Record Details

Scientific Name:
Chenopodium album

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Chenopodium missouriense
Chenopodium acerifolium
Chenopodium lanceolatum
Chenopodium paganum
Chenopodium suecicum
Chenopodium album ssp. album
Chenopodium album ssp. dacoticum
Chenopodium album ssp. fallax
Chenopodium album var. candicans
Chenopodium album var. missouriense
Chenopodium album var. stevensii
Chenopodium album var. centrorubrum
Chenopodium album var. album
Chenopodium album var. lanceolatum
Chenopodium album var. polymorphum
Chenopodium missouriense var. bushianum
Common Name(s):
common lambsquarters [English]
lambsquarters goosefoot [English]
white goosefoot [English]
lambsquarters [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Amaranthaceae and Phytolaccaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native & Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced
Alaska, Introduced
Canada, Native & Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources