Noctuoidea of Western CanadaMoth

Noctuoidea of Yukon

Family Arctiidae

Subfamily Arctiinae

Tribe Arctiini

Acerbia alpina (Quensel, 1802)
Arctia brachyptera Troubridge & Lafontaine, 2000
Arctia opulenta (Edwards, 1881)
Grammia blakei (Grote, 1865)
Grammia celia (Saunders, 1863)
Grammia philipiana Ferguson, 1985
Grammia quenseli (Paykull, 1793)
Grammia superba (Stretch, 1873)
Grammia virguncula (Kirby, 1837)
Neoarctia lafontainei Ferguson, 1985
Pararctia lapponica (Thunberg, 1791)
Pararctia subnebulosa (Dyar, 1899)
Pararctia yarrowii (Stretch, 1873)
Parasemia plantaginis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platarctia parthenos (Harris, 1850)

Tribe Callimorphini

Dodia albertae Dyar, 1901
Dodia kononenkoi Tshistjakov & Lafontaine, 1984
Dodia verticalis Lafontaine & Troubridge, 2000

Subfamily Lithosiinae

Tribe Acsalini

Acsala anomala Benjamin, 1935

Tribe Lithosiini

Crambidia casta (Packard, 1869)
Crambidia impura Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
Eilema bicolor (Grote, 1864)

Family Lymantriidae

Subfamily Orgyiinae

Tribe Orgyiini

Gynaephora groenlandica (Wocke, 1874)
Gynaephora rossii Curtis, 1835
Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family Noctuidae

Group 1: Quadrifid subfamilies

Subfamily Calpinae

Tribe Gonopterini

Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Subfamily Catocalinae

Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth, 1809)
Drasteria hudsonica (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Drasteria petricola (Walker, 1858)

Family Noctuidae

Group 2: Subfamiles mostly with hairy larvae

Subfamily Acronictinae

Tribe Acronictini

Acronicta impressa Walker, 1856
Merolonche lupini (Grote, 1873)

Family Noctuidae

Group 3: Trifid subfamilies

Subfamily Agaristinae

Alypia langtoni Couper, 1865

Subfamily Cuculliinae

Tribe Oncocnemidini

Apharetra dentata (Grote, 1875)
Oncocnemis phairi McDunnough, 1927
Sympistis funebris (Hübner, [1809])
Sympistis heliophila (Paykull, 1793)
Sympistis lapponica (Thunberg, 1791)
Sympistis zetterstedtii (Staudinger, 1857)

Subfamily Hadeninae

Tribe Apameini

Apamea alia (Guenée, 1852)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea commoda (Walker, 1857)
Apamea devastator (Brace, 1819)
Apamea inficita (Walker, 1857)
Apamea longula (Grote, 1879)
Apamea scoparia Mikkola, Mustelin & Lafontaine, 2000
Apamea zeta (Treitschke, 1825)
Chortodes basistriga (McDunnough, 1933)
Eremobina claudens (Walker, 1857)
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)

Tribe Caradrinini

Andropolia contacta (Walker, 1856)
Enargia infumata (Grote, 1874)
Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote, 1873
Platyperigea montana (Bremer, 1861)
Proxenus mendosa McDunnough, 1927

Tribu Eriopygini


Orthodes obscura (Smith, 1888)

Tribe Hadenini

Anarta nigrolunata Packard, 1867
Coranarta luteola (Grote & Robinson, 1865)
Coranarta macrostigma (Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1987)
Discestra farnhami (Grote, 1873)
Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)
Hada sutrina (Grote, 1881)
Lacinipolia olivacea (Morrison, 1874)
Lasionycta impingens (Walker, 1857)
Lasionycta leucocycla (Staudinger, 1857)
Lasionycta luteola (Smith, 1893)
Lasionycta perplexa (Smith, 1888)
Lasionycta quadrilunata (Grote, 1874)
Lasionycta secedens (Walker, [1858])
Lasionycta skraelingia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)
Lasionycta staudingeri (Aurivillius, 1891)
Lasionycta taigata Lafontaine, 1988
Lasionycta uniformis (Smith, 1893)
Leucania insueta Guenée, 1852
Mythimna yukonensis (Hampson, 1911)
Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)
Papestra cristifera (Walker, 1858)
Papestra quadrata (Smith, 1891)
Polia propodea McCabe, 1980
Polia purpurissata (Grote, 1864)
Polia richardsoni (Curtis, 1834)
Polia rogenhoferi (Möschler, 1870)

Tribe Xylenini

Anathix puta (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Brachylomia algens (Grote, 1878)
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Hillia iris (Zetterstedt, 1839)
Homoglaea carbonaria (Harvey, 1876)
Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1875)
Mniotype tenera (Smith, 1900)
Xylena thoracica (Putnam-Cramer, 1886)

Subfamily Heliothinae

Eutricopis nexilis Morrison, 1875
Heliothis ononis (Fabricius, 1787)
Schinia persimilis (Grote, 1873)

Subfamily Noctuinae

Tribe Agrotini

Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)
Agrotis ruta (Eversmann, 1851)
Agrotis vancouverensis Grote, 1873
Agrotis vetusta (Walker, 1856)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa adumbrata (Eversmann, 1842)
Euxoa aequalis (Harvey, 1876)
Euxoa campestris (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa choris (Harvey, 1876)
Euxoa comosa (Morrison, 1876)
Euxoa cursoria (Hufnagel, 1766)
Euxoa declarata (Walker, 1865)
Euxoa divergens (Walker, [1857])
Euxoa flavicollis (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa hyperborea Lafontaine, 1987
Euxoa hyperborea Lafontaine, 1987
Euxoa idahoensis (Grote, 1878)
Euxoa macrodentata Hardwick, 1965
Euxoa maimes (Smith, 1903)
Euxoa nomas (Erschov, 1874)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa ochrogaster (Guenée, 1852)
Euxoa olivalis (Grote, 1879)
Euxoa olivalis (Grote, 1879)
Euxoa perolivalis (Smith, 1905)
Euxoa plagigera (Morrison, 1874)
Euxoa quebecensis (Smith, 1900)
Euxoa ridingsiana (Grote, 1875)
Euxoa rufula (Smith, 1888)
Euxoa servitus (Smith, 1895)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa tessellata (Harris, 1841)
Euxoa westermanni (Staudinger, 1857)
Feltia jaculifera (Guenée, 1852)
Protexarnis balanitis (Grote, 1873)
Trichosilia beringiana Lafontaine & Kononenko, 1986
Trichosilia boreana Lafontaine, 1986
Trichosilia mollis (Walker, [1857])
Trichosilia nigrita (Graeser, 1892)
Trichosilia woodiana Lafontaine, 1986

Tribe Noctuini

Abagrotis dodi McDunnough, 1927
Abagrotis placida (Grote, 1876)
Chersotis juncta (Grote, 1878)
Diarsia calgary (Smith, 1898)
Diarsia dislocata (Smith, 1904)
Diarsia rosaria (Grote, 1878)
Eurois astricta Morrison, 1874
Eurois nigra (Smith, 1892)
Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)
Parabarrovia keelei Gibson, 1920
Parabarrovia ogilviensis Lafontaine, 1988
Paradiarsia littoralis (Packard, 1867)
Protolampra rufipectus (Morrison, 1875)
Rhyacia clemens (Smith, 1890)
Spaelotis clandestina (Harris, 1841)
Xestia aequaeva (Benjamin, 1934)
Xestia alaskae (Grote, 1876)
Xestia alaskae (Grote, 1876)
Xestia albuncula (Eversmann, 1851)
Xestia atrata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia bryanti (Benjamin, 1933)
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xestia fabulosa (Ferguson, 1965)
Xestia fergusoni Lafontaine, 1983
Xestia homogena (McDunnough, 1921)
Xestia imperita (Hübner, [1831])
Xestia intermedia (Kononenko, 1981)
Xestia inuitica Lafontaine & Hensel, 1998
Xestia kolymae (Herz, 1903)
Xestia laxa Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1998
Xestia liquidaria (Eversmann, 1848)
Xestia liquidaria (Eversmann, 1848)
Xestia lorezi (Staudinger, 1891)
Xestia lupa Lafontaine & Mikkola, 1998
Xestia lyngei (Rebel, 1923)
Xestia maculata (Smith, 1893)
Xestia oblata (Morrison, 1875)
Xestia okakensis (Packard, 1867)
Xestia perquiritata (Morrison, 1874)
Xestia quieta (Hübner, [1813])
Xestia smithii (Snellen, 1896)
Xestia speciosa (Hübner, [1813])
Xestia tecta (Hübner, [1808])
Xestia thula Lafontaine & Kononenko, 1983
Xestia ursae (McDunnough, 1940)
Xestia ursae (McDunnough, 1940)
Xestia wockei (Möschler, 1862)
Xestia woodi Lafontaine & Kononenko, 1983

Subfamily Plusiinae

Tribe Plusiini

Autographa buraetica (Staudinger, 1892)
Autographa pseudogamma (Grote, 1875)
Autographa sansoni Dod, 1910
Plusia putnami Grote, 1873
Polychrysia esmeralda (Oberthür, 1880)
Syngrapha alias (Ottolengui, 1902)
Syngrapha alticola (Walker, [1858])
Syngrapha borea (Aurivillius, 1890)
Syngrapha diasema (Boisduval, 1828)
Syngrapha epigaea (Grote, 1875)
Syngrapha ignea (Grote, 1863)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngrapha microgamma (Hübner, 1823)
Syngrapha octoscripta (Grote, 1874)
Syngrapha parilis (Hübner, [1809])
Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874)

Family Notodontidae

Subfamily Notodontinae

Tribe Dicranurini

Gluphisia septentrionis Walker, 1855

Tribe Notodontini

Notodonta simplaria Graef, 1881

Subfamily Pygaerinae

Clostera brucei (Edwards, 1885)

Noctuoidea of Western Canada