Record Details

Scientific Name:
Bryophyta

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Infrakingdom
Synonym(s):
Anacrogynae
Acrogynae
Common Name(s):
hépatiques [French]
mousses [French]
hornworts [English]
mosses [English]
non-vascular land plants [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2011

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom

- down one level

Subdivision
Subdivision
Subdivision

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2011. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Goffinet, Bernard, William R. Buck, and Jonathan Shaw / Goffinet, B., and A. J. Shaw, eds. 2008-11-01. Bryophyte Biology, Second Edition. Cambridge University Press. New York, New York, USA. 55-138. 9780521693226. Hardback ISBN: 978-0-521-87225-6.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources