Record Details

Scientific Name:
Crataegus calpodendron

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Crataegus harveyana
Crataegus warneri
Crataegus acanthacolonensis
Crataegus chapmanii
Crataegus fontanesiana
Crataegus globosa
Crataegus calpodendron var. gigantea
Crataegus calpodendron var. globosa
Crataegus calpodendron var. hispida
Crataegus calpodendron var. hispidula
Crataegus calpodendron var. microcarpa
Crataegus calpodendron var. mollicula
Crataegus calpodendron var. obesa
Crataegus rupicola
Crataegus hispidula
Mespilus calpodendron
Crataegus insperata
Crataegus mollicula
Crataegus mollita
Crataegus obscura
Crataegus scabera
Crataegus spinulosa
Crataegus tomentosa var. microcarpa
Common Name(s):
pear hawthorn [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources