Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rosa canina

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rosa corymbifera
Rosa dumetorum
Rosa canina var. dumetorum
Rosa montezumae
Rosa caesia
Rosa afzeliana
Rosa andegavensis
Rosa subcanina
Rosa borreri
Rosa sarmentacea
Rosa coriifolia
Rosa deseglisei
Rosa evanida
Rosa glaucophylla
Rosa inconspicua
Rosa blondaeana
Rosa vosagiaca
Rosa dumalis
Rosa X dumetorum
Common Name(s):
dog rose [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources