How to use ITIS Canada

ITIS Canada provides 3 types of searches: by common name, by scientific name, and a free text search.

Search by Common Name

Common Name: Searches ITIS common names in several languages (e.g., English, French, Spanish). The search term must be more than 3 characters long.
Search Modifier: The modifier further restricts the common name search. "Partial match” matches the search term located in any part of the common name; "Match beginning" or "Match ending" will look for the term at the beginning or end of the common name respectively.

Search by Scientific Name

Scientific Name: Searches all ITIS scientific names. The search term will be matched to any position within the scientific name and must be more than 3 characters long.

All Fields

Free Text Search: The least restrictive search. The search term will be matched to any data in any position of any ITIS data field (i.e., name, taxonomic information, geographic location). The term must be more than 3 characters long.