Record Details

Scientific Name:
Crataegus flabellata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Crataegus X densiflora
Crataegus densiflora
Crataegus grayana
Crataegus flabellata var. densiflora
Crataegus flabellata var. grayana
Common Name(s):
fanleaf hawthorn [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: The author for Crataegus flabellata (TSN 24561) was previously cited as (Spach) Kirchn.; this was apparently in error and has been corrected to (Bosc ex Spach) K. Koch

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources