Record Details

Scientific Name:
Leonotis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
lion's ear [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2011

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Lamiales of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database, March 2009; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Iwarsson, Mattias, and Yvette Harvey 2003-01-01. Kew Bulletin, vol. 58, no. 3. . . 597-645. 0075-5974. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Authorship sometimes mis-cited as "(Pers.) Ait. f." or "(Pers.) W.T. Aiton", but according to Iwarsson (email, 11-Mar-2009), "Aiton filius was the editor of the book but it was Robert Brown who made the descriptions and should be cited as author." Therefore the authorship is properly "(Pers.) R. Br."

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources