Record Details

Scientific Name:
Arbutus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
madrones [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2010

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Walter S. Judd. Professor, Department of Biology, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, 32611-7800, USA
Other Sources:
website: Jepson Manual; Wallace, Gary D. 2011 (in press). Ericaceae. In B. G. Baldwin et al. (eds.), The Jepson Manual: Vascular Plants of California. Univ. of California Press, Berkeley. Retrieved from ucjeps.berkeley.edu/jepsonmanual/review/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Ericaceae of North America Update; Updated by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources