Record Details

Scientific Name:
Medicago sativa

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
alfalfa [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Fabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Alaska, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
Jenny K. Archibald: Also includes the nothotaxa Medicago sativa L. ssp. ×varia (Martyn) O. Bolòs & Vigo and Medicago sativa L. ssp. ×tunetana Murb.. The ITIS data structure does not currently support infraspecific hybrid nomenclature

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources