Record Details

Scientific Name:
Acaena exigua

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Acaena exigua var. exigua
Acaena exigua var. glaberrima
Acaena exigua var. glabriuscula
Acaena exigua var. subtusstrigulosa
Common Name(s):
liliwai [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1992-05-15. Federal Register, vol. 57, no. 95. . . 20772-20788. . Typographic error in title Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Determination of Endangered of [sic] Threatened Status for 15 Plants From the Island of Maui, HI.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered, as published in Federal Register Volume 57, Number 95, Pages 20772 - 20788, May 15, 1992

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources