Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus allegheniensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus alumnus
Rubus concameratus
Rubus glandicaulis
Rubus pugnax
Rubus rosa
Rubus sceleratus
Rubus inclinis
Rubus saltuensis
Rubus acadiensis
Rubus apianus
Rubus attractus
Rubus auroralis
Rubus campestris
Rubus corei
Rubus fissidens
Rubus impos
Rubus irregularis
Rubus licitus
Rubus longissimus
Rubus marilandicus
Rubus montpelierensis
Rubus nigrobaccus
Rubus nuperus
Rubus paulus
Rubus pennus
Rubus rappii
Rubus separ
Rubus tennesseeanus
Rubus tumularis
Rubus uber
Rubus virginianus
Rubus allegheniensis var. allegheniensis
Rubus allegheniensis var. gravesii
Rubus allegheniensis var. neoscoticus
Rubus allegheniensis var. plausus
Rubus allegheniensis var. populifolius
Rubus campester
Rubus villosus var. montanus
Common Name(s):
Allegheny blackberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources