Record Details

Scientific Name:
Brassicaceae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Cruciferae
Streptanthus shastensis
Arabidaceae
Drabaceae
Erysimaceae
Isatidaceae
Raphanaceae
Schizopetalaceae
Sisymbriaceae
Stanleyaceae
Thlaspiaceae
Common Name(s):
moutardes [French]
mustards [English]
crucifers [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz. Senior Curator, Missouri Botanical Garden, P.O. Box 299, St. Louis, Missouri, 63166-0299, USA
Other Sources:
database: Brassicaceae, Capparaceae and Cleomaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, 2012; Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
McNeill, J., F. Barrie, H. Burdet, V. Demoulin, D. Hawksworth, K. Marhold, D. Nicolson, et al. 2006-01-01. Regnum Vegetabile, vol. 146. Koeltz Scientific Books. Königstein, Germany. xviii + 568. 3-906166-48-1. Also available on the web at http://ibot.sav.sk/icbn/main.htm.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Use of Cruciferae as an 'alternative' family name for Brassicaceae is authorized by the ICBN, Articles 18.5-18.6 (McNeill et al., 2006:18-19), although ITIS opts to use Brassicaceae instead

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources