Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ranunculaceae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Aconitaceae
Actaeaceae
Anemonaceae
Aquilegiaceae
Calthaceae
Cimicifugaceae
Clematidaceae
Delphiniaceae
Glaucidiaceae
Helleboraceae
Hydrastidaceae
Nigellaceae
Thalictraceae
Common Name(s):
boutons d'or [French]
buttercups [English]
crowfoot [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Ranunculaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
website: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, 2011; Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/
References:
Whittemore, Alan T., and Bruce D. Parfitt / Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 1997-01-01. Flora of North America North of Mexico, vol. 3: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae. Oxford University Press. New York, New York, USA. 85-271. 0-19-511246-6. The volumes are also reproduced online at http://www.fna.org/ and http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=10757.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources