Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ceratophyllaceae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
hornwort [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Ceratophyllaceae of North America Update; Updated by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
website: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, 2012; Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Les, Donald H. / Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds 1997-01-01. Flora of North America North of Mexico, vol. 3: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae. Oxford University Press. New York, New York, USA. 81-84. 0-19-511246-6. Available online at http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=10178.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources