Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rosa arkansana

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rosa alcea
Rosa conjuncta
Rosa lunellii
Rosa pratincola
Rosa rydbergii
Rosa suffulta
Rosa arkansana var. arkansana
Rosa arkansana var. suffulta
Rosa suffulta var. relicta
Rosa relicta
Rosa subglauca
Rosa polyanthema
Rosa heliophila
Rosa ratonensis
Rosa arkansanoides
Rosa bushii
Rosa arkansana var. depressa
Rosa blanda var. arkansana
Rosa virginiana var. arkansana
Common Name(s):
prairie rose [English]
Arkansas rose [English]
prairie wildrose [English]
wild rose [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources