Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rosa palustris

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rosa obtusiuscula
Rosa floridana
Rosa lancifolia
Rosa palustris var. dasistema
Rosa corymbosa
Rosa dasistema
Rosa elegans
Rosa elongata
Rosa enneaphylla
Rosa fragrans
Rosa hudsoniana
Rosa glandulosa
Rosa nuttalliana
Rosa pensylvanica
Rosa sprengeliana
Rosa hispidocarpa
Rosa palustris var. aculeata
Rosa hudsoniana var. salicifolia
Rosa palustris var. sepalorelevata
Common Name(s):
swamp rose [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources