Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rhododendron

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Ledum
X Ledodendron
Common Name(s):
azaleas [English]
rhododendron [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2010

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Walter S. Judd. Professor, Department of Biology, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, 32611-7800, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Ericaceae of North America Update; Updated by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources