)
Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, [1858])
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, [1803])

Tribe Plusiini

Allagrapha aerea (Hübner, [1803])
Anagrapha falcifera (Kirby, 1837)
Autographa ampla (Walker, [1858])
Autographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)
Autographa flagellum (Walker, [1858])
Autographa mappa (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Autographa precationis (Guenée, 1852)
Autographa pseudogamma (Grote, 1875)
Autographa rubidus Ottolengui, 1902
Chrysanympha formosa (Grote, 1865)
Diachrysia aereoides (Grote, 1864)
Diachrysia balluca Geyer, 1832
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Guenée, 1852)
Exyra fax (Grote, 1873)
Megalographa biloba (Stephens, 1830)
Plusia contexta Grote, 1873
Plusia putnami Grote, 1873
Plusia venusta Walker, 1865
Pseudeva purpurigera (Walker, 1858)
Rachiplusia ou (Guenée, 1852)
Syngrapha abstrusa Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha altera (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha cryptica Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875)
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823)
Syngrapha montana (Packard, 1869)
Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha parilis (Hübner, [1809])
Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby, 1837)
Syngrapha selecta (Walker, [1858])
Syngrapha surena (Grote, 1882)
Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Psaphidinae

Tribe Feraliini

Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia comstocki (Grote, 1874)
Feralia jocosa (Guenée, 1852)
Feralia major Smith, 1890

Tribe Psaphidini

Brachionycha borealis (Smith, 1899)
Copivaleria grotei (Morrison, 1874)
Psaphida electilis (Morrison, 1875)
Psaphida grandis Smith, 1898
Psaphida resumens Walker, 1865
Psaphida rolandi Grote, 1874
Psaphida styracis (Guenée, 1852)
Psaphida thaxterianus (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Stiriinae

Tribe Nocloini

Azenia obtusa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

Tribe Stiriini

Cirrhophanus triangulifer Grote, 1872
Plagiomimicus pityochromus Grote, 1873
Plagiomimicus spumosum (Grote, 1874)

Subfamily Ufeinae

Tribe Ufeini

Ufeus plicatus Grote, 1873
Ufeus satyricus Grote, 1873

Noctuoidea of Eastern Canada | Noctuoidea of Ontario | Previous | Next