Record Details

Scientific Name:
Chlorophyta

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Infrakingdom
Synonym(s):
Chlorophycota
Prasinophyta
Common Name(s):
algues vertes [French]
green algae [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2011

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom

- down one level

Subdivision

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2011. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: AlgaeBase; Guiry, M.D. & Nic Dhonncha, E., 2004. AlgaeBase version 2.1. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org
References:
Greuter, W., J. McNeill, F. Barrie, H. Burdet, V. Demoulin, T. Filgueiras, D. Nicolson, et al. 2000-01-01. Regnum Vegetabile, vol. 138. Koeltz Scientific Books. Königstein, Germany. xviii + 474. 3-904144-22-7. Also available on the web at http://www.bgbm.fu-berlin.de/iapt/nomenclature/code/SaintLouis/0000St.Luistitle.htm.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Under Reccomendation 16A of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (Greuter et al., 2000), the "name of a division or phylum should end in -phyta unless the taxon is a division or phylum of fungi, in which case it should end in -mycotina"

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources