Record Details

Scientific Name:
Purshia X subintegra

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Cowania subintegra
Purshia pinkavae
Common Name(s):
Arizona cliffrose [English]
subintegra bitterbrush [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN), 2007 - 2011; USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/paper.pl?language=en
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1984-05-29. Federal Register, vol. 49, no. 104. . . 22326-22329. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered as Cowania subintegra, as published in Federal Register Volume 49, Number 104, Pages 22326 - 22329, May 29, 1984

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources