Record Details

Scientific Name:
Potentilla nivea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Potentilla nivea ssp. fallax
Potentilla nivea ssp. subquinata
Potentilla nivea var. nivea
Potentilla nivea var. subquinata
Potentilla nivea var. tomentosa
Potentilla prostrata
Potentilla prostrata ssp. floccosa
Common Name(s):
snowy cinquefoil [unspecified]
snow cinquefoil [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: nom. cons. by International Code of Botanical Nomenclature, appendix IV (McNeill et al, 2005)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources