Record Details

Scientific Name:
Potentilla pensylvanica

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Potentilla pseudosericea
Potentilla atrovirens
Potentilla glabella
Potentilla platyloba
Potentilla strigosa
Potentilla pensylvanica var. atrovirens
Potentilla pensylvanica var. pensylvanica
Potentilla pensylvanica var. strigosa
Potentilla pensylvanica var. arida
Potentilla brooksensis
Potentilla sibirica
Potentilla pensylvanica var. brevipila
Common Name(s):
prairie cinquefoil [unspecified]
Pennsylvania cinquefoil [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources